By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Hyper Naked

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) vs KTM Brabus 1300 R (MY2022)

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 vs KTM Brabus 1300 R: no fairing, no excuses. Here's how to pick.

You'll feel the Aprilia Tuono V4 1100's front commit as you turn into a fast bend, and it won't wallow off the line it picks. The KTM Brabus 1300 R's nose doesn't dive as you brake hard for that bend. Its tire keeps reporting grip through turn-in.

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) and KTM Brabus 1300 R (MY2022) side by side
Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) 2021–2024 · The V4 Apex Predator KTM Brabus 1300 R (MY2022) 2022–2024 · Carbon, Status, Actual Menace

So which one do you buy?

Which one's the smarter buy

Depends what you want it for

The Tuono V4 1100 costs less, but that gap doesn't make it the clear better buy. Neither bike wins on value alone.

What makes each one tick

Tuono V4 1100

The Tuono's slimmer tank leaves room to move around the saddle, and the small screen doesn't let the wind shove you around at sustained high speed. In Race mode the V4 answers the throttle the instant it cracks open, yet there's still enough feel to feed torque out of a corner by degrees. Earplugs become mandatory on long days. The V4 howls the whole way to the limiter.

Nils rode the Tuono V4 1100 in Hungary and Italy in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).

Brabus 1300 R

The Brabus's chassis changes temperament with every suspension mode you dial in. Run Comfort with Anti-Dive enabled and the front holds its geometry through hard stops while the overall ride stays compliant. Sport tightens how the chassis takes a bump, and you still feel what the road's doing. The pegs bite into your boots. The forged wheels track true through every apex.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Tuono V4 1100 has the lower seat: 32.5 in (825 mm) vs 33.3 in (845 mm).
  • The Brabus 1300 R makes more peak torque: 103 lb-ft (140 Nm) vs 89 lb-ft (121 Nm).
  • The Brabus 1300 R has the larger engine: 1301 cc vs 1077 cc.

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Daily commuting & city riding

Wrong tool: Brabus 1300 R

Weekday traffic isn't the Brabus 1300 R's world, so it isn't rated here.

Comfortable long-distance riding

Both miss here

Hours in the saddle won't flatter either of these. They're happier on shorter runs.

On track days, character, and twisty roads, these two are a wash. That's where your budget and your inseam get the final say.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

US Trackday & Apex Hunter

Barber Motorsports Park · WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca · Circuit of the Americas

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

Tuono V4 1100

Strengths

  • Throttle You Can Actually Feel
  • Rear Steers You To The Apex
  • Faster Without More Horsepower
  • Slim Tank, Real Room
  • Planted Through Fast Sweepers

Trade-offs

  • Too Loud For Long Days
  • More Plastic Than A Naked Wants
  • Runs Hot In City Traffic
  • Soft, Uneven Low-Rpm Power
  • Build quality below class standard

Brabus 1300 R

From Nils' own saddle time

Strengths

  • Big twin behaves in traffic
  • Rider aids you never fight
  • Cockpit locks your body in
  • Suspension modes that mean something
  • Precision you can lean on

Trade-offs

  • Left switchgear feels cheap
  • Switchgear clashes with the finish
  • Mirrors show far too little
  • Mirrors catch your knees

Known problems to check before you buy

Tuono V4 1100

  • High coolant temperatures and overheating tendency at low speeds The Euro 5 Tuono runs very hot in slow city traffic and when idling at traffic lights, because the radiator and fan cannot shed enough heat without steady airflow. Coolant temperature climbs into the warning range and stays high until the bike is moving at a sustained pace again. Owners report having to switch the engine off during long stops to keep temperatures under control.
  • Dog wear in 3rd and 4th gear with intensive quickshifter use With frequent quickshifter use under full throttle and high rpm, the dogs in 3rd and 4th gear wear faster than normal. False neutrals then occur between 3rd/4th and 4th/5th gear. Aprilia has hardened replacement parts available for 3rd and 4th gear. The problem has been documented since the V4 platform and is also confirmed for Euro 5.
  • Valve guide failure requiring cylinder head replacement An exhaust valve guide in the rear cylinder can work loose or detach, resulting in substantial loss of cylinder compression during leak-down testing and severe engine power loss resembling an electronic limp mode.
  • Noticeable power deficit and uneven throttle response in the lower rpm range The Euro 5 mapping causes a measurable power gap below 5,500 rpm. Throttle response at 4,000-5,500 rpm feels uneven/pulsating. When transitioning from 5-15% throttle to closed throttle, the engine can react jerkily. An Aprilia Race Map or Rapid Bike tuning kit largely resolves the problem.
  • Soft paintwork, scratch-prone surfaces, corroding fasteners The paintwork is described as extremely scratch-prone — without adequate clear coat. Graphics/decals in some areas have no clear coat and are quickly damaged by stone chips. Fasteners and washers (particularly mudguard mountings) are not stainless and show early corrosion. Body panels do not fit precisely and have visible panel gaps.

Brabus 1300 R

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 3-year-old Tuono V4 1100 with a 3-year-old Brabus 1300 R.

Tuono V4 1100
about $13,700
Brabus 1300 R
about $46,600

At three years old, the Tuono V4 1100 sits around $13,700 while the Brabus 1300 R holds near $46,600. That's a $32,900 gap in the US market. These are estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Top speed
168 mph (270 km/h)
Gearbox
6-speed
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17
Rear tire
200/55-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Tuono V4 1100 Brabus 1300 R
Seat height 32.5 in (825 mm) 33.3 in (845 mm)
Engine, power and torque
Tuono V4 1100 Brabus 1300 R
Displacement 1077 cc 1301 cc
Engine V4 75° V-twin
Power 175 hp (129 kW) 179 hp (132 kW)
Peak power at 11,350 rpm 9,500 rpm
Torque 89 lb-ft (121 Nm) 103 lb-ft (140 Nm)
Peak torque at 9,000 rpm 8,000 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
Tuono V4 1100 Brabus 1300 R
Fuel economy 28 mpg (US) / 8.5 L/100 km 43 mpg (US) / 5.5 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 4.7 US gal (17.9 L) 4.2 US gal (16 L)
Other specifications
Tuono V4 1100 Brabus 1300 R
Front brake 330 mm 320 mm

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Tuono V4 1100 Brabus 1300 R
Smartphone Connectivity Option Not offered
USB Charging Port Option Not offered
Heated Grips Not offered Standard

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 21, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.