By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike vs Sport Tourer
Yamaha MT-09 (RN69) vs Tracer 9 (MY2025-Y_AMT)
Yamaha MT-09 vs Tracer 9: different classes, one choice. Here's how to make it.
Spend a day on canyon hairpins and the Yamaha MT-09 flicks in without a fight, but it's worn you out by sundown. The Yamaha Tracer 9's low pegs feel right at dusk.
So which one do you buy?
The MT-09 has the edge if…
Sporty riding on twisty roads
Inches ahead: MT-09
The MT-09 is a touch more fun when the road starts bending. What tips it: better suspension.
What makes each one tick
MT-09
Down low, the MT-09's crossplane triple shoves like a twin, then it rushes like a four up top. There's torque behind the throttle long before the tach climbs. At 417 lb (189 kg), it's light on the bar at walking pace and darts through city traffic. Its intake howls on every pull.
Nils rode the MT-09 in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).
Tracer 9
The Tracer 9's triple pulls from low revs and snarls harder as it spins up. Into a corner, its automated gearbox swaps gears without a clutch, and the bike turns in with a connected feel at the bar. The bar's reach stays relaxed. There's room for a passenger on the longer subframe.
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The MT-09 has the lower seat: 32.5 in (825 mm) vs 33.3 in (845 mm).
- The MT-09 has the lower wet weight: 417 lb (189 kg) vs 483 lb (219 kg).
- The Tracer 9 has the larger fuel tank: 5.0 US gal (19 L) vs 3.7 US gal (14 L).
Which one for the way you ride
Comfortable long-distance riding
Not built for it: MT-09
The MT-09 isn't built for long days on the road, so it sits this one out.
A confidence-building first motorcycle
Neither one fits
Neither of these is a sensible first motorcycle. Learn on something smaller and lighter, then come back.
There's no real gap on commuting and running costs. Sit on both and let fit and price decide.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
MT-09
What owners say
Strengths
- CP3 engine character
- Class-leading electronics package
- Light wet weight
- Reliability rating from owners
Trade-offs
- ABS abrupt under hard braking
- Cosmetic build niggles
- Mirror vibration above 6,000 rpm
- Mode 4 power cap effectively unusable
- Standard seat is firm and "slippery"
Tracer 9
What owners say
Strengths
- Addictive CP3 engine character
- Improved touring comfort
- Smooth, intuitive Y-AMT gearbox
Trade-offs
- No keyless ignition or central locking
- Wind protection could be better
Known problems to check before you buy
MT-09
- Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) wear causing unstable idle/stalling (recall 25V-248) Recall 25V248000 Worn TPS due to excessive brush sliding from improper ECU programming leads to unstable idling, throttle hesitation, and stalling. Yamaha recall (NHTSA 25V-248) requires TPS replacement and ECU reflash for affected units.
- Engine stalling due to ECU programming (recall 22V-130) Recall 22V130000 Improper ECU programming can cause engine to stall unexpectedly, particularly when clutch lever not pulled fully or at small throttle openings from idle. Affects all 2021-2022 MT-09 models; Yamaha recall issued March 2022 for ECU reflash.
Tracer 9
No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.
What they share
- Displacement
- 890 cc
- Engine
- Inline-three
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Power
- 119 hp (88 kW)
- Peak power at
- 10,000 rpm
- Torque
- 69 lb-ft (93 Nm)
- Peak torque at
- 7,000 rpm
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Final drive
- Chain
- Front tire
- 120/70-17
- Rear tire
- 180/55-17
Where the spec sheets split
| MT-09 | Tracer 9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 32.5 in (825 mm) | 33.3 in (845 mm) |
| Wet weight | 417 lb (189 kg) | 483 lb (219 kg) |
| MT-09 | Tracer 9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel capacity | 3.7 US gal (14 L) | 5.0 US gal (19 L) |
| MT-09 | Tracer 9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Wheelbase | 56.3 in (1430 mm) | 59.1 in (1500 mm) |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| MT-09 | Tracer 9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cruise Control | Not offered | Standard |
| Quickshifter | Standard | Not offered |
| Smartphone Connectivity | Not offered | Option |
| Navigation | Option | Not offered |
| USB Charging Port | Not offered | Standard |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPMS) | Not offered | Option |
| Heated Grips | Option | Standard |
| Adjustable Windscreen | Not offered | Standard |
| Luggage System | Not offered | Standard |
| Cornering Lights | Not offered | Standard |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.