By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Retro Classic vs Naked Bike
Yamaha XSR900 (RN43) vs MT-09 (RN29-SportTracker)
Yamaha XSR900 vs MT-09: different classes, one choice. Here's how to make it.
Carry speed through a fast sweeper and the Yamaha XSR900 stays steady, then it'll flick into the next bend. The Yamaha MT-09 darts in off its short wheelbase, and it's light on the bars. At a harder pace, its front end goes vague.
So which one do you buy?
The XSR900 has the edge if…
Sporty riding on twisty roads
Slight edge: XSR900
The XSR900 is a touch more fun when the road starts bending. Thank stronger brakes and more feel through the bars for that.
What makes each one tick
XSR900
There's a hollow intake howl from the XSR900's triple as it pulls hard from low revs, then it keeps hunting for the redline. The wide handlebar tips it into tight corners at a nudge. Rough pavement jars through the seat, and the fork's quick to dive under heavy braking.
Nils rode the XSR900 in Styria in 2018 (NastyNils Testride).
MT-09
The MT-09's triple punches from low revs, and it doesn't let up until a wild rush at the top. In STD and A modes the throttle snatches as it cracks open from shut, worst on early bikes, while B mode smooths that jolt and dulls the pull. Sitting upright, you'll tip it in at one push.
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The MT-09 has the lower seat: 32.1 in (815 mm) vs 32.7 in (830 mm).
- The MT-09 has the lower wet weight: 414 lb (188 kg) vs 430 lb (195 kg).
- ABS: standard on the XSR900, option on the MT-09.
Which one for the way you ride
Comfortable long-distance riding
Not built for this
Big miles aren't where either one shines. You'll be watching for the next rest stop.
A confidence-building first motorcycle
Both miss here
A first bike should forgive mistakes, and these two don't do that well enough. Come back to them later.
For commuting and running costs, you won't find daylight between them. Let the test ride settle it.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
XSR900
What owners say
Strengths
- Addictive CP3 engine character
- Neo-retro styling with premium materials
- Excellent value for money
Trade-offs
- Suspension is budget-oriented and can be harsh
- Indicator switch placement is awkward
- Mirrors offer poor rearward visibility
MT-09
What owners say
Strengths
- Explosive crossplane triple engine
- Lightweight and agile handling
- Outstanding value for money
Trade-offs
- Budget suspension performance
- Snatchy throttle response
Known problems to check before you buy
XSR900
- Handlebar holder bolt recall Recall 17V221000 On 2016-2017 models, the lower handlebar holders may not have had sufficient thread-locking agent due to improper painting, allowing bolts to loosen and potentially cause loss of control.
- Cam chain tensioner rattle on cold start The automatic cam chain tensioner on the CP3 triple uses a spring and ratchet plunger with no oil-pressure actuation. Its ratchet can fail to hold the plunger in position and back off. The cam chain then runs slack and slaps its guides, which shows up as a ticking or rattling noise from the cam chain area that is loudest on cold starts. At first it may die down once the engine warms up, but it can get worse until it is constant. If ignored, the slack chain speeds up wear on the chain guides and sliders.
- Handlebar clamp recall (NHTSA 17V-221) Recall 17V221000 The lower handlebar holder may not be properly tightened during assembly, potentially allowing the handlebars to loosen. Yamaha recalled 22,433 units (2015‑2017 FZ‑09/FJ‑09/XSR900) to replace the holder.
MT-09
- Handlebar clamp recall (NHTSA 17V-221) Recall 17V221000 The lower handlebar holder may not be properly tightened during assembly, potentially allowing the handlebars to loosen. Yamaha recalled 22,433 units (2015‑2017 FZ‑09/FJ‑09/XSR900) to replace the holder.
- Noisy clutch basket Some owners report a chattering or noisy clutch basket, particularly at idle. While not necessarily indicating an imminent failure, the noise can be annoying and may be exacerbated by aggressive riding.
What they cost used
These prices compare a 9-year-old XSR900 with a 9-year-old MT-09.
- XSR900
- about $7,900
- MT-09
- about $7,000
At nine years old, the Yamaha XSR900 sits around $7,900 while the Yamaha MT-09 lands near $7,000. That's a $900 gap in the MT-09's favor. These are estimates from the used market, not live listings.
What they share
- Displacement
- 847 cc
- Engine
- Inline-three
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Power
- 115 hp (85 kW)
- Peak power at
- 10,000 rpm
- Torque
- 65 lb-ft (88 Nm)
- Peak torque at
- 8,500 rpm
- Fuel capacity
- 3.7 US gal (14 L)
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Final drive
- Chain
- Front brake
- 298 mm
- Front tire
- 120/70-17
- Rear tire
- 180/55-17
- Wheelbase
- 56.7 in (1440 mm)
Where the spec sheets split
| XSR900 | MT-09 | |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 32.7 in (830 mm) | 32.1 in (815 mm) |
| Wet weight | 430 lb (195 kg) | 414 lb (188 kg) |
| XSR900 | MT-09 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fork | Upside-down (USD) | Telescopic |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| XSR900 | MT-09 | |
|---|---|---|
| ABS | Standard | Option |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.