By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Sport Tourer

Kawasaki Versys 1000 (LZT00A) vs Z1000SX (ZXT00G)

Kawasaki Versys 1000 vs Z1000SX: which one you'd rather spend the big miles on.

Roll over rippled pavement on the Kawasaki Versys 1000 and the plush suspension's soaked it up before you've braced for it. The Kawasaki Z1000SX's suspension keeps it pinned to its line.

Kawasaki Versys 1000 (LZT00A) and Kawasaki Z1000SX (ZXT00G) side by side
Kawasaki Versys 1000 (LZT00A) 2012–2014 · Miles Come Easy Here Kawasaki Z1000SX (ZXT00G) 2011–2013 · Reliable Pull, Sport-Tourer Soul

So which one do you buy?

The Versys 1000 has the edge if…

Comfortable long-distance riding

Nose ahead: Versys 1000

For a day of interstate and back roads, the Versys 1000 makes a little more sense. Put it down to more range per tank and a better reliability record. Sit on both, because the gap is modest.

The Z1000SX has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Slight edge: Z1000SX

Back-road fun leans slightly toward the Z1000SX. Credit stronger brakes and harder acceleration. It's a narrow call, so trust your test ride.

What makes each one tick

Versys 1000

Low in the revs, there's enough pull in the Versys 1000's inline-four for a two-up pass on one easy roll of the throttle. The bars and pegs don't buzz. The tall fairing shelters two people mile after mile.

Nils rode the Versys 1000 in 2012 (NastyNils Testride).

Z1000SX

Past the midrange, the Z1000SX's four keeps pulling into a top-end rush, and the fueling never stumbles on the way. Its twin discs bite hard and build stopping power progressively. At corner entry, the aluminum frame doesn't squirm as it turns in. A peg touches down first.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Z1000SX has the lower seat: 32.4 in (822 mm) vs 33.3 in (845 mm).
  • The Z1000SX has the lower wet weight: 503 lb (228 kg) vs 527 lb (239 kg).
  • The Z1000SX makes more peak power: 138 hp (102 kW) vs 118 hp (87 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Not their thing

Learning on either of these is the hard way. A gentler bike will make you a better rider sooner.

On commuting and running costs, these two are a wash. That's where your budget and your inseam get the final say.

Who each one is built for

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Big-Mile National Park Tourer

What's good, and what you'll live with

Versys 1000

What owners say

Strengths

  • Exceptional reliability and low running costs
  • Supremely comfortable for long‑distance touring
  • Excellent value with standard electronic aids
  • Surprisingly agile handling for its size

Trade-offs

  • Polarizing styling not loved by all

Z1000SX

What owners say

Strengths

  • Powerful and flexible engine
  • Agile handling despite weight
  • Excellent build quality and reliability
  • Strong brakes with good feel

Trade-offs

  • Lack of electronic rider aids

What they share

Displacement
1043 cc
Engine
Inline-four
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Front brake
300 mm
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Versys 1000 Z1000SX
Seat height 33.3 in (845 mm) 32.4 in (822 mm)
Wet weight 527 lb (239 kg) 503 lb (228 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Versys 1000 Z1000SX
Power 118 hp (87 kW) 138 hp (102 kW)
Peak power at 9,000 rpm 9,600 rpm
Torque 75 lb-ft (102 Nm) 81 lb-ft (110 Nm)
Peak torque at 7,700 rpm 7,800 rpm
Top speed 140 mph (225 km/h) 165 mph (266 km/h)
Fuel economy and tank capacity
Versys 1000 Z1000SX
Fuel economy 41 mpg (US) / 5.7 L/100 km 31 mpg (US) / 7.63 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 5.5 US gal (21 L) 5.0 US gal (19 L)
Other specifications
Versys 1000 Z1000SX
Fork Telescopic Upside-down (USD)
Rear tire 180/55-17 190/50-17

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Versys 1000 Z1000SX
ABS Standard Option
Traction Control Standard Not offered
Ride Modes Standard Not offered
Heated Grips Option Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 19, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.