Yamaha MT-09 (RN87-Y_AMT) — Naked Bike
Yamaha press archive

2024 · Naked Bike · A variant of the MT-09

MT-09 Y-AMT (RN87-Y_AMT)

Differences between the standard MT-09 and the Y-AMT

4 / 5 NastyNils Rating · against its class

The Triple With No Clutch

The Machine's Character

The MT-09 Y-AMT is the standard MT-09 with one big addition: an automated manual transmission. The 889 cc inline-three makes 119 hp at 10,000 rpm and 69 lb-ft at 7,000 rpm, and it sits in an aluminum twin-spar frame at 432 lb (196 kg) wet. What sets this trim apart is how you shift. The Y-AMT runs fully automatic or lets you pick gears yourself by paddle, with no clutch work either way. It builds on the standard bike's full equipment list: cornering ABS, traction control, wheelie control, ride modes, cruise control and a TFT display with navigation. A hooligan triple that shifts itself!

On paper, this is a naked built for two lives. Yamaha says the Y-AMT takes the clutch work out of stop-and-go traffic and makes the MT-09 more accessible to new riders. The rest of the hardware points at the back road: a 56.3 in (1,430 mm) wheelbase, a 32.5 in (825 mm) seat, adjustable suspension at both ends and a triple with real torque in the middle of the rev range. So the spec points to you if your week is city traffic and your weekend is curves, and you'd rather put your attention on the line than on the lever. The character stays. Only the clutch goes.

Hard Numbers

Spec sheets don't ride bikes, but they set the baseline.

Show full specs & equipment Hide specs & equipment
Key specifications
Power 119 hp (88 kW) @ 10,000 rpm
Torque 69 lb-ft (93 Nm) @ 7,000 rpm
Displacement 889 cc
Engine Inline-three
Cooling Liquid-cooled
Gearbox 6-speed
Final drive Chain
Fork Upside-down (USD)
Front brake 298 mm
Front tire 120/70-17
Rear tire 180/55-17
Wheelbase 56.3 in (1430 mm)
Seat height 32.5 in (825 mm)
Wet weight 432 lb (196 kg)
Fuel capacity 3.7 gal (14 L)

Equipment check

Chassis

  • Front Suspension Adjustable Standard
  • Rear Suspension Adjustable Standard

Connectivity

  • TFT Display Standard
  • Smartphone Connectivity Standard
  • USB Charging Port Optional

Drivetrain

  • Quickshifter Standard

Lighting

  • LED Headlight Standard

Safety

  • ABS Standard
  • Traction Control Standard
  • Ride Modes Standard

What the MT-09 Y-AMT Adds — Differences vs the Standard MT-09

The MT-09 Y-AMT (RN87-Y_AMT) builds on the standard MT-09: the upgraded hardware, the key spec changes and where its character shifts. The full ride, specs, scoring and verdict are all right here on this page.

Equipment the Y-AMT adds vs the standard MT-09

Now standard
Automatic Shift (DCT / ASA / AMT)
A winding asphalt road descending through the Appalachian Mountains, likely the famous Tail of the Dragon section in Tennessee and North Carolina. Multiple technical right-hand and left-hand curves are visible in this aerial perspective, surrounded by deciduous forest in spring foliage. Clear sunny conditions, well-maintained asphalt with yellow center lines marking the curves.
Mark Stebnicki / Pexels

The Truth on the Street

I've spent years listening to riders: paddock talk, owner chats, club nights, and the emails and messages that land in my inbox. For the MT-09, the pattern is clear. The engine and the light chassis collect the praise, and the complaints gather around comfort over distance and a sharp throttle in Sport mode.

The triple everyone talks about

Ask owners what defines this bike and the answer comes back the same almost every time: the engine. Riders consistently describe a surging character that's all its own, with strong, accessible torque from low rpm, a punchy midrange and a willingness to rev right to redline. Many call it one of the most exciting engines in its class. The playful side gets plenty of mentions too. Owners say it'll still lift the front off the throttle and slide out of corners, yet those who know earlier MT-09s report that the more composed chassis makes it less intimidating than it used to be. Wild, but manageable.

