By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike vs Hyper Naked

Honda CB1000 Hornet (SC86) vs Yamaha MT-10 (RN78-SP)

Honda CB1000 Hornet vs Yamaha MT-10: which one's easier to live with every day.

You'll roll open the Honda CB1000 Hornet's throttle and feel it pull clean from low revs to a screaming redline. The Yamaha MT-10 picks up off closed without a stumble.

Honda CB1000 Hornet (SC86) and Yamaha MT-10 (RN78-SP) side by side
Honda CB1000 Hornet (SC86) 2025 · Honda's Hornet Bites Hard Yamaha MT-10 (RN78-SP) 2022 · The R1 With No Apologies

So which one do you buy?

The CB1000 Hornet has the edge if…

Keeping running costs low

A touch ahead: CB1000 Hornet

Over a year of riding, the CB1000 Hornet noses ahead on running costs. A neglected example would wipe that out.

The MT-10 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Edges it: MT-10

On a twisty road, the MT-10 edges ahead. Most of that is a sportier chassis and better suspension. Not by enough to settle it alone.

Which one's the smarter buy

Different bikes, different deals

The CB1000 Hornet and MT-10 sit in different classes, so neither is the clear better buy for the money. You're choosing between a naked bike and a hyper naked, which makes the value a trade-off rather than a win.

What makes each one tick

CB1000 Hornet

On its stiff twin-spar steel frame and short wheelbase, the Hornet flicks into a bend and still tracks steady once it's leaned over. Down at walking pace, the clutch lever's light and the bar sits where you'd reach. On Angeles Crest Highway, the four shoves hard the moment the throttle moves. It keeps hauling up the tach.

MT-10

The MT-10 turns in at corner entry and holds the exact line you've chosen, fast sweeper or tight hairpin. Deep on the brakes into a bend, the chassis doesn't squirm, and every downshift lands with a matched blip. The rear stays settled mid-corner.

Nils rode the MT-10 in Slovakia in 2023 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The CB1000 Hornet has the lower seat: 31.9 in (809 mm) vs 32.9 in (835 mm).
  • The MT-10 makes more peak power: 166 hp (122 kW) vs 152 hp (112 kW).
  • The MT-10 makes more peak torque: 83 lb-ft (112 Nm) vs 77 lb-ft (104 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Neither one fits

Both of these get tiring on a long day. A proper tourer will treat you better on big miles.

Traveling with luggage

Both miss here

Multi-day trips with luggage aren't their thing. Travel light, or travel on something else.

They come out level on commuting. The better-kept used example is the smarter money.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Bay Area Ridge Road Social Rider

Bay Area Ridge Roads · San Francisco · Skyline Boulevard

What's good, and what you'll live with

CB1000 Hornet

What owners say

Strengths

  • Powerful and flexible engine
  • Premium componentry for the price
  • Accessible and easy to ride
  • Exceptional value for money

MT-10

Strengths

  • Öhlins Range You Can Feel
  • Holds Your Line Exactly
  • Quickshifter Nails Every Downshift
  • Öhlins ERS transforms chassis composure
  • Sharper, more legible TFT dashboard

Trade-offs

  • Soft Front Brake Lever
  • Fades Against The Wildest
  • No USB, No Phone Link
  • Limited wind protection at sustained high speeds
  • High price premium over base RN78

What they cost used

These prices compare a 1-year-old CB1000 Hornet with a 1-year-old MT-10.

CB1000 Hornet
about $9,000
MT-10
about $17,700

At one year old, the Honda CB1000 Hornet sits around $9,000 while the Yamaha MT-10 runs about $17,700. That's an $8,700 gap in the Hornet's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Engine
Inline-four
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Fuel capacity
4.5 US gal (17 L)
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
CB1000 Hornet MT-10
Seat height 31.9 in (809 mm) 32.9 in (835 mm)
Wet weight 467 lb (212 kg) 472 lb (214 kg)
Engine, power and torque
CB1000 Hornet MT-10
Displacement 1000 cc 998 cc
Power 152 hp (112 kW) 166 hp (122 kW)
Torque 77 lb-ft (104 Nm) 83 lb-ft (112 Nm)
Other specifications
CB1000 Hornet MT-10
Rear tire 180/55-17 190/55-17

What comes fitted, what costs extra

CB1000 Hornet MT-10
Electronic Suspension Not offered Standard
Cruise Control Not offered Standard
Quickshifter Option Standard
Smartphone Connectivity Standard Not offered
USB Charging Port Standard Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 21, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.