By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike vs Hyper Naked

Yamaha MT-09 (RN69) vs MV Agusta Dragster 800 RC SCS (MY2021)

Yamaha MT-09 vs MV Agusta Dragster 800 RC SCS: which one's easier to live with every day.

A quarter turn of throttle on the Yamaha MT-09 and it's already shoving hard from the middle revs, intake howling under your chin. The MV Agusta Dragster 800 RC SCS wants the grip held open as the revs climb. Up top it's surging, exhaust bellowing.

Yamaha MT-09 (RN69) and MV Agusta Dragster 800 RC SCS (MY2021) side by side
Yamaha MT-09 (RN69) 2021–2023 · The Engine That Plays Itself MV Agusta Dragster 800 RC SCS (MY2021) 2021–2024 · 300 Numbers, Three Italian Cylinders

So which one do you buy?

The MT-09 has the edge if…

Keeping running costs low

By a nose: MT-09

The MT-09 should be a little cheaper to keep on the road. It's a small gap.

Traveling with luggage

A touch ahead: MT-09

For a week away, the MT-09 noses in front. Most of that is a better reliability record. Fit the bags you want before you decide.

The Dragster 800 RC SCS has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Slight edge: Dragster 800 RC SCS

In the twisties, the Dragster 800 RC SCS asks a bit less of you to go quickly. The difference is more feel through the bars. Call it a modest edge.

Which one's the smarter buy

Different classes, different trade-offs

These two bikes sit in different classes, so there's no clear better buy for the money. The MT-09 costs less, but that doesn't make it the value winner over the Dragster 800 RC SCS.

What makes each one tick

MT-09

The MT-09's triple pulls like a big twin off the bottom, and it's still pulling like a four up top. On the Angeles Crest Highway, it's the 417 lb (189 kg) that lets the bike drop into each bend off a light push on the bar. Its bars stay light in town. The airbox snarls whenever the tach needle swings.

Nils rode the MT-09 in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).

Dragster 800 RC SCS

The Dragster's triple saves its punch for the tach's last stretch, where it's making its peak 140 hp (103 kW) at 12,300 rpm and the pipes go raucous. In San Francisco traffic, the brake lever does the stopping and the SCS clutch means you don't reach for the left lever on downshifts. The rear link soaks up bumps.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The MT-09 has the lower seat: 32.5 in (825 mm) vs 33.3 in (845 mm).
  • The MT-09 has the lower wet weight: 417 lb (189 kg) vs 463 lb (210 kg).
  • The Dragster 800 RC SCS makes more peak power: 140 hp (103 kW) vs 119 hp (88 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Look elsewhere

Big miles aren't where either one shines. You'll be watching for the next rest stop.

On commuting, these two are a wash. That's where your budget and your inseam get the final say.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Bay Area Ridge Road Social Rider

Bay Area Ridge Roads · San Francisco · Skyline Boulevard

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

MT-09

What owners say

Strengths

  • CP3 engine character
  • Class-leading electronics package
  • Light wet weight
  • Reliability rating from owners

Trade-offs

  • ABS abrupt under hard braking
  • Cosmetic build niggles
  • Mirror vibration above 6,000 rpm
  • Mode 4 power cap effectively unusable
  • Standard seat is firm and "slippery"

Dragster 800 RC SCS

What owners say

Strengths

  • Thrilling inline-three power and sound
  • Improved chassis stability and comfort
  • Striking limited-edition design

Known problems to check before you buy

MT-09

  • Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) wear causing unstable idle/stalling (recall 25V-248) Recall 25V248000 Worn TPS due to excessive brush sliding from improper ECU programming leads to unstable idling, throttle hesitation, and stalling. Yamaha recall (NHTSA 25V-248) requires TPS replacement and ECU reflash for affected units.
  • Engine stalling due to ECU programming (recall 22V-130) Recall 22V130000 Improper ECU programming can cause engine to stall unexpectedly, particularly when clutch lever not pulled fully or at small throttle openings from idle. Affects all 2021-2022 MT-09 models; Yamaha recall issued March 2022 for ECU reflash.

Dragster 800 RC SCS

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 3-year-old MT-09 with a 3-year-old Dragster 800 RC SCS.

MT-09
about $8,700
Dragster 800 RC SCS
about $23,300

At three years old, the Yamaha MT-09 sits around $8,700 while the MV Agusta Dragster 800 RC SCS holds near $23,300. That's a $14,600 gap. These are US market estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Engine
Inline-three
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
MT-09 Dragster 800 RC SCS
Seat height 32.5 in (825 mm) 33.3 in (845 mm)
Wet weight 417 lb (189 kg) 463 lb (210 kg)
Engine, power and torque
MT-09 Dragster 800 RC SCS
Displacement 890 cc 798 cc
Power 119 hp (88 kW) 140 hp (103 kW)
Peak power at 10,000 rpm 12,300 rpm
Torque 69 lb-ft (93 Nm) 64 lb-ft (87 Nm)
Top speed 143 mph (230 km/h) 152 mph (244 km/h)
Fuel tank capacity
MT-09 Dragster 800 RC SCS
Fuel capacity 3.7 US gal (14 L) 4.4 US gal (16.5 L)
Other specifications
MT-09 Dragster 800 RC SCS
Rear tire 180/55-17 200/55-17

What comes fitted, what costs extra

MT-09 Dragster 800 RC SCS
Launch Control Not offered Standard
Steering Damper Not offered Standard
Cruise Control Not offered Standard
Smartphone Connectivity Not offered Standard
Heated Grips Option Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of November 2, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.