By NastyNils· ·
Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike
Kawasaki Z900 (MY2025) vs Yamaha MT-09 (RN69)
Kawasaki Z900 vs Yamaha MT-09: which one to buy, and what actually separates them.
Right at turn-in, the Kawasaki Z900 loads your wrists over the front, and it's calm underneath you as it leans in. The Yamaha MT-09 flicks in and switches lines without fuss.
What makes each one tick
Z900
The Z900 wraps itself tight around you, with a tank that grips your knees and wide aluminum bars that hand you real steering leverage. The stance doesn't cut days short. A crack of the throttle mid-corner gets the inline-four pulling straight away, and there's no peaky spike as it builds smoothly toward 9,500 rpm. The brake lever tells you exactly where you stand.
Nils rode the Z900 in Spain in 2025 (1000PS test report).
MT-09
The MT-09 spins its inline-three with an intake howl and an uneven beat that pulls like a twin down low and rushes like a four near the top. There's shove in the middle revs. The brake lever has just 417 lb (189 kg) to haul down. On the Angeles Crest Highway, it snaps from bend to bend.
Nils rode the MT-09 in 2021 (1000PS test report).
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The Z900 has the lower seat: 31.9 in (810 mm) vs 32.5 in (825 mm).
- The MT-09 has the lower wet weight: 417 lb (189 kg) vs 470 lb (213 kg).
- The Z900 makes more peak torque: 73 lb-ft (99 Nm) vs 69 lb-ft (93 Nm).
Which one for the way you ride
A confidence-building first motorcycle
Both fall short
Both of these ask too much of a rookie. Spend your first year on something lighter.
Look at commuting, twisty roads, long days, and running costs and you'll find two bikes doing the same job equally well. Fit is what breaks the tie.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
Z900
Strengths
- Liquid-smooth throttle pickup
- Invisible, trustworthy electronics
- Precise front brake feel
- Exceptional value for the features
Trade-offs
- Stiff over rough pavement
- Thirstier than the claim
- Cramped upper legroom
- Non-intuitive TFT interface
- Restrained exhaust note
MT-09
What owners say
Strengths
- CP3 engine character
- Light wet weight
- Reliability rating from owners
Trade-offs
- ABS abrupt under hard braking
- Cosmetic build niggles
- Mirror vibration above 6,000 rpm
- Mode 4 power cap effectively unusable
- Standard seat is firm and "slippery"
Known problems to check before you buy
Z900
No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.
MT-09
- Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) wear causing unstable idle/stalling (recall 25V-248) Recall 25V248000 Worn TPS due to excessive brush sliding from improper ECU programming leads to unstable idling, throttle hesitation, and stalling. Yamaha recall (NHTSA 25V-248) requires TPS replacement and ECU reflash for affected units.
- Engine stalling due to ECU programming (recall 22V-130) Recall 22V130000 Improper ECU programming can cause engine to stall unexpectedly, particularly when clutch lever not pulled fully or at small throttle openings from idle. Affects all 2021-2022 MT-09 models; Yamaha recall issued March 2022 for ECU reflash.
What they share
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Final drive
- Chain
- Front tire
- 120/70-17
- Rear tire
- 180/55-17
Where the spec sheets split
| Z900 | MT-09 | |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 31.9 in (810 mm) | 32.5 in (825 mm) |
| Wet weight | 470 lb (213 kg) | 417 lb (189 kg) |
| Z900 | MT-09 | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 948 cc | 890 cc |
| Engine | Inline-four | Inline-three |
| Power | 124 hp (91 kW) | 119 hp (88 kW) |
| Peak power at | 9,500 rpm | 10,000 rpm |
| Torque | 73 lb-ft (99 Nm) | 69 lb-ft (93 Nm) |
| Peak torque at | 7,700 rpm | 7,000 rpm |
| Z900 | MT-09 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel capacity | 4.5 US gal (17 L) | 3.7 US gal (14 L) |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| Z900 | MT-09 | |
|---|---|---|
| Smartphone Connectivity | Standard | Not offered |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.