By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Supersport
Aprilia RSV4 1100 (MY2019-Factory) vs Ducati Panigale V4 (MY2018)
Aprilia RSV4 1100 vs Ducati Panigale V4: one garage spot. Here's what should decide it.
Roll on the Aprilia RSV4 1100 and there's no gap in the pull, just relentless midrange from low revs right up to redline. The Ducati Panigale V4's front wheel doesn't claw skyward under that drive. Its Race mode wants every throttle input deliberate.
So which one do you buy?
The RSV4 1100 has the edge if…
Racetrack use
Nose ahead: RSV4 1100
For track days, the RSV4 1100 comes out a touch ahead. The difference is more suspension adjustment. Your setup and tires matter just as much.
The Panigale V4 has the edge if…
Keeping running costs low
Small edge: Panigale V4
The Panigale V4 should be a little cheaper to keep on the road. It's a small gap.
Daily commuting & city riding
By a nose: Panigale V4
Your daily ride leans slightly toward the Panigale V4. Fit and price can easily outweigh that.
Which one's the smarter buy
Money won't decide it
The Ducati Panigale V4 costs less, but that gap doesn't make it the better buy. Neither bike is the clear winner on value for the money.
What makes each one tick
RSV4 1100
Up top, there's a ferocious rush from the RSV4 1100's V4, and the exhaust howls harder as the tach needle climbs. At Barber Motorsports Park, corner entry takes one light push on the bar before the bike tips in. Mid-corner, it doesn't drift wide. The braced swingarm stays settled under hard braking.
Panigale V4
There's no touring give anywhere in the Panigale V4's seat and bars, which pin you low over the tank. Bumps don't knock the chassis off line. In stop-and-go traffic, the rear cylinders bake the seat and your inner thighs. Its backward-spinning crank snaps the bike into turns.
Nils rode the Panigale V4 in Spain in 2018 (NastyNils Testride).
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The Panigale V4 has the lower seat: 32.7 in (830 mm) vs 33.5 in (851 mm).
- The RSV4 1100 has the larger fuel tank: 4.9 US gal (18.5 L) vs 4.2 US gal (16 L).
- Smartphone Connectivity: option on the RSV4 1100, not offered on the Panigale V4.
Which one for the way you ride
Comfortable long-distance riding
Neither is a natural fit
Neither of these is a mile-muncher. If big days are the plan, keep looking.
These two run dead level on twisty roads. Sit on both in the showroom and trust what your body says.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
RSV4 1100
What owners say
Strengths
- Brutally powerful and characterful V4 engine
- Razor-sharp handling and immense stability
Panigale V4
What owners say
Strengths
- Cornering-aware electronics suite is comprehensive at this trim level
- Counter-rotating crankshaft aids agility and tames wheelies
Trade-offs
- Heat from rear cylinders at standstill / low speed
- Demanding throttle response at full power
- Track-only ergonomics — limited road comfort
Known problems to check before you buy
RSV4 1100
No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.
Panigale V4
- Rear-cylinder thermal load — leg/thigh heat at standstill The rear cylinder bank sits directly beneath the rider's seat, so at a standstill in traffic, at stop lights, or at idle, hot air vents through the seat area and outward onto the rider's inner thighs and calves. Riders report significant discomfort on hot days or in prolonged low-speed running, and in extreme cases skin blistering. Ducati addressed it with a rear-cylinder deactivation strategy that shuts the rear bank down when the bike is stationary and in neutral or with the clutch pulled once coolant temperature is high, delivered as a dealer software update early in the production run and fitted as standard for later model years. It reduces the heat load but does not eliminate it.
- Quickshifter "DQS-Err" after warm-up — early MY2018 batch Early MY2018 production units (predominantly February-built) are reported to lose quickshifter functionality after approximately 20 minutes of riding once the bike reaches operating temperature; functionality returns after cool-down. The DQS sensor sits near the exhaust, suggesting thermal failure mode. April-onward production units are reported to be largely unaffected. Resolved via dealer warranty replacement.
What they cost used
These prices compare a 7-year-old RSV4 1100 with a 7-year-old Panigale V4.
- RSV4 1100
- about $13,700
- Panigale V4
- about $12,300
At seven years old, the Aprilia RSV4 1100 sits around $13,700 while the Ducati Panigale V4 lands near $12,300. That's a $1,400 gap in the Panigale V4's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.
What they share
- Engine
- V4
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Fuel economy
- 36 mpg (US) / 6.5 L/100 km
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Final drive
- Chain
- Fork
- Upside-down (USD)
- Front tire
- 120/70-17
Where the spec sheets split
| RSV4 1100 | Panigale V4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 33.5 in (851 mm) | 32.7 in (830 mm) |
| Wet weight | 439 lb (199 kg) | 437 lb (198 kg) |
| RSV4 1100 | Panigale V4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 1077 cc | 1103 cc |
| Power | 217 hp (160 kW) | 214 hp (158 kW) |
| Peak power at | 13,200 rpm | 13,000 rpm |
| Torque | 90 lb-ft (122 Nm) | 91 lb-ft (124 Nm) |
| Peak torque at | 11,000 rpm | 10,000 rpm |
| RSV4 1100 | Panigale V4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel capacity | 4.9 US gal (18.5 L) | 4.2 US gal (16 L) |
| RSV4 1100 | Panigale V4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Rear tire | 200/55-17 | 200/60-17 |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| RSV4 1100 | Panigale V4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Smartphone Connectivity | Option | Not offered |
| LED Headlight | Not offered | Standard |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.