By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Enduro

KTM 690 Enduro R (MY2019) vs 500 EXC-F (MY2017)

KTM 690 Enduro R vs 500 EXC-F: two dirt bikes, one choice. Here's how to make it.

Click down into first for a steep, rocky climb on the KTM 690 Enduro R, and its single leans on the bigger shove it's got. On the KTM 500 EXC-F, first gear calls up its own fuel map. Through a fast third, it's running a different map.

KTM 690 Enduro R (MY2019) and KTM 500 EXC-F (MY2017) side by side
KTM 690 Enduro R (MY2019) 2019–2025 · Single-Cylinder Trail Weapon KTM 500 EXC-F (MY2017) 2017–2026 · Full-Attack Street-Legal Weapon

So which one do you buy?

The 690 Enduro R has the edge if…

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Small edge: 690 Enduro R

The 690 Enduro R asks a little less of a rookie. It's down to easier controls. That's a narrow edge, so sit on both before you decide.

The 500 EXC-F has the edge if…

Real off-road capability

Nose ahead: 500 EXC-F

In the dirt, the 500 EXC-F edges ahead. That comes from lighter steering and a tougher build. Not enough to decide it alone.

Which one's the smarter buy

Money won't decide it

The 500 EXC-F costs less, but that gap doesn't make it the better buy. Neither bike is the clear value pick for your money.

What makes each one tick

690 Enduro R

Parked on the line between an enduro and an adventure bike, the 690 Enduro R won't pick a side. A bump on Kane Creek sinks into the long-travel WP XPLOR suspension. The fork and shock swallow it. Back on pavement, the trellis frame keeps its composure.

500 EXC-F

Through tight, technical trail, the 500 EXC-F's motor stays usable from the bottom of the range to the top. Power went up across the board, but that's not the headline. The throttle gets a crisp answer at any engine speed. There's far less bike to wrestle through rocks and ruts, and it turns in quickly without losing its line. It doesn't wear you out. The seat lets you hang off the back on descents.

Nils rode the 500 EXC-F in 2016 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The 690 Enduro R has the lower seat: 36.8 in (935 mm) vs 37.8 in (960 mm).
  • The 690 Enduro R makes more peak power: 75 hp (55 kW) vs 64 hp (47 kW).
  • The 690 Enduro R makes more peak torque: 54 lb-ft (74 Nm) vs 33 lb-ft (44 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

There's no real gap on twisty roads and running costs. Sit on both and let fit and price decide.

Who each one is built for

Moab / Desert Technical Explorer

Kane Creek · Imperial Sand Dunes · Johnson Valley OHV Area

Middleweight BDR Adventure Planner

Arizona Backcountry Discovery Route · California BDR South · Colorado Backcountry Discovery Route

500 EXC-F not recommended

What's good, and what you'll live with

690 Enduro R

What owners say

Strengths

  • Advanced electronics for a big single

Trade-offs

  • Questionable long-term reliability

500 EXC-F

From Nils' own saddle time

Strengths

  • Quick Steering, Calm in Ruts
  • Usable Response, Not Just Peak
  • Fuel Map Changes by Gear
  • Room to Slide Back
  • Zero Breakdowns in Press Testing

Trade-offs

  • Suspension Set Up for Experts

Known problems to check before you buy

690 Enduro R

  • Electrical gremlins (stator, wiring harness) Corroded connectors, failing stators, and chafed wiring harnesses have been reported, causing intermittent electrical cutouts and charging system failures.
  • Recall 21V792000: POWER TRAIN:CLUTCH ASSEMBLY:SLAVE CYLINDER Recall 21V792000 KTM North America, Inc. (KTM) is recalling certain 2018-2020 690 Enduro R, Vitpilen 701, 701 Enduro, 701 Supermoto, 2019-2020 690 SMC R, Svartpilen, 2018-2019 690 Duke, and 2020 701 Enduro LR motorcycles. The bellow-style gasket on the clutch slave cylinder may have been damaged during manufacturing, which could cause the clutch to become inoperable and not disengage when the clutch lever is pulled in.
  • Fuel pump prone to failure The in-tank fuel pump is a common failure point, often triggered by contaminated fuel or heat, causing the bike to stall or not start. Many owners carry a spare or replace with an aftermarket unit.

500 EXC-F

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 2-year-old 690 Enduro R with a 2-year-old 500 EXC-F.

690 Enduro R
$10,500
500 EXC-F
$9,500

At two years old, the KTM 690 Enduro R sits around $10,500 while the KTM 500 EXC-F lands near $9,500. That's a $1,000 gap in the smaller bike's favor. These are recorded figures from the used market, not live listings.

What they share

Engine
Single-cylinder
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
90/90-21
Rear tire
140/80-18

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
690 Enduro R 500 EXC-F
Seat height 36.8 in (935 mm) 37.8 in (960 mm)
Dry weight 351 lb (159 kg) 245 lb (111 kg)
Engine, power and torque
690 Enduro R 500 EXC-F
Displacement 693 cc 511 cc
Power 75 hp (55 kW) 64 hp (47 kW)
Torque 54 lb-ft (74 Nm) 33 lb-ft (44 Nm)
Fuel tank capacity
690 Enduro R 500 EXC-F
Fuel capacity 3.5 US gal (13.3 L) 2.2 US gal (8.5 L)
Other specifications
690 Enduro R 500 EXC-F
Wheelbase 59.3 in (1506 mm) 58.6 in (1489 mm)
Ground clearance 10.4 in (265 mm) 14.0 in (355 mm)
Front travel 9.8 in (250 mm) 11.8 in (300 mm)
Rear travel 9.8 in (250 mm) 12.2 in (310 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

690 Enduro R 500 EXC-F
Ride Modes Standard Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Off-Road Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 18, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.