By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Supersport

MV Agusta F4 (MY2014) vs Aprilia RSV4 (MY2010)

MV Agusta F4 vs Aprilia RSV4: fast is a given. What sets them apart isn't.

Turn into a quick bend on the MV Agusta F4 and the front's feeding back every scrap of grip as it holds a precise line. The Aprilia RSV4 tips in like it's wearing race numbers.

MV Agusta F4 (MY2014) and Aprilia RSV4 (MY2010) side by side
MV Agusta F4 (MY2014) 2014–2019 · Italian Art That Bites Back Aprilia RSV4 (MY2010) 2010–2012 · The V4 With No Safety Net

So which one do you buy?

The F4 has the edge if…

Racetrack use

Nose ahead: F4

For a day at the track, the F4 makes slightly more sense. Credit better suspension and stronger brakes.

What makes each one tick

F4

High in the rev range, the F4's short-stroke four pulls its hardest. Up there the throttle doesn't get a gentle answer, just a harder shove for every bit more you ask. Rearset pegs and low bars fold you into a tight cockpit, and the bike won't meet you halfway on the street. Four pipes under the seat howl.

RSV4

Halfway through a corner, the RSV4 stays settled on its aluminum spars, and there's a constant stream of detail coming up through the bars. A hard pull on the brake lever unsettles the rear. Tires and suspension only tame it. Past each apex, the engine's push keeps swelling.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The F4 has the lower seat: 32.7 in (830 mm) vs 33.3 in (845 mm).
  • The RSV4 has the lower wet weight: 448 lb (203 kg) vs 463 lb (210 kg).
  • The F4 makes more peak power: 195 hp (143 kW) vs 180 hp (132 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Both fall short

Big miles aren't where either one shines. You'll be watching for the next rest stop.

Count commuting, twisty roads, and running costs as a draw. The deal on the table and the condition of the bike matter more here.

Who each one is built for

US Trackday & Apex Hunter

Barber Motorsports Park · WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca · Circuit of the Americas

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

F4

What owners say

Strengths

  • Iconic Italian design with breathtaking aesthetics
  • Razor-sharp chassis and handling
  • Thrilling, high-revving engine with a glorious sound

Trade-offs

  • Cramped and demanding riding position

RSV4

From Nils' own saddle time

Strengths

  • Real racing feel, not costume
  • Quickest turn-in in the class
  • Power you can actually use
  • Telepathic front-end feel

Trade-offs

  • No traction control
  • Ergonomics punish tall riders
  • Potential is setup-dependent

Known problems to check before you buy

F4

  • Brembo front brake master cylinder recall Recall 17V839000 A potential defect in the front brake master cylinder could cause brake failure. MV Agusta issued a safety recall (NHTSA 17V839000) for affected F4 models.

RSV4

  • Oil leaks from valve cover gaskets Weeping valve cover gaskets, leading to oil seepage onto the engine and exhaust headers. Some owners report that replacement under warranty did not permanently solve the issue.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Fuel capacity
4.5 US gal (17 L)
Gearbox
6-speed
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
F4 RSV4
Seat height 32.7 in (830 mm) 33.3 in (845 mm)
Wet weight 463 lb (210 kg) 448 lb (203 kg)
Engine, power and torque
F4 RSV4
Displacement 998 cc 999 cc
Engine Inline-four V4
Power 195 hp (143 kW) 180 hp (132 kW)
Torque 82 lb-ft (111 Nm) 85 lb-ft (115 Nm)
Other specifications
F4 RSV4
Rear tire 200/55-17 190/55-17

What comes fitted, what costs extra

F4 RSV4
ABS Standard Not offered
Traction Control Standard Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 17, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.