By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Supersport

MV Agusta F4 1000 R (MY2007) vs F4 1000 (MY2010-RR)

MV Agusta F4 1000 R vs 2011 MV Agusta F4 1000: which one to buy for the riding you do.

Turn the MV Agusta F4 1000 R into a bend and you'll feel the front tell you through the bars exactly where it's gripping. The 2011 MV Agusta F4 1000 needs a firmer push on the bars and doesn't hurry into the turn. Once it's leaned over, it holds that line without a twitch.

MV Agusta F4 1000 R (MY2007) and MV Agusta F4 1000 (MY2010-RR) side by side
MV Agusta F4 1000 R (MY2007) 2007–2009 · Italian Fire, Razor Precision MV Agusta F4 1000 (MY2010-RR) 2011–2013 · Italian Fire, Track-Ready Soul

So which one do you buy?

The 2011 F4 1000 has the edge if…

Racetrack use

Small edge: 2011 F4 1000

Lap after lap, the 2011 F4 1000 noses ahead. Put it down to more suspension adjustment. Your own riding will make a bigger difference than this gap.

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Nose ahead: 2011 F4 1000

On a twisty road, the 2011 F4 1000 edges ahead. Credit better suspension. Not by enough to settle it alone.

What makes each one tick

F4 1000 R

Up top, the F4 1000 R's radial-valve four pulls without letup, and there's no other four that sounds quite like it. Below that rush, the fueling's jerky and slow traffic takes careful clutch work. A mid-corner bump soaks into supple suspension. The steel trellis frame keeps reporting what the tires feel.

2011 F4 1000

Near the top of the rev range, the 2011 F4 1000's four gets ferocious. The high pegs and low clip-ons don't leave a tall rider much room, and street miles get uncomfortable. Pinned near redline, the throttle answers with a rush that's like no other superbike's. The quad exhausts howl with it.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The F4 1000 R has the lower seat: 31.9 in (810 mm) vs 32.7 in (830 mm).
  • The 2011 F4 1000 makes more peak power: 200 hp (147 kW) vs 174 hp (128 kW).
  • The F4 1000 R has the larger fuel tank: 5.5 US gal (21 L) vs 4.5 US gal (17 L).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Both miss here

Hours in the saddle won't flatter either of these. They're happier on shorter runs.

Don't look for a gap on commuting and running costs: there isn't one. Go by how each one fits you.

Who each one is built for

US Trackday & Apex Hunter

Barber Motorsports Park · WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca · Circuit of the Americas

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

F4 1000 R

What owners say

Strengths

  • Breathtaking Tamburini styling
  • Exhilarating inline-four engine
  • Superb handling and chassis feedback

Trade-offs

  • Abrupt low-RPM throttle response

2011 F4 1000

What owners say

Strengths

  • Exotic Italian design and exclusivity
  • Thrilling, high-revving inline-four engine
  • Stable and precise handling

Trade-offs

  • Heavy weight for its class
  • Spotty reliability and expensive maintenance

Known problems to check before you buy

F4 1000 R

  • Jerky low-speed fuelling Throttle response is abrupt and inconsistent up to 4000 rpm, causing snatchy on/off transitions. Can be mitigated with a custom ECU remap.
  • Overheating risk Engine temperature rises quickly when stationary or in slow traffic; the stock plastic fan blades can fail, increasing risk.

2011 F4 1000

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

What they share

Dry weight
423 lb (192 kg)
Displacement
998 cc
Engine
Inline-four
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Fuel economy
33 mpg (US) / 7.1 L/100 km
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front brake
320 mm
Front tire
120/70-17
Rear tire
190/55-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
F4 1000 R 2011 F4 1000
Seat height 31.9 in (810 mm) 32.7 in (830 mm)
Engine, power and torque
F4 1000 R 2011 F4 1000
Power 174 hp (128 kW) 200 hp (147 kW)
Peak power at 11,900 rpm 13,400 rpm
Torque 82 lb-ft (111 Nm) 84 lb-ft (114 Nm)
Peak torque at 10,000 rpm 9,200 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
F4 1000 R 2011 F4 1000
Fuel capacity 5.5 US gal (21 L) 4.5 US gal (17 L)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

F4 1000 R 2011 F4 1000
ABS Not offered Option
Traction Control Not offered Standard
Ride Modes Not offered Standard
Slipper Clutch Not offered Standard

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 19, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.