By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Hyper Naked
Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) vs Yamaha MT-10 (RN78-SP)
Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 vs Yamaha MT-10: which one to buy, and what actually separates them.
Off a closed throttle, the Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 doesn't wait, and even in Race mode your wrist can still meter its pull. Crack the Yamaha MT-10 open and it picks up clean, and there's no stumble or surge as drive returns. You'll roll on without second-guessing the rear.
So which one do you buy?
The MT-10 has the edge if…
Daily commuting & city riding
A touch ahead: MT-10
The MT-10 edges it for the daily grind. Most of that is friendlier manners and simpler maintenance. It's a small gap, not a reason on its own.
Character, looks and sound
Edges it: MT-10
Parked side by side, the MT-10 draws the eye a little more. That comes from more distinctive styling and more engine character. Only a little, and taste can flip it.
Which one's the smarter buy
Value's a wash
At these used prices, neither bike comes out ahead on value. The Tuono V4 1100 and MT-10 sit close enough that the money doesn't pick a winner.
What makes each one tick
Tuono V4 1100
The Tuono comes alive in fast sweepers, where the chassis takes a line and holds it while the front stays committed through each transition. Off the brake lever and into the next bend, the front doesn't hesitate on turn-in, and the tire keeps telling you what it's doing. The slim tank leaves room around your knees to shift across the seat. The V4's exhaust howls deep.
Nils rode the Tuono V4 1100 in Hungary and Italy in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).
MT-10
The MT-10 keeps you sitting tall, and on a circuit the front tire's contact patch goes quiet. The seating geometry works against you on circuit. Through the linked bends of Angeles Crest Highway, the MT-10 turns in and holds exactly where it's aimed. The front never drifts wide. Hard on the brakes, the chassis won't budge.
Nils rode the MT-10 in Slovakia in 2023 (NastyNils Testride).
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The Tuono V4 1100 has the lower wet weight: 461 lb (209 kg) vs 472 lb (214 kg).
- The Tuono V4 1100 makes more peak power: 175 hp (129 kW) vs 166 hp (122 kW).
- The Tuono V4 1100 makes more peak torque: 89 lb-ft (121 Nm) vs 83 lb-ft (112 Nm).
Which one for the way you ride
Comfortable long-distance riding
Not built for this
Long-haul comfort is a weak spot for both. If you tour, shop with that in mind.
These two run dead level on track days and twisty roads. Sit on both in the showroom and trust what your body says.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
Tuono V4 1100
Strengths
- Throttle You Can Actually Feel
- Rear Steers You To The Apex
- Faster Without More Horsepower
- Slim Tank, Real Room
- Planted Through Fast Sweepers
Trade-offs
- Too Loud For Long Days
- More Plastic Than A Naked Wants
- Runs Hot In City Traffic
- Soft, Uneven Low-Rpm Power
- Build quality below class standard
MT-10
Strengths
- Öhlins Range You Can Feel
- Holds Your Line Exactly
- Quickshifter Nails Every Downshift
- Öhlins ERS transforms chassis composure
- Sharper, more legible TFT dashboard
Trade-offs
- Soft Front Brake Lever
- Fades Against The Wildest
- No USB, No Phone Link
- Limited wind protection at sustained high speeds
- High price premium over base RN78
Known problems to check before you buy
Tuono V4 1100
- High coolant temperatures and overheating tendency at low speeds The Euro 5 Tuono runs very hot in slow city traffic and when idling at traffic lights, because the radiator and fan cannot shed enough heat without steady airflow. Coolant temperature climbs into the warning range and stays high until the bike is moving at a sustained pace again. Owners report having to switch the engine off during long stops to keep temperatures under control.
- Dog wear in 3rd and 4th gear with intensive quickshifter use With frequent quickshifter use under full throttle and high rpm, the dogs in 3rd and 4th gear wear faster than normal. False neutrals then occur between 3rd/4th and 4th/5th gear. Aprilia has hardened replacement parts available for 3rd and 4th gear. The problem has been documented since the V4 platform and is also confirmed for Euro 5.
- Valve guide failure requiring cylinder head replacement An exhaust valve guide in the rear cylinder can work loose or detach, resulting in substantial loss of cylinder compression during leak-down testing and severe engine power loss resembling an electronic limp mode.
- Noticeable power deficit and uneven throttle response in the lower rpm range The Euro 5 mapping causes a measurable power gap below 5,500 rpm. Throttle response at 4,000-5,500 rpm feels uneven/pulsating. When transitioning from 5-15% throttle to closed throttle, the engine can react jerkily. An Aprilia Race Map or Rapid Bike tuning kit largely resolves the problem.
- Soft paintwork, scratch-prone surfaces, corroding fasteners The paintwork is described as extremely scratch-prone — without adequate clear coat. Graphics/decals in some areas have no clear coat and are quickly damaged by stone chips. Fasteners and washers (particularly mudguard mountings) are not stainless and show early corrosion. Body panels do not fit precisely and have visible panel gaps.
MT-10
No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.
What they cost used
These prices compare a 3-year-old Tuono V4 1100 with a 3-year-old MT-10.
- Tuono V4 1100
- about $13,700
- MT-10
- about $14,900
What they share
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Peak torque at
- 9,000 rpm
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Final drive
- Chain
- Fork
- Upside-down (USD)
- Front tire
- 120/70-17
Where the spec sheets split
| Tuono V4 1100 | MT-10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 32.5 in (825 mm) | 32.9 in (835 mm) |
| Wet weight | 461 lb (209 kg) | 472 lb (214 kg) |
| Tuono V4 1100 | MT-10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 1077 cc | 998 cc |
| Engine | V4 | Inline-four |
| Power | 175 hp (129 kW) | 166 hp (122 kW) |
| Peak power at | 11,350 rpm | 11,500 rpm |
| Torque | 89 lb-ft (121 Nm) | 83 lb-ft (112 Nm) |
| Tuono V4 1100 | MT-10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel economy | 28 mpg (US) / 8.5 L/100 km | 34 mpg (US) / 7 L/100 km |
| Fuel capacity | 4.7 US gal (17.9 L) | 4.5 US gal (17 L) |
| Tuono V4 1100 | MT-10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Front brake | 330 mm | 320 mm |
| Rear tire | 200/55-17 | 190/55-17 |
| Wheelbase | 57.5 in (1460 mm) | 55.3 in (1405 mm) |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| Tuono V4 1100 | MT-10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Launch Control | Standard | Not offered |
| Smartphone Connectivity | Option | Not offered |
| USB Charging Port | Option | Not offered |
| Heated Grips | Not offered | Option |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.