By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Hyper Naked vs Naked Bike

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) vs Ducati Monster (MY2021)

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 vs Ducati Monster: which one's easier to live with every day.

Fresh off a closed throttle, the Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 hangs right on your wrist, yet it's still happy to let you meter its pull with fingertip pressure. The Ducati Monster's twin doesn't shout when you open it.

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) and Ducati Monster (MY2021) side by side
Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) 2021–2024 · The V4 Apex Predator Ducati Monster (MY2021) 2021–2022 · Light Frame, Real Ducati Soul

So which one do you buy?

The Tuono V4 1100 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Inches ahead: Tuono V4 1100

The Tuono V4 1100 nudges ahead once the pavement starts to wiggle. Put it down to better suspension and a sportier chassis. Don't expect a night-and-day difference.

The Monster has the edge if…

Keeping running costs low

By a nose: Monster

The Monster comes out a little ahead on upkeep. Only a little.

Daily commuting & city riding

A touch ahead: Monster

On the way to work, the Monster asks a little less of you. Close enough that the test ride should settle it.

Which one's the smarter buy

Different classes, different trade-offs

These bikes sit in different classes, so neither is the clear better buy for the money. The choice comes down to what you want from a hyper naked versus a standard naked bike.

What makes each one tick

Tuono V4 1100

Along the Angeles Crest Highway's fast sweepers, the Tuono's chassis picks a line and won't give it up. A mid-corner bump doesn't set off a wallow, and the front tire keeps reporting grip. The V4's howl gets loud enough that earplugs aren't optional on a long day. The small screen parts the air.

Nils rode the Tuono V4 1100 in Hungary and Italy in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).

Monster

The Monster's aluminum front frame lets it switch sides in a flick, and tight U-turns don't take any wrestling. At corner entry, the nose drops in on cue. Low down, the engine pulses. Higher up, it smooths out and turns urgent.

Nils rode the Monster in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Monster has the lower wet weight: 414 lb (188 kg) vs 461 lb (209 kg).
  • The Tuono V4 1100 makes more peak power: 175 hp (129 kW) vs 111 hp (82 kW).
  • The Tuono V4 1100 makes more peak torque: 89 lb-ft (121 Nm) vs 69 lb-ft (93 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Not built for this

Hours in the saddle won't flatter either of these. They're happier on shorter runs.

Traveling with luggage

Both fall short

Multi-day trips with luggage aren't their thing. Travel light, or travel on something else.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Bay Area Ridge Road Social Rider

Bay Area Ridge Roads · San Francisco · Skyline Boulevard

What's good, and what you'll live with

Tuono V4 1100

Strengths

  • Throttle You Can Actually Feel
  • Rear Steers You To The Apex
  • Faster Without More Horsepower
  • Slim Tank, Real Room
  • Planted Through Fast Sweepers

Trade-offs

  • Too Loud For Long Days
  • More Plastic Than A Naked Wants
  • Runs Hot In City Traffic
  • Soft, Uneven Low-Rpm Power
  • Build quality below class standard

Monster

What owners say

Strengths

  • Exceptionally agile handling
  • Comprehensive electronics package
  • Strong mid-range torque
  • Reliable engine platform

Trade-offs

  • Significant engine heat in traffic
  • Missing cruise control
  • Muted stock exhaust note
  • No wind protection
  • Seat discomfort on long rides

