By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Supersport vs Hyper Naked

Aprilia RSV4 1100 (MY2019-Factory) vs Tuono V4 1100 (MY2015)

Aprilia RSV4 1100 vs Tuono V4 1100: two kinds of bike, and who each one is for.

At the turn-in point the Aprilia RSV4 1100 snaps toward the apex, and it doesn't get unsettled while you're still trailing the brakes. The Aprilia Tuono V4 1100's fork talks back clearly as it tips in, and your arms aren't bracing against the bars. It holds whatever line you commit to.

Aprilia RSV4 1100 (MY2019-Factory) and Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (MY2015) side by side
Aprilia RSV4 1100 (MY2019-Factory) 2019 · Feedback, Fire, V4 Fury Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (MY2015) 2015–2020 · V4 Brutality, Surprisingly Livable

So which one do you buy?

Buy the RSV4 1100 if…

Racetrack use

The pick: RSV4 1100

The RSV4 1100 suits track days much better. The difference is more lean clearance and more feel through the bars. Book the first one and see.

Buy the Tuono V4 1100 if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Clear edge: Tuono V4 1100

As a daily commuter, the Tuono V4 1100 gets the nod, and it isn't close.

The RSV4 1100 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Nose ahead: RSV4 1100

On a twisty road, the RSV4 1100 edges ahead. Not by enough to settle it alone.

What makes each one tick

RSV4 1100

From low revs up, the RSV4's V4 pulls without a gap, and its midrange doesn't let up. Every extra twist of the throttle brings a ferocious rush at the top end. The reinforced swingarm doesn't squirm under heavy stopping or a hard drive out of a corner. Its V4 howl just keeps climbing.

Tuono V4 1100

Tank cutouts on the Tuono lock the rider in, and there's almost no load left on the bars. If you're over six feet, try before you buy. The mechanically tuned suspension takes each bump on cracked, potholed asphalt and doesn't wander off its track. Throttle shut and hard on the lever into a bend, the bike settles almost neutrally with no chatter at the back. Then the tire bites on exit.

Nils rode the Tuono V4 1100 in Italy in 2015, and in Austria in 2020 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Tuono V4 1100 has the lower seat: 32.5 in (825 mm) vs 33.5 in (851 mm).
  • The RSV4 1100 has the lower wet weight: 439 lb (199 kg) vs 461 lb (209 kg).
  • The RSV4 1100 makes more peak power: 217 hp (160 kW) vs 175 hp (129 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Not their thing

Neither of these is a mile-muncher. If big days are the plan, keep looking.

Don't look for a gap on running costs: there isn't one. Go by how each one fits you.

Who each one is built for

US Trackday & Apex Hunter

Barber Motorsports Park · WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca · Circuit of the Americas

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

RSV4 1100

What owners say

Strengths

  • Brutally powerful and characterful V4 engine
  • Razor-sharp handling and immense stability

Tuono V4 1100

From Nils' own saddle time

Strengths

  • Usable low-end torque
  • Front end you can trust
  • Locks you into the machine
  • Traction control without menu diving
  • Wild yet genuinely composed

Trade-offs

  • Slow hairpins need rear brake
  • Tall riders must check fit
  • Light on comfort kit

Known problems to check before you buy

RSV4 1100

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

Tuono V4 1100

  • Front brake master cylinder failure (2017 models) Recall 16V691000 Brembo front brake master cylinder may fail, causing loss of front braking ability. Affected 2017 Tuono V4 1100 RR and Factory Superpole models.
  • Front brake pad delamination Recall 16V691000 Front brake pad friction material may detach from the pad plate, reducing braking efficiency, particularly in corrosive environments. Affects 2017–2020 Tuono 1100 RR/RF models.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 7-year-old RSV4 1100 with a 7-year-old Tuono V4 1100.

RSV4 1100
about $13,700
Tuono V4 1100
about $9,600

At seven years old, the Aprilia RSV4 1100 sits around $13,700 while the Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 lands near $9,600. That's a $4,100 gap in the Tuono's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Displacement
1077 cc
Engine
V4
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Fuel capacity
4.9 US gal (18.5 L)
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
RSV4 1100 Tuono V4 1100
Seat height 33.5 in (851 mm) 32.5 in (825 mm)
Wet weight 439 lb (199 kg) 461 lb (209 kg)
Engine, power and torque
RSV4 1100 Tuono V4 1100
Power 217 hp (160 kW) 175 hp (129 kW)
Peak power at 13,200 rpm 11,000 rpm
Torque 90 lb-ft (122 Nm) 89 lb-ft (121 Nm)
Peak torque at 11,000 rpm 9,000 rpm
Other specifications
RSV4 1100 Tuono V4 1100
Rear tire 200/55-17 190/55-17

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 19, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.