By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Supersport

Ducati 999 (MY2005) vs Yamaha YZF-R1 (RN12)

Ducati 999 vs Yamaha YZF-R1: which one to buy for the riding you do.

Roll on the Ducati 999's throttle and the V-twin's punch hits hard in the middle, then it's a fiery rush up top. The Yamaha YZF-R1's rear tire hooks up, and you're back on the throttle earlier. Its front lifts, and the damper's already caught it.

Ducati 999 (MY2005) and Yamaha YZF-R1 (RN12) side by side
Ducati 999 (MY2005) 2005–2006 · Italian Steel, Brembo Soul Yamaha YZF-R1 (RN12) 2004–2006 · Razor Chassis, Real Consequences

So which one do you buy?

The YZF-R1 has the edge if…

Keeping running costs low

Slight edge: YZF-R1

Over a year of riding, the YZF-R1 noses ahead on running costs. A neglected example would wipe that out.

Racetrack use

Edges it: YZF-R1

For track days, the YZF-R1 comes out a touch ahead. Thank better suspension for that. Your setup and tires matter just as much.

Daily commuting & city riding

Small edge: YZF-R1

On the way to work, the YZF-R1 asks a little less of you. The reason: simpler maintenance and a smaller footprint. Close enough that the test ride should settle it.

What makes each one tick

999

Through a long sweeper, the Ducati's chassis stays taut, and there's never a quiet moment through the bars. The stiff suspension skips across broken pavement. The pegs and bars don't fold you into a knot. The Brembos' bite builds evenly as the lever comes back.

YZF-R1

From the braking marker to the exit, the YZF-R1 keeps you working in the saddle. The seat accommodates different positions depending on the phase of the corner, but the bike won't let you slack off. At turn-in, the front wants to flick toward the apex before you've committed. It never gets nervous. The inline-four pulls cleanly from wherever the needle sits.

Nils rode the YZF-R1 in Andalusia in 2004 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The 999 has the lower seat: 30.7 in (780 mm) vs 32.9 in (835 mm).
  • The YZF-R1 has the lower wet weight: 425 lb (193 kg) vs 439 lb (199 kg).
  • The YZF-R1 makes more peak power: 172 hp (127 kW) vs 140 hp (103 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Not built for this

For all-day comfort, both fall short. Keep the rides short and you'll get on fine with either.

On twisty roads, these two are a wash. That's where your budget and your inseam get the final say.

Who each one is built for

US Trackday & Apex Hunter

Barber Motorsports Park · WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca · Circuit of the Americas

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

999

What owners say

Strengths

  • Exceptional handling and feedback
  • Thrilling, characterful V-twin engine
  • Surprisingly comfortable for a sportbike

Trade-offs

  • Expensive, frequent servicing
  • Quirky, unreliable electrics
  • Unforgiving ride quality on bumpy roads

YZF-R1

Strengths

  • Front Brake With Real Bite
  • Corner Exit Grip That Sticks
  • Razor Turn-In, Never Nervous
  • Track Focus, Road Manners Intact
  • Strong long-term reliability

Trade-offs

  • Jitter Off Closed Throttle
  • Punishes A Lazy Body

Known problems to check before you buy

999

  • Fuel pump relay failure The relay, located in the same vulnerable area as the harness, frequently fails, cutting fuel delivery and causing the engine to stall.
  • Front ignition coil corrosion Road spray and dampness corrode the front coil, leading to misfiring and poor running.
  • Fuel filter clogging from internal tank rust Rust flakes form inside the steel fuel tank and lodge in the filter, causing a progressive loss of power and potential fuel starvation.
  • Wiring harness corrosion near battery box Heat and water ingress cause the wiring harness around the battery to corrode, leading to intermittent electrical faults and potential non‑starts.

YZF-R1

  • Throttle position sensor recall (stalling risk) Recall 06V371000 The RN12 R1 was recalled (NHTSA campaign 06V371000) for an improperly designed throttle position sensor that could cause an intermittently unstable idle and stalling at low speed or when stopped, risking a momentary rear-wheel slip if the clutch was abruptly re-engaged in a low gear. A separate 2005-only campaign (09V360000) covered the same sensor failure.
  • Clutch wear from tall first gear The very high first gear forces the clutch to absorb excessive energy during take-off, leading to accelerated wear, slippage, and judder. Worse in heavy traffic.
  • Stator failure Some bikes suffer from premature stator failure, resulting in charging system problems and eventual battery drain.

What they share

Displacement
998 cc
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front brake
320 mm
Front tire
120/70-17
Rear tire
190/50-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
999 YZF-R1
Seat height 30.7 in (780 mm) 32.9 in (835 mm)
Wet weight 439 lb (199 kg) 425 lb (193 kg)
Engine, power and torque
999 YZF-R1
Engine L-twin Inline-four
Power 140 hp (103 kW) 172 hp (127 kW)
Peak power at 9,750 rpm 12,500 rpm
Torque 80 lb-ft (108 Nm) 79 lb-ft (107 Nm)
Peak torque at 8,000 rpm 10,500 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
999 YZF-R1
Fuel economy 29 mpg (US) / 8.07 L/100 km 32 mpg (US) / 7.43 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 4.1 US gal (15.5 L) 4.8 US gal (18 L)

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 17, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.