By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike vs Sport Tourer

Yamaha MT-09 (RN69) vs Tracer 9 (MY2021)

Yamaha MT-09 vs Tracer 9: different classes, one choice. Here's how to make it.

You'll find the Yamaha MT-09 easy to steer around at walking pace, but it isn't the bike for a long day. On the Yamaha Tracer 9, the upright stance and plush seat keep you settled from breakfast to dusk. Your passenger stays comfortable right through it, too.

Yamaha MT-09 (RN69) and Yamaha Tracer 9 (MY2021) side by side
Yamaha MT-09 (RN69) 2021–2023 · The Engine That Plays Itself Yamaha Tracer 9 (MY2021) 2021–2026 · Triple Engine, Sport-Touring Soul

What makes each one tick

MT-09

Down low, the MT-09's triple shoves like a big twin, then its intake howls up into a four-cylinder rush near the top. With only 417 lb (189 kg) to haul, the bike doesn't fight you through the switchbacks of the Angeles Crest Highway. It darts through city gaps.

Nils rode the MT-09 in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).

Tracer 9

Behind the fairing, the Tracer 9's triple hauls from low revs and won't stop building into a top-end rush. There's no lurch as the power comes in, just a smooth swell that never overwhelms the chassis. It carves bends like a sportbike. Each twist of the throttle swells the induction roar.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Tracer 9 has the lower seat: 31.9 in (810 mm) vs 32.5 in (825 mm).
  • The MT-09 has the lower wet weight: 417 lb (189 kg) vs 463 lb (210 kg).
  • The Tracer 9 has the larger fuel tank: 4.8 US gal (18 L) vs 3.7 US gal (14 L).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Sits this out: MT-09

Leave the MT-09 out of any touring plans. Big miles aren't what it's made for.

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Both fall short

Both of these ask too much of a rookie. Spend your first year on something lighter.

They come out level on commuting, twisty roads, and running costs. The better-kept used example is the smarter money.

Who each one is built for

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Black Hills · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

MT-09

What owners say

Strengths

  • CP3 engine character
  • Class-leading electronics package
  • Light wet weight
  • Reliability rating from owners

Trade-offs

  • ABS abrupt under hard braking
  • Cosmetic build niggles
  • Mirror vibration above 6,000 rpm
  • Mode 4 power cap effectively unusable
  • Standard seat is firm and "slippery"

Tracer 9

What owners say

Strengths

  • Punchy CP3 triple engine
  • All-day comfort for two
  • Excellent value for money

Known problems to check before you buy

MT-09

  • Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) wear causing unstable idle/stalling (recall 25V-248) Recall 25V248000 Worn TPS due to excessive brush sliding from improper ECU programming leads to unstable idling, throttle hesitation, and stalling. Yamaha recall (NHTSA 25V-248) requires TPS replacement and ECU reflash for affected units.
  • Engine stalling due to ECU programming (recall 22V-130) Recall 22V130000 Improper ECU programming can cause engine to stall unexpectedly, particularly when clutch lever not pulled fully or at small throttle openings from idle. Affects all 2021-2022 MT-09 models; Yamaha recall issued March 2022 for ECU reflash.

Tracer 9

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 4-year-old MT-09 with a 4-year-old Tracer 9.

MT-09
about $8,300
Tracer 9
about $10,600

At four years old, the Yamaha MT-09 sits around $8,300 while the Yamaha Tracer 9 runs about $10,600. That's a $2,300 gap in the MT-09's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Displacement
890 cc
Engine
Inline-three
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Power
119 hp (88 kW)
Peak power at
10,000 rpm
Torque
69 lb-ft (93 Nm)
Peak torque at
7,000 rpm
Fuel economy
47 mpg (US) / 5 L/100 km
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Front tire
120/70-17
Rear tire
180/55-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
MT-09 Tracer 9
Seat height 32.5 in (825 mm) 31.9 in (810 mm)
Wet weight 417 lb (189 kg) 463 lb (210 kg)
Fuel economy and tank capacity
MT-09 Tracer 9
Fuel capacity 3.7 US gal (14 L) 4.8 US gal (18 L)
Other specifications
MT-09 Tracer 9
Wheelbase 56.3 in (1430 mm) 59.1 in (1500 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

MT-09 Tracer 9
Electronic Suspension Not offered Option
Manually Adjustable Front Suspension Standard Not offered
Cruise Control Not offered Standard
Quickshifter Standard Option
Smartphone Connectivity Not offered Option
Navigation Option Not offered
Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPMS) Not offered Option
Adjustable Windscreen Not offered Standard
Luggage System Not offered Option

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of November 2, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.