Light on its feet, strong on the brakes

The second big theme is handling. Riders keep using the same words: flickable, intuitive, light-footed. They report it suits city riding as much as twisty back roads, and a smaller group adds that the front feels more responsive and planted than before. The front brakes come up nearly as often. Owners praise them for stopping power, lever feel and modulation, and frequently name them as one of the most significant improvements over the previous generation. Riders also value that the electronics package comes at no extra cost, and many say it matches or beats pricier rivals. The larger, sharper dash gets credit for fixing one of the most criticized points of the old bike. Some owners add a practical note: strong residual value and a broad dealer network make long-term ownership easier. Less friction, they say.

Where the miles start to hurt

The most common gripe is the wind. With no screen, riders say sustained highway speeds become physically taxing, and most accept it as the trade-off of a naked bike. The seat follows close behind: owners consistently call it thin and firm and report discomfort after roughly 95 to 125 miles (150 to 200 km). Fuel range is a recurring complaint on longer trips. Riders report about 39 to 43 mpg (5.5 to 6.0 L/100 km) from the 3.7 gal (14 liter) tank, which works out to roughly 135 to 150 miles (220 to 240 km) between fills. Then there's the throttle. A recurring report describes an abrupt initial pickup in Sport mode at small openings, most noticeable at urban speeds, and riders say Street mode largely resolves it. Isolated voices mention two more things: high-frequency vibration through the pegs and bars between 4,000 and 8,000 rpm that can leave hands and feet tingling on longer rides, and jerky, poorly timed shifts in the automatic D+ setting during spirited riding, which sends them to manual mode. Long days ask a lot.

Known issues

  • ECU programming causing TPS wear and potential engine stall

    electrics common Recall

    A defect in the ECU software can cause excessive sliding of brushes inside the Throttle Position Sensor, leading to stalling, unstable idling, and the check engine light illuminating. Affects 2021–2025 MT-09 models, including the Y-AMT variant. A safety recall (NHTSA 25V248000) involves ECU reflash and TPS replacement.

  • Minor fit and finish issues

    bodywork rare

    Some owners have reported problems with indicator fitment and bolt corrosion, though these are cosmetic and not widespread.

The Expert Benchmark

Where this Yamaha MT-09 pulls ahead of — or falls behind — its rivals on the numbers, and the typical bike in its class on character.

What kind of bike this is — character vs. the class

This bike Class average

The shape of the Yamaha MT-09 — numbers and character vs. the average Naked Bike

Head-to-head: Yamaha MT-09 vs. its rivals

The 'Should I Buy It?' Score

Forget spec-sheet bragging. Here's who the MT-09 is actually built for.

A scenic view of Angeles Crest Highway winding through rugged Southern California canyon terrain. Rocky mountainsides with golden earth tones frame the asphalt road with tight sweeping curves. Double yellow center line visible, sparse vegetation along the shoulders, clear blue sky with white clouds. Daylight, dry conditions. Iconic location for canyon-road enthusiasts.
Josh Sorenson / Pexels

Best motorcycle for Bay Area?

City traffic all week, ridge roads on Saturday: that's exactly the split this hardware is built for. Yamaha says the Y-AMT takes the clutch work out of stop-and-go. Your best fit here.

Made for Bay Area Ridge Roads · San Francisco / Bay Area · Skyline Boulevard / Alice's Restaurant

Best motorcycle for Angeles Crest?

119 hp, 432 lb wet and adjustable suspension at both ends add up to a strong canyon spec. The gearbox is the deciding point: you shift by paddle or let it shift for you. A good fit if that suits you.

Made for Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail / US 191 · Highway 1 / Big Sur

Best motorcycle for Tail of the Dragon?

On paper it's a solid match for tight, technical roads: 432 lb wet with 69 lb-ft at 7,000 rpm. If working a clutch is part of your craft, know that the Y-AMT does that job for you.

Made for Tail of the Dragon · Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway

Alternatives to the Yamaha MT-09

If this one isn't quite the fit, these are the bikes worth riding back-to-back against it.

Any price note compares both bikes at the same age — the youngest age both have on the used market — against this Yamaha MT-09. “cheaper/pricier” is what that bike costs second-hand, not how worn it is.