By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Hyper Naked

Yamaha MT-10 (RN78) vs Ducati Streetfighter V4 (MY2025)

Yamaha MT-10 vs Ducati Streetfighter V4: no fairing, no excuses. Here's how to pick.

You'll feel the Yamaha MT-10 pull thick and steady from low revs, and it's easy to feed the throttle in a little at a time. The Ducati Streetfighter V4's race-bred engine doesn't ease in at all. It lunges hard, and the pull sharpens with revs.

Yamaha MT-10 (RN78) and Ducati Streetfighter V4 (MY2025) side by side
Yamaha MT-10 (RN78) 2022 · R1 Soul, Street Ready Ducati Streetfighter V4 (MY2025) 2025 · Superbike Soul, No Fairing

So which one do you buy?

The MT-10 has the edge if…

Daily commuting & city riding

By a nose: MT-10

On the way to work, the MT-10 asks a little less of you. Put it down to friendlier manners. Close enough that the test ride should settle it.

The Streetfighter V4 has the edge if…

Racetrack use

Nose ahead: Streetfighter V4

The Streetfighter V4 nudges ahead once you're on a closed course. Most of that is more suspension adjustment and a sportier chassis. Hardly a big enough gap to bank on.

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Inches ahead: Streetfighter V4

Once the road starts to bend, the Streetfighter V4 noses ahead. That comes from better suspension and more feel through the bars. Your own skill counts for more than a gap this size.

Which one's the smarter buy

No clear advantage

The price gap doesn't produce a clear winner. Neither bike is the clear better buy for the money.

What makes each one tick

MT-10

Behind the MT-10's wide bar there's room to sit upright, and the intake amplifier growls in a broken rhythm below you. The front lever lacks initial bite. There isn't much feedback through it as the bike slows. Its crossplane crank thumps out of every bend like a twin.

Streetfighter V4

At full lean, the Streetfighter V4's front tire passes every ripple in the asphalt up through a frame that's built to flex sideways. Corner entry begins at the Brembo calipers, which bite with real force and build progressively before the bike folds in like a racebike. The brakes outrun its thrust.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Streetfighter V4 has the lower wet weight: 417 lb (189 kg) vs 467 lb (212 kg).
  • The Streetfighter V4 makes more peak power: 214 hp (157 kW) vs 165 hp (121 kW).
  • The Streetfighter V4 makes more peak torque: 89 lb-ft (120 Nm) vs 83 lb-ft (112 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Neither is a natural fit

Big miles aren't where either one shines. You'll be watching for the next rest stop.

They come out level on character. The better-kept used example is the smarter money.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Texas Hill Country Weekend Rider

Texas Hill Country · Twisted Sisters · Circuit of the Americas

What's good, and what you'll live with

MT-10

What owners say

Strengths

  • Strong, accessible mid-range from the CP4 crossplane inline-four
  • Aggressive, distinctive intake/exhaust soundtrack
  • Comfortable, upright ergonomics for a hyper-naked
  • Competitive pricing in the litre-naked class

Trade-offs

  • Front brake feel rated below class-leading rivals
  • Wind protection is minimal

Streetfighter V4

What owners say

Strengths

  • Staggering, race-derived V4 power
  • Sublime handling with immense mechanical grip
  • World-class electronics package

Trade-offs

  • Brutal windblast at speed
  • Heat management still a concern

Known problems to check before you buy

MT-10

  • Throttle response abruptness in Mode A / Sport (early MY2022 units) Several owners and reviewers reported snatchy on-off throttle transitions in the most aggressive ride mode on early 2022 production units; Yamaha addressed throttle mapping in later production and via dealer ECU updates.

Streetfighter V4

  • Rear brake hose heat protection recall Recall 26V050000 Excessive heat may damage the rear brake hose between the ABS control unit and brake caliper, potentially leading to a loss of rear brake performance. Ducati issued a safety recall for affected 2025-2026 Streetfighter V4 and Panigale V4 models; dealers replace the thermal shield free of charge.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 1-year-old MT-10 with a 1-year-old Streetfighter V4.

MT-10
$12,500
Streetfighter V4
$23,000

At one year old, the Yamaha MT-10 sits around $12,500 while the Ducati Streetfighter V4 runs about $23,000. That's a $10,500 gap in the MT-10's favor. These figures come from earlier US market records, not live listings.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
MT-10 Streetfighter V4
Seat height 32.9 in (835 mm) 33.3 in (845 mm)
Wet weight 467 lb (212 kg) 417 lb (189 kg)
Engine, power and torque
MT-10 Streetfighter V4
Displacement 998 cc 1103 cc
Engine Inline-four V4
Power 165 hp (121 kW) 214 hp (157 kW)
Peak power at 11,500 rpm 13,500 rpm
Torque 83 lb-ft (112 Nm) 89 lb-ft (120 Nm)
Peak torque at 9,000 rpm 11,500 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
MT-10 Streetfighter V4
Fuel economy 36 mpg (US) / 6.5 L/100 km 33 mpg (US) / 7.2 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 4.5 US gal (17 L) 4.2 US gal (16 L)
Other specifications
MT-10 Streetfighter V4
Front brake 320 mm 330 mm
Rear tire 190/55-17 200/60-17
Wheelbase 55.3 in (1405 mm) 58.7 in (1490 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

MT-10 Streetfighter V4
Launch Control Not offered Standard
Electronic Suspension Not offered Option
Cruise Control Standard Option
Smartphone Connectivity Not offered Option
USB Charging Port Not offered Option
Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPMS) Not offered Option

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 17, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.