By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Hyper Naked

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) vs MV Agusta Brutale 1000 (MY2019)

Into a fast sweeper, the Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 settles on a line early and stays there, and its front won't wallow as you tip in. The MV Agusta Brutale 1000 bites into the bend on sharp geometry, and its semi-active Öhlins keep the trellis frame locked down. It's rock-steady from entry through the apex.

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) and MV Agusta Brutale 1000 (MY2019) side by side
Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) 2021–2024 · The V4 Apex Predator MV Agusta Brutale 1000 (MY2019) 2019 · Italian Fire, 211 Horses

So which one do you buy?

Which one's the smarter buy

More for your money: Tuono V4 1100

The Tuono V4 1100 is the better buy here. You get more practicality for the money.

What makes each one tick

Tuono V4 1100

Even in Race mode, the Tuono's V4 picks up straight off a closed throttle, yet there's still room to feed torque out of a corner in fine measures. Through high-speed transitions, the suspension doesn't heave or pitch. The slim tank opens up room at the knees, and you can shift your weight freely across the seat. The small screen takes the wind's shove.

Nils rode the Tuono V4 1100 in Hungary and Italy in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).

Brutale 1000

High in the revs, the Brutale's inline-four answers the throttle with a relentless surge and a howl to rival any superbike. It doesn't let up. Off smooth tarmac, the hard seat and stiff suspension don't take long to wear you down. From behind, the single-sided swingarm leaves the rear wheel bare.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Tuono V4 1100 has the lower seat: 32.5 in (825 mm) vs 33.3 in (845 mm).
  • The Tuono V4 1100 has the lower wet weight: 461 lb (209 kg) vs 482 lb (218 kg).
  • The Brutale 1000 makes more peak power: 211 hp (155 kW) vs 175 hp (129 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Daily commuting & city riding

Sits this out: Brutale 1000

There's no daily-ride verdict for the Brutale 1000. Getting to work isn't its job.

Comfortable long-distance riding

Wrong job for both

Both of these get tiring on a long day. A proper tourer will treat you better on big miles.

Count track days, character, and twisty roads as a draw. The deal on the table and the condition of the bike matter more here.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

US Trackday & Apex Hunter

Barber Motorsports Park · WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca · Circuit of the Americas

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

Tuono V4 1100

Strengths

  • Throttle You Can Actually Feel
  • Rear Steers You To The Apex
  • Faster Without More Horsepower
  • Slim Tank, Real Room
  • Planted Through Fast Sweepers

Trade-offs

  • Too Loud For Long Days
  • More Plastic Than A Naked Wants
  • Runs Hot In City Traffic
  • Soft, Uneven Low-Rpm Power
  • Build quality below class standard

Brutale 1000

What owners say

Strengths

  • Searing top‑end power delivery
  • Exotic, head‑turning aesthetics
  • Race‑bred chassis stability and precision
  • Superb electronic rider aid suite

Trade-offs

  • Unforgiving road comfort
  • Painfully limited fuel range
  • Snatchy low‑rpm throttle response

Known problems to check before you buy

Tuono V4 1100

  • High coolant temperatures and overheating tendency at low speeds The Euro 5 Tuono runs very hot in slow city traffic and when idling at traffic lights, because the radiator and fan cannot shed enough heat without steady airflow. Coolant temperature climbs into the warning range and stays high until the bike is moving at a sustained pace again. Owners report having to switch the engine off during long stops to keep temperatures under control.
  • Dog wear in 3rd and 4th gear with intensive quickshifter use With frequent quickshifter use under full throttle and high rpm, the dogs in 3rd and 4th gear wear faster than normal. False neutrals then occur between 3rd/4th and 4th/5th gear. Aprilia has hardened replacement parts available for 3rd and 4th gear. The problem has been documented since the V4 platform and is also confirmed for Euro 5.
  • Valve guide failure requiring cylinder head replacement An exhaust valve guide in the rear cylinder can work loose or detach, resulting in substantial loss of cylinder compression during leak-down testing and severe engine power loss resembling an electronic limp mode.
  • Noticeable power deficit and uneven throttle response in the lower rpm range The Euro 5 mapping causes a measurable power gap below 5,500 rpm. Throttle response at 4,000-5,500 rpm feels uneven/pulsating. When transitioning from 5-15% throttle to closed throttle, the engine can react jerkily. An Aprilia Race Map or Rapid Bike tuning kit largely resolves the problem.
  • Soft paintwork, scratch-prone surfaces, corroding fasteners The paintwork is described as extremely scratch-prone — without adequate clear coat. Graphics/decals in some areas have no clear coat and are quickly damaged by stone chips. Fasteners and washers (particularly mudguard mountings) are not stainless and show early corrosion. Body panels do not fit precisely and have visible panel gaps.

Brutale 1000

  • Gear position sensor failure The gear position sensor can intermittently fail, causing incorrect gear display and potential shifting quirks. The issue is well-documented among owners and often resolved under warranty.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 5-year-old Tuono V4 1100 with a 5-year-old Brutale 1000.

Tuono V4 1100
about $13,300
Brutale 1000
about $25,200

At five years old, the Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 sits around $13,300 while the MV Agusta Brutale 1000 holds near $25,200. That's an $11,900 gap in the US market. These are estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17
Rear tire
200/55-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Tuono V4 1100 Brutale 1000
Seat height 32.5 in (825 mm) 33.3 in (845 mm)
Wet weight 461 lb (209 kg) 482 lb (218 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Tuono V4 1100 Brutale 1000
Displacement 1077 cc 998 cc
Engine V4 Inline-four
Power 175 hp (129 kW) 211 hp (155 kW)
Peak power at 11,350 rpm 13,450 rpm
Torque 89 lb-ft (121 Nm) 86 lb-ft (116 Nm)
Peak torque at 9,000 rpm 9,300 rpm
Top speed 168 mph (270 km/h) 190 mph (305 km/h)
Fuel tank capacity
Tuono V4 1100 Brutale 1000
Fuel capacity 4.7 US gal (17.9 L) 4.2 US gal (16 L)
Other specifications
Tuono V4 1100 Brutale 1000
Front brake 330 mm 320 mm
Wheelbase 57.5 in (1460 mm) 55.7 in (1415 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Tuono V4 1100 Brutale 1000
Smartphone Connectivity Option Standard

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 17, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.