By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Sport Tourer

Kawasaki Versys 1000 (LZT00A) vs Yamaha Tracer 9 (MY2021-GT)

Kawasaki Versys 1000 vs Yamaha Tracer 9: which one's easier to live with on a long trip.

Hit a broken patch of pavement on the Kawasaki Versys 1000 and its plush suspension doesn't let the jolt climb into your back. The Yamaha Tracer 9 hands that bump to semi-active KYB damping, and you've already picked how it reacts. Comfort and Sport modes make it ride like two bikes.

Kawasaki Versys 1000 (LZT00A) and Yamaha Tracer 9 (MY2021-GT) side by side
Kawasaki Versys 1000 (LZT00A) 2012–2014 · Miles Come Easy Here Yamaha Tracer 9 (MY2021-GT) 2021–2024 · The Triple That Covers Ground

So which one do you buy?

The Tracer 9 has the edge if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Narrow edge: Tracer 9

Through rush hour, the Tracer 9 is a little easier to live with. Only a little.

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Inches ahead: Tracer 9

Back-road fun leans slightly toward the Tracer 9. Put it down to better suspension and a sportier chassis. It's a narrow call, so trust your test ride.

Comfortable long-distance riding

Nose ahead: Tracer 9

Hour after hour, the Tracer 9 feels a little kinder to you. Credit more stability at speed. It's a close-run thing, though.

What makes each one tick

Versys 1000

Low in the revs, the Versys 1000's inline-four shoves a passenger past a truck with little more than a roll of the grip. The four doesn't buzz. The brake lever hauls it down without fuss.

Nils rode the Versys 1000 in 2012 (NastyNils Testride).

Tracer 9

Sound and shove carry the Tracer 9, its triple pulling hard from low revs up to the 7,000 rpm torque peak. The exhaust note's half the fun. Its forged wheels carry less spinning mass at the rear, and once it's leaned over the bike holds its line. Corner entry takes a light nudge of the bar.

Nils rode the Tracer 9 in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Tracer 9 has the lower seat: 31.9 in (810 mm) vs 33.3 in (845 mm).
  • The Tracer 9 has the lower wet weight: 485 lb (220 kg) vs 527 lb (239 kg).
  • The Versys 1000 makes more peak torque: 75 lb-ft (102 Nm) vs 69 lb-ft (93 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Not their thing

Learning on either of these is the hard way. A gentler bike will make you a better rider sooner.

Count running costs as a draw. The deal on the table and the condition of the bike matter more here.

Who each one is built for

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Big-Mile National Park Tourer

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

What's good, and what you'll live with

Versys 1000

What owners say

Strengths

  • Exceptional reliability and low running costs
  • Supremely comfortable for long‑distance touring
  • Excellent value with standard electronic aids
  • Surprisingly agile handling for its size

Trade-offs

  • Polarizing styling not loved by all

Tracer 9

What owners say

Strengths

  • Engine character — torquey, flexible CP3
  • Excellent value — comprehensive standard kit
  • Chassis precision and agility
  • Functional semi-active KYB suspension
  • Comprehensive electronics package

Trade-offs

  • Wind buffeting and helmet noise
  • Stock seat — slope and hardness
  • Handlebar vibration zone 3.8–5.0k rpm
  • Hard 1st-gear engagement and occasional false neutrals
  • Two-screen TFT layout (GT only) — cluttered, daylight contrast

Known problems to check before you buy

Versys 1000

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

Tracer 9

  • Cruise control orange light flashes; cruise cannot be set or resumed The cruise control indicator flashes and the system refuses to set or resume. Cause traced in some cases to a sticky front-brake light switch or clutch-position switch (cruise interlocks) — sometimes resolved by an ignition cycle, sometimes requiring switch replacement; some owners report recurrence after dealer-replaced switches.
  • Vibration through handlebar and footpegs in the 3,800–5,000 rpm range Owners report a buzz/numbness through the handlebar concentrated at approximately 3,800–5,000 rpm — a range that overlaps with 6th-gear highway cruising for many speeds. Smooths above approximately 5,000 rpm. Inherent to the long-stroke CP3 in this chassis.
  • Front turn-signal mounting brackets work loose The front indicator stalks loosen at the bracket mounting point; light contact (e.g., a brush in the garage) can detach them. Refastening securely is difficult.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Front tire
120/70-17
Rear tire
180/55-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Versys 1000 Tracer 9
Seat height 33.3 in (845 mm) 31.9 in (810 mm)
Wet weight 527 lb (239 kg) 485 lb (220 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Versys 1000 Tracer 9
Displacement 1043 cc 890 cc
Engine Inline-four Inline-three
Power 118 hp (87 kW) 119 hp (88 kW)
Peak power at 9,000 rpm 10,000 rpm
Torque 75 lb-ft (102 Nm) 69 lb-ft (93 Nm)
Peak torque at 7,700 rpm 7,000 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
Versys 1000 Tracer 9
Fuel economy 41 mpg (US) / 5.7 L/100 km 43 mpg (US) / 5.5 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 5.5 US gal (21 L) 4.8 US gal (18 L)
Other specifications
Versys 1000 Tracer 9
Front brake 300 mm 298 mm

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Versys 1000 Tracer 9
Quickshifter Not offered Standard
Heated Grips Option Standard

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 19, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.