By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike

Kawasaki Z750 (MY2004) vs Honda CB600F Hornet (PC 41)

Kawasaki Z750 vs Honda CB600F Hornet: no fairing, no excuses. Here's how to pick.

Roll on the Kawasaki Z750 and you'll feel its midrange shove build into a top-end rush. The Honda CB600F Hornet pulls softer up top.

Kawasaki Z750 (MY2004) and Honda CB600F Hornet (PC 41) side by side
Kawasaki Z750 (MY2004) 2004–2006 · Superbike DNA, Streetable Package Honda CB600F Hornet (PC 41) 2007–2010 · Reliable Revver, Light Hands

So which one do you buy?

The CB600F Hornet has the edge if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Narrow edge: CB600F Hornet

The CB600F Hornet edges it for the daily grind. Thank a smaller footprint for that. It's a small gap, not a reason on its own.

What makes each one tick

Z750

There's little bite or feel at the brake lever until the front calipers get some heat into them. In normal riding, they're enough. The inline-four's happiest chasing revs at the top.

CB600F Hornet

Low in the rev range the CB600F Hornet's inline-four already runs clean, and it'll spin smoothly all the way to the top end. At corner entry the neutral steering doesn't fight back while the light chassis flicks the bike over. The chassis stays composed mid-corner. The padded seat's still welcome when the commute ends.

Nils rode the CB600F Hornet in Austria in 2007, and in 2009 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils
Honda CB600F Hornet (PC 41)
NastyNils / Nastynils.com

What actually separates them

  • The CB600F Hornet has the lower seat: 31.5 in (800 mm) vs 32.1 in (815 mm).
  • The CB600F Hornet has the lower wet weight: 381 lb (173 kg) vs 481 lb (218 kg).
  • The Z750 makes more peak power: 110 hp (81 kW) vs 102 hp (75 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Wrong job for both

Long days aren't what these two do best. Plan shorter legs and plenty of stops.

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Both miss here

If this is your first motorcycle, keep looking. Neither one makes learning easy.

Traveling with luggage

Look elsewhere

If touring with luggage is the plan, keep looking. Neither one was built around it.

There's no real gap on twisty roads. Sit on both and let fit and price decide.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Texas Hill Country Weekend Rider

What's good, and what you'll live with

Z750

What owners say

Strengths

  • Rev-happy, superbike-derived engine
  • Outstanding value for performance

Trade-offs

  • Budget suspension lacks composure
  • Adequate but wooden front brakes
  • Prone to cosmetic corrosion
  • Uncomfortable seat for longer trips

CB600F Hornet

Strengths

  • Handling That Forgives Mistakes
  • Reliability You Can Bank On
  • Cheap to Run and Service
  • Lean Clearance to Spare

Trade-offs

  • No Shelter From the Wind
  • Fork Without Any Adjustment
  • Reg/Rec Can Give Up
  • Fasteners and Cases Corrode
  • Weedy braking performance

What they share

Engine
Inline-four
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Front tire
120/70-17
Rear tire
180/55-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Z750 CB600F Hornet
Seat height 32.1 in (815 mm) 31.5 in (800 mm)
Wet weight 481 lb (218 kg) 381 lb (173 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Z750 CB600F Hornet
Displacement 748 cc 599 cc
Power 110 hp (81 kW) 102 hp (75 kW)
Peak power at 10,500 rpm 12,000 rpm
Torque 55 lb-ft (75 Nm) 47 lb-ft (64 Nm)
Peak torque at 8,200 rpm 10,500 rpm
Fuel tank capacity
Z750 CB600F Hornet
Fuel capacity 4.8 US gal (18 L) 5.0 US gal (19 L)
Other specifications
Z750 CB600F Hornet
Fork Telescopic Upside-down (USD)
Front brake 300 mm 296 mm

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Z750 CB600F Hornet
ABS Not offered Option

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 18, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.