By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike vs Hyper Naked
Yamaha MT-09 (RN69) vs MV Agusta Dragster 800 Rosso (MY2020)
Yamaha MT-09 vs MV Agusta Dragster 800 Rosso: no fairing, no excuses. Here's how to pick.
Tipping into a tight corner, the Yamaha MT-09 drops in light and doesn't fight you at low speed. The MV Agusta Dragster 800 Rosso's nose snaps straight in.
So which one do you buy?
The MT-09 has the edge if…
Keeping running costs low
Small edge: MT-09
Day to day, the MT-09 works out slightly cheaper to own. The saving is small.
Traveling with luggage
Nose ahead: MT-09
The MT-09 feels a little more at home with bags on. What tips it: a better reliability record. It's a fine margin, so test both loaded if you can.
The Dragster 800 Rosso has the edge if…
Sporty riding on twisty roads
Slight edge: Dragster 800 Rosso
On a twisty road, the Dragster 800 Rosso edges ahead. It's down to more feel through the bars and stronger brakes. Not by enough to settle it alone.
Which one's the smarter buy
Different bikes, different deals
These two sit in different classes, so neither is the clear better buy for the money. The MT-09 costs less, but that doesn't make it the value winner over the Dragster 800 Rosso.
What makes each one tick
MT-09
Most of the MT-09's personality comes from the crossplane crank inside its triple. Off the bottom, the throttle brings a twin's grunt, and the motor doesn't let up until a four-cylinder rush takes over. At 417 lb (189 kg) wet, it'll shuffle through a parking lot at walking pace and flick through canyon bends. Its intake howls the whole way.
Nils rode the MT-09 in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).
Dragster 800 Rosso
The Dragster 800 Rosso's triple feels soft off the bottom and doesn't wake up until the tach needle climbs high. Past that soft patch, the motor pulls hard and the three-exit exhaust turns raspy. There's real feel coming back through the brake lever as the squeeze builds. Those Brembos haul it down hard.
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The MT-09 has the lower seat: 32.5 in (825 mm) vs 33.3 in (845 mm).
- The MT-09 has the lower wet weight: 417 lb (189 kg) vs 441 lb (200 kg).
- The MT-09 makes more peak power: 119 hp (88 kW) vs 112 hp (82 kW).
Which one for the way you ride
Comfortable long-distance riding
Both miss here
Both of these get tiring on a long day. A proper tourer will treat you better on big miles.
Call it even on commuting. Choose on fit, price and the one that makes you grin.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
MT-09
What owners say
Strengths
- CP3 engine character
- Class-leading electronics package
- Light wet weight
- Reliability rating from owners
Trade-offs
- ABS abrupt under hard braking
- Cosmetic build niggles
- Mirror vibration above 6,000 rpm
- Mode 4 power cap effectively unusable
- Standard seat is firm and "slippery"
Dragster 800 Rosso
What owners say
Strengths
- Unique, exotic styling
- Razor-sharp, agile handling
- Powerful, communicative Brembo brakes
Trade-offs
- Lack of low-end torque
Known problems to check before you buy
MT-09
- Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) wear causing unstable idle/stalling (recall 25V-248) Recall 25V248000 Worn TPS due to excessive brush sliding from improper ECU programming leads to unstable idling, throttle hesitation, and stalling. Yamaha recall (NHTSA 25V-248) requires TPS replacement and ECU reflash for affected units.
- Engine stalling due to ECU programming (recall 22V-130) Recall 22V130000 Improper ECU programming can cause engine to stall unexpectedly, particularly when clutch lever not pulled fully or at small throttle openings from idle. Affects all 2021-2022 MT-09 models; Yamaha recall issued March 2022 for ECU reflash.
Dragster 800 Rosso
- Starter sprag clutch failure The sprag clutch in the starter mechanism can wear prematurely, causing grinding noises or failure to start. Typically occurs after 9,300 mi (15,000 km). Replacement is the common fix.
What they cost used
These prices compare a 3-year-old MT-09 with a 3-year-old Dragster 800 Rosso.
- MT-09
- about $8,700
- Dragster 800 Rosso
- about $13,200
Three years on, the Yamaha MT-09 sits around $8,700 while the MV Agusta Dragster 800 Rosso runs about $13,200. That's a $4,500 gap in the MT-09's favor. These are estimates from the used market, not live listings.
What they share
- Engine
- Inline-three
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Final drive
- Chain
- Front tire
- 120/70-17
Where the spec sheets split
| MT-09 | Dragster 800 Rosso | |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 32.5 in (825 mm) | 33.3 in (845 mm) |
| Wet weight | 417 lb (189 kg) | 441 lb (200 kg) |
| MT-09 | Dragster 800 Rosso | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 890 cc | 798 cc |
| Power | 119 hp (88 kW) | 112 hp (82 kW) |
| Peak power at | 10,000 rpm | 11,000 rpm |
| Torque | 69 lb-ft (93 Nm) | 63 lb-ft (85 Nm) |
| Peak torque at | 7,000 rpm | 8,500 rpm |
| MT-09 | Dragster 800 Rosso | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel capacity | 3.7 US gal (14 L) | 4.4 US gal (16.5 L) |
| MT-09 | Dragster 800 Rosso | |
|---|---|---|
| Rear tire | 180/55-17 | 200/50-17 |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| MT-09 | Dragster 800 Rosso | |
|---|---|---|
| Cornering ABS | Standard | Standard (from 2021) |
| Cruise Control | Not offered | Standard |
| Smartphone Connectivity | Not offered | Standard |
| Heated Grips | Option | Not offered |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.