By · ·

Motorcycle comparison · Hyper Naked vs Naked Bike

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) vs Ducati Monster 821 (MY2014)

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 vs Ducati Monster 821: which one's easier to live with every day.

You'll feel the Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 hang on your wrist the instant you crack the throttle, and it still lets you meter the shove with fingertip pressure. On the Ducati Monster 821, the throttle opens onto an L-twin that's snarling and burbling. Off the gas, its exhaust crackles and pops.

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) and Ducati Monster 821 (MY2014) side by side
Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) 2021–2024 · The V4 Apex Predator Ducati Monster 821 (MY2014) 2014–2020 · Italian Twin With Real Bark

So which one do you buy?

The Tuono V4 1100 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Edges it: Tuono V4 1100

On a twisty road, the Tuono V4 1100 edges ahead. Thank better suspension and a sportier chassis for that. Not by enough to settle it alone.

What makes each one tick

Tuono V4 1100

Revs wake up the Tuono V4 1100: there's a noticeable hole down low, then the V4 pulls hard all the way to the rev limiter. On Angeles Crest Highway, the brake lever scrubs off speed for a fast sweeper, and the front stays committed through the transition. The chassis doesn't wallow. The front tire keeps talking through turn-in.

Nils rode the Tuono V4 1100 in Hungary and Italy in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).

Monster 821

A crawl through town brings out the Monster 821's forgiving chassis, which doesn't fuss at low speed. At corner entry, the steep geometry pulls the nose in eagerly, and the bar puts it exactly where you've aimed it. Low revs turn the fueling snatchy. Above them, the Testastretta's torque hauls it out of corners.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Monster 821 has the lower seat: 31.9 in (810 mm) vs 32.5 in (825 mm).
  • The Tuono V4 1100 makes more peak power: 175 hp (129 kW) vs 109 hp (80 kW).
  • The Tuono V4 1100 makes more peak torque: 89 lb-ft (121 Nm) vs 63 lb-ft (86 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Neither is a natural fit

Big miles aren't where either one shines. You'll be watching for the next rest stop.

Traveling with luggage

Both miss here

Multi-day trips with luggage aren't their thing. Travel light, or travel on something else.

There's no real gap on commuting and riding two-up. Sit on both and let fit and price decide.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Texas Hill Country Weekend Rider

Texas Hill Country · Twisted Sisters · Circuit of the Americas

What's good, and what you'll live with

Tuono V4 1100

Strengths

  • Throttle You Can Actually Feel
  • Rear Steers You To The Apex
  • Faster Without More Horsepower
  • Slim Tank, Real Room
  • Planted Through Fast Sweepers

Trade-offs

  • Too Loud For Long Days
  • More Plastic Than A Naked Wants
  • Runs Hot In City Traffic
  • Soft, Uneven Low-Rpm Power
  • Build quality below class standard

Monster 821

What owners say

Strengths

  • Characterful L-twin engine
  • Excellent handling and agility
  • Striking trellis frame design
  • Good general reliability
  • Light clutch and smooth gearbox

Trade-offs

  • Excessive exhaust heat on right side
  • Non-adjustable front fork on base models
  • Dim stock headlight (2014–2017)
  • No wind protection
  • Poor pillion comfort

Known problems to check before you buy

Tuono V4 1100

  • High coolant temperatures and overheating tendency at low speeds The Euro 5 Tuono runs very hot in slow city traffic and when idling at traffic lights, because the radiator and fan cannot shed enough heat without steady airflow. Coolant temperature climbs into the warning range and stays high until the bike is moving at a sustained pace again. Owners report having to switch the engine off during long stops to keep temperatures under control.
  • Dog wear in 3rd and 4th gear with intensive quickshifter use With frequent quickshifter use under full throttle and high rpm, the dogs in 3rd and 4th gear wear faster than normal. False neutrals then occur between 3rd/4th and 4th/5th gear. Aprilia has hardened replacement parts available for 3rd and 4th gear. The problem has been documented since the V4 platform and is also confirmed for Euro 5.
  • Valve guide failure requiring cylinder head replacement An exhaust valve guide in the rear cylinder can work loose or detach, resulting in substantial loss of cylinder compression during leak-down testing and severe engine power loss resembling an electronic limp mode.
  • Noticeable power deficit and uneven throttle response in the lower rpm range The Euro 5 mapping causes a measurable power gap below 5,500 rpm. Throttle response at 4,000-5,500 rpm feels uneven/pulsating. When transitioning from 5-15% throttle to closed throttle, the engine can react jerkily. An Aprilia Race Map or Rapid Bike tuning kit largely resolves the problem.
  • Soft paintwork, scratch-prone surfaces, corroding fasteners The paintwork is described as extremely scratch-prone — without adequate clear coat. Graphics/decals in some areas have no clear coat and are quickly damaged by stone chips. Fasteners and washers (particularly mudguard mountings) are not stainless and show early corrosion. Body panels do not fit precisely and have visible panel gaps.

Monster 821

  • Oil leaks from pressure sensor, filter area, or cylinder head studs Multiple leak sources reported: oil pressure sensor O-ring failure, cylinder head stud/gasket weeping, oil filter left loose from factory (2014–2015 especially), and layshaft seal leaks. Some bikes left the factory with insufficiently tightened oil filters.
  • Jerky, snatchy throttle response below approximately 3,500 rpm The ride-by-wire system produces abrupt, on-off throttle behavior at low engine speeds, making the bike difficult to ride smoothly in slow traffic. Caused by lean fuel mixture from factory emissions mapping and closed-loop oxygen sensor operation at low throttle openings. The behavior is less pronounced in Touring mode than in Sport mode.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Tuono V4 1100 Monster 821
Seat height 32.5 in (825 mm) 31.9 in (810 mm)
Wet weight 461 lb (209 kg) 453 lb (206 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Tuono V4 1100 Monster 821
Displacement 1077 cc 821 cc
Engine V4 90° V-twin
Power 175 hp (129 kW) 109 hp (80 kW)
Peak power at 11,350 rpm 9,250 rpm
Torque 89 lb-ft (121 Nm) 63 lb-ft (86 Nm)
Peak torque at 9,000 rpm 7,750 rpm
Top speed 168 mph (270 km/h) 140 mph (225 km/h)
Fuel economy and tank capacity
Tuono V4 1100 Monster 821
Fuel economy 28 mpg (US) / 8.5 L/100 km 52 mpg (US) / 4.5 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 4.7 US gal (17.9 L) 4.6 US gal (17.5 L)
Service intervals
Tuono V4 1100 Monster 821
Service interval 7,456 mi (12,000 km) 9,321 mi (15,000 km)
Other specifications
Tuono V4 1100 Monster 821
Front brake 330 mm 320 mm
Rear tire 200/55-17 180/60-17
Wheelbase 57.5 in (1460 mm) 58.3 in (1480 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Tuono V4 1100 Monster 821
Cornering ABS Standard Not offered
Wheelie Control Standard Not offered
Launch Control Standard Not offered
Electronic Suspension Standard Not offered
Manually Adjustable Front Suspension Standard Not offered
Steering Damper Standard Not offered
Cruise Control Standard Not offered
Quickshifter Standard Option
USB Charging Port Option Not offered
Heated Grips Not offered Option
LED Headlight Standard Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of November 2, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.