By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Hyper Naked vs Supersport

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) vs RSV4 1100 (MY2019-Factory)

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 vs RSV4 1100: different classes, one choice. Here's how to make it.

Into a fast sweeper, the Aprilia Tuono V4 1100's front commits to a line and doesn't wallow once it's leaned over. The Aprilia RSV4 1100's quicker geometry tips it in sooner. It's hooked up and still biting through the arc.

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) and Aprilia RSV4 1100 (MY2019-Factory) side by side
Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) 2021–2024 · The V4 Apex Predator Aprilia RSV4 1100 (MY2019-Factory) 2019 · Feedback, Fire, V4 Fury

So which one do you buy?

Buy the Tuono V4 1100 if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Runaway pick: Tuono V4 1100

If most of your miles are the commute, the Tuono V4 1100 is your bike. It simply does the daily job better.

Buy the RSV4 1100 if…

Racetrack use

Gets the nod: RSV4 1100

For lapping, the RSV4 1100 comes out clearly ahead. The difference is more lean clearance and more feel through the bars. It's built closer to the job.

The RSV4 1100 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Slight edge: RSV4 1100

Back-road fun leans slightly toward the RSV4 1100. It's a narrow call, so trust your test ride.

What makes each one tick

Tuono V4 1100

The Tuono sits you upright over a road-legal superbike's V4, and there's more plastic on it than a naked usually wears. The redesigned tank is noticeably narrower than the previous generation, and the extra room around your knees translates directly to freedom of movement in the saddle. The small screen and mature aerodynamic work keep you stable at speed. Race mode doesn't blunt the throttle; the V4 answers from a closed grip. On Angeles Crest Highway, there's still feel enough to ease torque out of each bend instead of stabbing at it. The grip pours torque in slices.

Nils rode the Tuono V4 1100 in Hungary and Italy in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).

RSV4 1100

The RSV4's V4 pulls relentlessly through the midrange, and there's no letup until a ferocious top-end rush. A hard squeeze on the brake lever doesn't unsettle the chassis, since the Öhlins suspension holds it composed as speed bleeds off. The V4 howl owns the straights.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Tuono V4 1100 has the lower seat: 32.5 in (825 mm) vs 33.5 in (851 mm).
  • The RSV4 1100 has the lower wet weight: 439 lb (199 kg) vs 461 lb (209 kg).
  • The RSV4 1100 makes more peak power: 217 hp (160 kW) vs 175 hp (129 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Look elsewhere

Hours in the saddle won't flatter either of these. They're happier on shorter runs.

On running costs, these two are a wash. That's where your budget and your inseam get the final say.

Who each one is built for

US Trackday & Apex Hunter

Barber Motorsports Park · WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca · Circuit of the Americas

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

Tuono V4 1100

Strengths

  • Throttle You Can Actually Feel
  • Rear Steers You To The Apex
  • Faster Without More Horsepower
  • Slim Tank, Real Room
  • Planted Through Fast Sweepers

Trade-offs

  • Too Loud For Long Days
  • More Plastic Than A Naked Wants
  • Runs Hot In City Traffic
  • Soft, Uneven Low-Rpm Power
  • Build quality below class standard

RSV4 1100

What owners say

Strengths

  • Brutally powerful and characterful V4 engine
  • Razor-sharp handling and immense stability

Known problems to check before you buy

Tuono V4 1100

  • High coolant temperatures and overheating tendency at low speeds The Euro 5 Tuono runs very hot in slow city traffic and when idling at traffic lights, because the radiator and fan cannot shed enough heat without steady airflow. Coolant temperature climbs into the warning range and stays high until the bike is moving at a sustained pace again. Owners report having to switch the engine off during long stops to keep temperatures under control.
  • Dog wear in 3rd and 4th gear with intensive quickshifter use With frequent quickshifter use under full throttle and high rpm, the dogs in 3rd and 4th gear wear faster than normal. False neutrals then occur between 3rd/4th and 4th/5th gear. Aprilia has hardened replacement parts available for 3rd and 4th gear. The problem has been documented since the V4 platform and is also confirmed for Euro 5.
  • Valve guide failure requiring cylinder head replacement An exhaust valve guide in the rear cylinder can work loose or detach, resulting in substantial loss of cylinder compression during leak-down testing and severe engine power loss resembling an electronic limp mode.
  • Noticeable power deficit and uneven throttle response in the lower rpm range The Euro 5 mapping causes a measurable power gap below 5,500 rpm. Throttle response at 4,000-5,500 rpm feels uneven/pulsating. When transitioning from 5-15% throttle to closed throttle, the engine can react jerkily. An Aprilia Race Map or Rapid Bike tuning kit largely resolves the problem.
  • Soft paintwork, scratch-prone surfaces, corroding fasteners The paintwork is described as extremely scratch-prone — without adequate clear coat. Graphics/decals in some areas have no clear coat and are quickly damaged by stone chips. Fasteners and washers (particularly mudguard mountings) are not stainless and show early corrosion. Body panels do not fit precisely and have visible panel gaps.

RSV4 1100

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

What they share

Displacement
1077 cc
Engine
V4
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17
Rear tire
200/55-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Tuono V4 1100 RSV4 1100
Seat height 32.5 in (825 mm) 33.5 in (851 mm)
Wet weight 461 lb (209 kg) 439 lb (199 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Tuono V4 1100 RSV4 1100
Power 175 hp (129 kW) 217 hp (160 kW)
Peak power at 11,350 rpm 13,200 rpm
Torque 89 lb-ft (121 Nm) 90 lb-ft (122 Nm)
Peak torque at 9,000 rpm 11,000 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
Tuono V4 1100 RSV4 1100
Fuel economy 28 mpg (US) / 8.5 L/100 km 36 mpg (US) / 6.5 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 4.7 US gal (17.9 L) 4.9 US gal (18.5 L)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Tuono V4 1100 RSV4 1100
Electronic Suspension Standard Not offered
USB Charging Port Option Not offered
LED Headlight Standard Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 17, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.