By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Hyper Naked

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) vs Yamaha MT-10 (RN78)

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 vs Yamaha MT-10: which one to buy, and what actually separates them.

You'll meter the Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 with tiny wrist pressures, even in Race mode. On that same twist, the Yamaha MT-10 pulls like a big twin from low revs. Its intake note growls off-beat the whole way up.

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) and Yamaha MT-10 (RN78) side by side
Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) 2021–2024 · The V4 Apex Predator Yamaha MT-10 (RN78) 2022 · R1 Soul, Street Ready

So which one do you buy?

The Tuono V4 1100 has the edge if…

Racetrack use

Narrow edge: Tuono V4 1100

Between the curbs, the Tuono V4 1100 asks a bit less of you at speed. Put it down to more suspension adjustment and a sportier chassis. It's a fine margin, nothing more.

Sporty riding on twisty roads

By a nose: Tuono V4 1100

The Tuono V4 1100 is a touch more fun when the road starts bending. The reason: better suspension and more feel through the bars.

The MT-10 has the edge if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Slight edge: MT-10

Day in, day out, the MT-10 nudges ahead in traffic. It's down to friendlier manners and simpler maintenance. It isn't a big enough gap to plan around.

Character, looks and sound

A touch ahead: MT-10

On style, the MT-10 makes a slightly stronger case. Go see both in person.

Which one's the smarter buy

No clear advantage

The price gap doesn't produce a clear winner. Neither bike is the clear better buy for the money.

What makes each one tick

Tuono V4 1100

Through fast sweepers the Tuono holds whatever line you pick, and its front doesn't wallow when the road flicks the other way. There's a soft hole at low rpm, yet past it the throttle wakes the V4 and the shove keeps building to the limiter. Earplugs aren't optional against that howl. The front tire talks back through the turn.

Nils rode the Tuono V4 1100 in Hungary and Italy in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).

MT-10

The MT-10 puts you upright behind a wide, tapered bar, with room to spare between the seat and the pegs. Braking for a corner, the front lever's first bite comes on softer than on the Stylema-equipped rivals, and there's less feedback coming back through it.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Tuono V4 1100 makes more peak power: 175 hp (129 kW) vs 165 hp (121 kW).
  • The Tuono V4 1100 makes more peak torque: 89 lb-ft (121 Nm) vs 83 lb-ft (112 Nm).
  • The Tuono V4 1100 has the larger engine: 1077 cc vs 998 cc.

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Neither is a natural fit

Neither one is built for long-haul comfort. For big miles, look at a proper tourer or sport tourer.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Texas Hill Country Weekend Rider

Texas Hill Country · Twisted Sisters · Circuit of the Americas

What's good, and what you'll live with

Tuono V4 1100

Strengths

  • Throttle You Can Actually Feel
  • Rear Steers You To The Apex
  • Faster Without More Horsepower
  • Slim Tank, Real Room
  • Planted Through Fast Sweepers

Trade-offs

  • Too Loud For Long Days
  • More Plastic Than A Naked Wants
  • Runs Hot In City Traffic
  • Soft, Uneven Low-Rpm Power
  • Build quality below class standard

MT-10

What owners say

Strengths

  • Strong, accessible mid-range from the CP4 crossplane inline-four
  • Aggressive, distinctive intake/exhaust soundtrack
  • Comfortable, upright ergonomics for a hyper-naked
  • Competitive pricing in the litre-naked class

Trade-offs

  • Front brake feel rated below class-leading rivals
  • Wind protection is minimal

Known problems to check before you buy

Tuono V4 1100

  • High coolant temperatures and overheating tendency at low speeds The Euro 5 Tuono runs very hot in slow city traffic and when idling at traffic lights, because the radiator and fan cannot shed enough heat without steady airflow. Coolant temperature climbs into the warning range and stays high until the bike is moving at a sustained pace again. Owners report having to switch the engine off during long stops to keep temperatures under control.
  • Dog wear in 3rd and 4th gear with intensive quickshifter use With frequent quickshifter use under full throttle and high rpm, the dogs in 3rd and 4th gear wear faster than normal. False neutrals then occur between 3rd/4th and 4th/5th gear. Aprilia has hardened replacement parts available for 3rd and 4th gear. The problem has been documented since the V4 platform and is also confirmed for Euro 5.
  • Valve guide failure requiring cylinder head replacement An exhaust valve guide in the rear cylinder can work loose or detach, resulting in substantial loss of cylinder compression during leak-down testing and severe engine power loss resembling an electronic limp mode.
  • Noticeable power deficit and uneven throttle response in the lower rpm range The Euro 5 mapping causes a measurable power gap below 5,500 rpm. Throttle response at 4,000-5,500 rpm feels uneven/pulsating. When transitioning from 5-15% throttle to closed throttle, the engine can react jerkily. An Aprilia Race Map or Rapid Bike tuning kit largely resolves the problem.
  • Soft paintwork, scratch-prone surfaces, corroding fasteners The paintwork is described as extremely scratch-prone — without adequate clear coat. Graphics/decals in some areas have no clear coat and are quickly damaged by stone chips. Fasteners and washers (particularly mudguard mountings) are not stainless and show early corrosion. Body panels do not fit precisely and have visible panel gaps.

MT-10

  • Throttle response abruptness in Mode A / Sport (early MY2022 units) Several owners and reviewers reported snatchy on-off throttle transitions in the most aggressive ride mode on early 2022 production units; Yamaha addressed throttle mapping in later production and via dealer ECU updates.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 3-year-old Tuono V4 1100 with a 3-year-old MT-10.

Tuono V4 1100
$13,700
MT-10
$12,600

Three years on, the Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 sits around $13,700 while the Yamaha MT-10 lands near $12,600. That's a $1,100 gap in the MT-10's favor. They're pulled from earlier US market records, not live listings.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Peak torque at
9,000 rpm
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Tuono V4 1100 MT-10
Seat height 32.5 in (825 mm) 32.9 in (835 mm)
Wet weight 461 lb (209 kg) 467 lb (212 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Tuono V4 1100 MT-10
Displacement 1077 cc 998 cc
Engine V4 Inline-four
Power 175 hp (129 kW) 165 hp (121 kW)
Peak power at 11,350 rpm 11,500 rpm
Torque 89 lb-ft (121 Nm) 83 lb-ft (112 Nm)
Fuel economy and tank capacity
Tuono V4 1100 MT-10
Fuel economy 28 mpg (US) / 8.5 L/100 km 36 mpg (US) / 6.5 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 4.7 US gal (17.9 L) 4.5 US gal (17 L)
Other specifications
Tuono V4 1100 MT-10
Front brake 330 mm 320 mm
Rear tire 200/55-17 190/55-17
Wheelbase 57.5 in (1460 mm) 55.3 in (1405 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Tuono V4 1100 MT-10
Launch Control Standard Not offered
Electronic Suspension Standard Not offered
Smartphone Connectivity Option Not offered
USB Charging Port Option Not offered
Heated Grips Not offered Option

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 17, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.