By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Retro Classic vs Sport Tourer

Yamaha XSR900 (RN43) vs Tracer 900 (RN29)

Yamaha XSR900 vs Tracer 900: different classes, one choice. Here's how to make it.

Tip the Yamaha XSR900 into a bend and it's already darting for the apex off that wide bar. The Yamaha Tracer 900 turns in off a light push at the bars and doesn't squirm as the pace climbs. It's happy to be flicked from corner to corner.

Yamaha XSR900 (RN43) and Yamaha Tracer 900 (RN29) side by side
Yamaha XSR900 (RN43) 2016–2021 · Triple Soul, Retro Skin Yamaha Tracer 900 (RN29) 2015–2017 · Triple Soul, Touring Manners

So which one do you buy?

The XSR900 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Small edge: XSR900

Back-road fun leans slightly toward the XSR900. The difference is lighter steering. It's a narrow call, so trust your test ride.

What makes each one tick

XSR900

Any roll of the throttle gets the XSR900's triple pulling hard from low revs, and it won't quit until it's revved out. Rough pavement comes up through the fork and shock as a jarring hit. The fork dives under hard braking. The intake's howling the whole way up.

Nils rode the XSR900 in Styria in 2018 (NastyNils Testride).

Tracer 900

Up top, the Tracer 900's triple surges hard while the exhaust lets out a wail. Its steering stays sharp, and there's a willing chassis behind it through a run of tight curves. It'll carry a passenger and luggage down the Blue Ridge Parkway.

Nils rode the Tracer 900 in Austria in 2015 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The XSR900 has the lower seat: 32.7 in (830 mm) vs 33.3 in (845 mm).
  • The XSR900 has the lower wet weight: 430 lb (195 kg) vs 463 lb (210 kg).
  • The Tracer 900 has the larger fuel tank: 4.8 US gal (18 L) vs 3.7 US gal (14 L).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

No verdict: XSR900

No long-distance verdict for the XSR900. It's made for something else entirely.

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Both miss here

For a brand-new rider, both are the wrong place to start. Learn the basics on a smaller bike first.

These two run dead level on commuting and running costs. Sit on both in the showroom and trust what your body says.

Who each one is built for

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Texas Hill Country Weekend Rider

Texas Hill Country · Twisted Sisters · Circuit of the Americas

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

What's good, and what you'll live with

XSR900

What owners say

Strengths

  • Addictive CP3 engine character
  • Neo-retro styling with premium materials
  • Excellent value for money

Trade-offs

  • Suspension is budget-oriented and can be harsh
  • Indicator switch placement is awkward
  • Mirrors offer poor rearward visibility

Tracer 900

What owners say

Strengths

  • Charismatic triple engine
  • Lively, agile handling

Known problems to check before you buy

XSR900

  • Handlebar holder bolt recall Recall 17V221000 On 2016-2017 models, the lower handlebar holders may not have had sufficient thread-locking agent due to improper painting, allowing bolts to loosen and potentially cause loss of control.
  • Cam chain tensioner rattle on cold start The automatic cam chain tensioner on the CP3 triple uses a spring and ratchet plunger with no oil-pressure actuation. Its ratchet can fail to hold the plunger in position and back off. The cam chain then runs slack and slaps its guides, which shows up as a ticking or rattling noise from the cam chain area that is loudest on cold starts. At first it may die down once the engine warms up, but it can get worse until it is constant. If ignored, the slack chain speeds up wear on the chain guides and sliders.

Tracer 900

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 10-year-old XSR900 with a 10-year-old Tracer 900.

XSR900
about $7,400
Tracer 900
about $6,600

At ten years old, the Yamaha XSR900 sits around $7,400 while the Yamaha Tracer 900 lands near $6,600. That's an $800 gap in the Tracer 900's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Displacement
847 cc
Engine
Inline-three
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Power
115 hp (85 kW)
Peak power at
10,000 rpm
Torque
65 lb-ft (88 Nm)
Peak torque at
8,500 rpm
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front brake
298 mm
Front tire
120/70-17
Rear tire
180/55-17
Wheelbase
56.7 in (1440 mm)

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
XSR900 Tracer 900
Seat height 32.7 in (830 mm) 33.3 in (845 mm)
Wet weight 430 lb (195 kg) 463 lb (210 kg)
Fuel tank capacity
XSR900 Tracer 900
Fuel capacity 3.7 US gal (14 L) 4.8 US gal (18 L)

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 18, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.