By · ·

Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike vs Hyper Naked

Yamaha MT-09 (RN29) vs MT-10 (RN78)

Yamaha MT-09 vs MT-10: no fairing, no excuses. Here's how to choose.

Roll on the Yamaha MT-09's throttle and it doesn't build up to anything: it just goes. The Yamaha MT-10 pulls like a twin from low revs.

Yamaha MT-09 (RN29) and Yamaha MT-10 (RN78) side by side
Yamaha MT-09 (RN29) 2014–2016 · Hooligan Engine, Japanese Precision Yamaha MT-10 (RN78) 2022 · R1 Soul, Street Ready

So which one do you buy?

The MT-09 has the edge if…

Keeping running costs low

Narrow edge: MT-09

For the money you spend after the purchase, the MT-09 nudges ahead. The gap is too small to plan a budget around.

The MT-10 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Edges it: MT-10

The MT-10 is a touch more fun when the road starts bending. Most of that is better suspension and more feel through the bars.

Daily commuting & city riding

Inches ahead: MT-10

The MT-10 edges it for the daily grind. That comes from easier everyday riding. It's a small gap, not a reason on its own.

What makes each one tick

MT-09

In a tight run of bends, the MT-09 flicks from side to side like a purpose-built supermoto. Sitting close to the front wheel, you work the bars with short, aggressive inputs to get through corners. You find yourself revving it out past any reasonable limit, hunting for on-ramps, taking corners harder than you meant to. It doesn't fight the bars. A sharp bump finds the weak spot, since the stock suspension's too soft and underdamped for an engine this strong. The gearbox clicks home every flat-out upshift.

Nils rode the MT-09 in 2016 (1000PS test report).

MT-10

Through its intake, the MT-10's crossplane four growls with a lopsided rhythm that's more V-twin than inline-four. It's adequate, no more. Down low, the crossplane crank's grunt hooks up clean.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The MT-09 has the lower seat: 32.1 in (815 mm) vs 32.9 in (835 mm).
  • The MT-09 has the lower wet weight: 414 lb (188 kg) vs 467 lb (212 kg).
  • The MT-10 makes more peak power: 165 hp (121 kW) vs 115 hp (85 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Neither is a natural fit

Both of these get tiring on a long day. A proper tourer will treat you better on big miles.

Traveling with luggage

Wrong job for both

Multi-day trips with luggage aren't their thing. Travel light, or travel on something else.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Texas Hill Country Weekend Rider

Texas Hill Country · Twisted Sisters · Circuit of the Americas

What's good, and what you'll live with

MT-09

Strengths

  • Smooth, willing triple
  • Serious low-end pull
  • Flicks like a supermoto
  • Surprising highway composure
  • Flawless gearbox and finish

Trade-offs

  • Not a comfort upgrade
  • Supermoto-level touring comfort
  • Nervous in fast sweepers
  • Soft, underdamped stock suspension
  • Snatchy throttle response

MT-10

What owners say

Strengths

  • Strong, accessible mid-range from the CP4 crossplane inline-four
  • Aggressive, distinctive intake/exhaust soundtrack

Trade-offs

  • Front brake feel rated below class-leading rivals
  • Wind protection is minimal

Known problems to check before you buy

MT-09

  • Excessively aggressive throttle response causing jerky on/off transitions The ECU's fuel mapping creates abrupt power delivery during throttle transitions. In A and Standard modes, small throttle movements cause disproportionate power changes. Fuel cut functionality above ~4,500 rpm shuts off injectors during deceleration, then reapplies fuel abruptly when RPM drops — creating a pronounced jerk. Most problematic at low speeds in urban riding. Yamaha partially addressed this with a revised ECU map for 2015, and offered free reflash to 2014 owners. Some 2014 units shipped with improved mapping. Aftermarket ECU flashing (2 Wheel DynoWorks, vcyclenut, Ivan's Performance) available for ~$350 USD.
  • Throttle position sensor malfunction causing hesitation, surging, or stalling TPS wiring or connectors may become damaged, loose, or corroded, sending faulty or no signals to the ECU. Symptoms include hesitation, surging, stalling, or poor performance. Can trigger fault codes.
  • Intermittent engine cutout at idle and during low-speed deceleration Engine cuts out at traffic lights, during slow maneuvering, or when decelerating to a stop. The ECU reduces fuel supply too aggressively near idle. Related to throttle body synchronization issues in some cases. Problem can worsen in hot weather.
  • Stock front fork and rear shock lack adequate damping for performance Front fork too soft in compression and rebound for the bike's power and weight. Rear shock loses damping control under aggressive use. Dive under braking is excessive. Rear end feels unsettled over bumps. Multiple aftermarket suspension companies (K-Tech, Öhlins, YSS, Nitron) offer complete replacement units, indicating strong market demand for upgrades.
  • O2 sensor failures when exposed to heavy rain or pressure washing The O2 sensor is vulnerable to water ingress. Heavy rain, deep puddles, or pressure washing can cause sensor failure, triggering engine warning light and poor running. The sensor's position makes it susceptible to road spray. At low constant throttle, O2 sensor cycling between lean/rich creates lumpy engine running. Solutions include O2 sensor eliminator, Power Commander, or ECU flash that disables O2 sensor cycling at low RPM.

MT-10

  • Throttle response abruptness in Mode A / Sport (early MY2022 units) Several owners and reviewers reported snatchy on-off throttle transitions in the most aggressive ride mode on early 2022 production units; Yamaha addressed throttle mapping in later production and via dealer ECU updates.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
MT-09 MT-10
Seat height 32.1 in (815 mm) 32.9 in (835 mm)
Wet weight 414 lb (188 kg) 467 lb (212 kg)
Engine, power and torque
MT-09 MT-10
Displacement 847 cc 998 cc
Engine Inline-three Inline-four
Power 115 hp (85 kW) 165 hp (121 kW)
Peak power at 10,000 rpm 11,500 rpm
Torque 65 lb-ft (88 Nm) 83 lb-ft (112 Nm)
Peak torque at 8,500 rpm 9,000 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
MT-09 MT-10
Fuel economy 48 mpg (US) / 4.9 L/100 km 36 mpg (US) / 6.5 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 3.7 US gal (14 L) 4.5 US gal (17 L)
Other specifications
MT-09 MT-10
Front brake 298 mm 320 mm
Rear tire 180/55-17 190/55-17
Wheelbase 56.7 in (1440 mm) 55.3 in (1405 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

MT-09 MT-10
ABS Option Standard
Cornering ABS Not offered Standard
Wheelie Control Not offered Standard
Steering Damper Not offered Standard
Cruise Control Not offered Standard
Quickshifter Not offered Standard
Slipper Clutch Not offered Standard
TFT Display Not offered Standard
Heated Grips Not offered Option
LED Headlight Not offered Standard

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 17, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.