By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike

Kawasaki Z750 (MY2004) vs Z 800 (ZR A)

Kawasaki Z750 vs Z 800: which one's easier to live with every day.

You'll feel the Kawasaki Z750's four come alive as the revs climb, hungry for its top-end rush. Roll the throttle on the Kawasaki Z 800 and it's already pulling cleanly from low revs. Then it keeps screaming all the way up.

Kawasaki Z750 (MY2004) and Kawasaki Z 800 (ZR A) side by side
Kawasaki Z750 (MY2004) 2004–2006 · Superbike DNA, Streetable Package Kawasaki Z 800 (ZR A) 2013–2017 · Honest Speed, Zero Drama

So which one do you buy?

The Z 800 has the edge if…

Traveling with luggage

By a nose: Z 800

For a week away, the Z 800 noses in front. That comes from more comfort on long stints. Fit the bags you want before you decide.

What makes each one tick

Z750

A stiff frame keeps the Z750 eager through the twists of the Angeles Crest Highway. There isn't much initial bite at the brake lever, and the calipers need some heat before they work properly. For normal riding, they're enough. The bar tips into a bend at a nudge.

Z 800

Broken pavement doesn't unsettle the Z 800, whose KYB suspension soaks up the ruts and keeps its mass pinned to the road. Behind the wide bar, there's a neutral, slightly forward stance that stays comfortable all day. Corner entry feels heavy, and the bike isn't quick to flick through tight turns. Leaned over, the bulk disappears.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Z750 has the lower seat: 32.1 in (815 mm) vs 32.8 in (834 mm).
  • The Z750 has the lower wet weight: 481 lb (218 kg) vs 505 lb (229 kg).
  • The Z 800 makes more peak torque: 61 lb-ft (83 Nm) vs 55 lb-ft (75 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Neither is a natural fit

Big miles aren't where either one shines. You'll be watching for the next rest stop.

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Not built for this

Learning on either of these is the hard way. A gentler bike will make you a better rider sooner.

For commuting and twisty roads, you won't find daylight between them. Let the test ride settle it.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Texas Hill Country Weekend Rider

Texas Hill Country · Twisted Sisters · Circuit of the Americas

What's good, and what you'll live with

Z750

What owners say

Strengths

  • Rev-happy, superbike-derived engine
  • Outstanding value for performance

Trade-offs

  • Budget suspension lacks composure
  • Adequate but wooden front brakes
  • Prone to cosmetic corrosion
  • Uncomfortable seat for longer trips

Z 800

What owners say

Strengths

  • Smooth, rev-happy inline-four with strong midrange
  • Surprisingly refined ride quality
  • Comfortable, all-day ergonomics

Trade-offs

  • Heavy weight dulls agility
  • Intrusive engine vibrations at highway speed
  • Lack of wind protection
  • No gear indicator and basic dash

What they share

Engine
Inline-four
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Front tire
120/70-17
Rear tire
180/55-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Z750 Z 800
Seat height 32.1 in (815 mm) 32.8 in (834 mm)
Wet weight 481 lb (218 kg) 505 lb (229 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Z750 Z 800
Displacement 748 cc 806 cc
Power 110 hp (81 kW) 113 hp (83 kW)
Peak power at 10,500 rpm 10,200 rpm
Torque 55 lb-ft (75 Nm) 61 lb-ft (83 Nm)
Peak torque at 8,200 rpm 8,000 rpm
Top speed 138 mph (222 km/h) 145 mph (233 km/h)
Fuel tank capacity
Z750 Z 800
Fuel capacity 4.8 US gal (18 L) 4.5 US gal (17 L)
Other specifications
Z750 Z 800
Fork Telescopic Upside-down (USD)
Front brake 300 mm 310 mm

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Z750 Z 800
ABS Not offered Option
Manually Adjustable Front Suspension Not offered Standard

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 18, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.