Known problems to check before you buy

Tuono V4 1100

  • High coolant temperatures and overheating tendency at low speeds The Euro 5 Tuono runs very hot in slow city traffic and when idling at traffic lights, because the radiator and fan cannot shed enough heat without steady airflow. Coolant temperature climbs into the warning range and stays high until the bike is moving at a sustained pace again. Owners report having to switch the engine off during long stops to keep temperatures under control.
  • Dog wear in 3rd and 4th gear with intensive quickshifter use With frequent quickshifter use under full throttle and high rpm, the dogs in 3rd and 4th gear wear faster than normal. False neutrals then occur between 3rd/4th and 4th/5th gear. Aprilia has hardened replacement parts available for 3rd and 4th gear. The problem has been documented since the V4 platform and is also confirmed for Euro 5.
  • Valve guide failure requiring cylinder head replacement An exhaust valve guide in the rear cylinder can work loose or detach, resulting in substantial loss of cylinder compression during leak-down testing and severe engine power loss resembling an electronic limp mode.
  • Noticeable power deficit and uneven throttle response in the lower rpm range The Euro 5 mapping causes a measurable power gap below 5,500 rpm. Throttle response at 4,000-5,500 rpm feels uneven/pulsating. When transitioning from 5-15% throttle to closed throttle, the engine can react jerkily. An Aprilia Race Map or Rapid Bike tuning kit largely resolves the problem.
  • Soft paintwork, scratch-prone surfaces, corroding fasteners The paintwork is described as extremely scratch-prone — without adequate clear coat. Graphics/decals in some areas have no clear coat and are quickly damaged by stone chips. Fasteners and washers (particularly mudguard mountings) are not stainless and show early corrosion. Body panels do not fit precisely and have visible panel gaps.

Monster

  • Stock KYB suspension too soft / harsh for dynamic riding The base model's KYB suspension is widely described as adequate for commuting but insufficient for spirited or sport riding. The fork can feel both too soft in compression (dive under braking) and harsh over sharp bumps — a common symptom of budget suspension without proper valving. The SP model with Öhlins was introduced in MY2023 specifically to address this shortcoming. Aftermarket solutions (fork spring upgrades, Andreani/Matris cartridge kits) are common.
  • Excessive engine and exhaust heat affecting rider comfort The liquid-cooled Testastretta twin sends noticeable heat onto the rider's legs and inner thighs at low speed and in stop-and-go traffic. It is worst when the radiator fan runs and the exhaust header area is fully heat-soaked. The effect is strongest in hot weather and slow urban riding and fades once the bike is moving freely. This is a characteristic of the compact liquid-cooled V-twin packaging, not a progressive mechanical defect.
  • Rough, jerky throttle response at low engine speeds At low RPM (city riding, 1st–2nd gear), the Monster 937 exhibits an abrupt, on-off throttle response — particularly when rolling off and re-applying throttle. This is a characteristic of Ducati's Testastretta 11° engine with Euro 5 mapping, not a malfunction. Riders coming from inline-four motorcycles often perceive this as a problem. The Touring and Urban ride modes mitigate it somewhat.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 5-year-old Tuono V4 1100 with a 5-year-old Monster.

Tuono V4 1100
about $13,300
Monster
about $8,900

At five years old, the Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 sits around $13,300 while the Ducati Monster lands near $8,900. That's a $4,400 gap in the Monster's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Tuono V4 1100 Monster
Seat height 32.5 in (825 mm) 32.3 in (820 mm)
Wet weight 461 lb (209 kg) 414 lb (188 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Tuono V4 1100 Monster
Displacement 1077 cc 937 cc
Engine V4 90° V-twin
Power 175 hp (129 kW) 111 hp (82 kW)
Peak power at 11,350 rpm 9,250 rpm
Torque 89 lb-ft (121 Nm) 69 lb-ft (93 Nm)
Peak torque at 9,000 rpm 6,500 rpm
Top speed 168 mph (270 km/h) 149 mph (240 km/h)
Fuel economy and tank capacity
Tuono V4 1100 Monster
Fuel economy 28 mpg (US) / 8.5 L/100 km 36 mpg (US) / 6.5 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 4.7 US gal (17.9 L) 3.7 US gal (14 L)
Other specifications
Tuono V4 1100 Monster
Rear tire 200/55-17 180/55-17
Wheelbase 57.5 in (1460 mm) 58.0 in (1474 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Tuono V4 1100 Monster
Electronic Suspension Standard Not offered
Manually Adjustable Front Suspension Standard Not offered
Steering Damper Standard Not offered
Cruise Control Standard Not offered
USB Charging Port Option Not offered
Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPMS) Not offered Option
Heated Grips Not offered Option

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 17, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.