By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Naked Bike

Honda CB1000 Hornet (SC86) vs CB1000F (MY2026)

Honda CB1000 Hornet vs CB1000F: which one's easier to live with every day.

You'll hit a broken patch of pavement, and the Honda CB1000 Hornet's short wheelbase keeps it steady. The Honda CB1000F's supple Showa suspension soaks the hit up.

Honda CB1000 Hornet (SC86) and Honda CB1000F (MY2026) side by side
Honda CB1000 Hornet (SC86) 2025 · Honda's Hornet Bites Hard Honda CB1000F (MY2026) 2026 · Honda Soul, Street-Ready Muscle

So which one do you buy?

The CB1000 Hornet has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Slight edge: CB1000 Hornet

The CB1000 Hornet nudges ahead once the pavement starts to wiggle. Don't expect a night-and-day difference.

What makes each one tick

CB1000 Hornet

There's clean pull from low revs in the Hornet's Fireblade-derived inline-four, and it keeps screaming to the redline. The narrow 180 rear tire and rigid twin-spar steel frame shape corner entry: the bike flicks in quickly and holds its line once it's leaned over. Around town it doesn't fight you. Its clutch lever pulls light at walking pace.

CB1000F

The CB1000F rides on a steel frame that holds a stable line through a bend, and its relaxed riding position keeps public-road miles comfortable. Under braking, the frame stays settled. There's real shove from the retuned inline-four once the revs reach the middle of the range. The intake howls an off-beat note.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The CB1000F has the lower seat: 31.3 in (795 mm) vs 31.9 in (809 mm).
  • The CB1000 Hornet makes more peak power: 152 hp (112 kW) vs 122 hp (90 kW).
  • The CB1000 Hornet has the larger fuel tank: 4.5 US gal (17 L) vs 4.2 US gal (15.9 L).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Both fall short

Hours in the saddle won't flatter either of these. They're happier on shorter runs.

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Not built for this

A first bike should forgive mistakes, and these two don't do that well enough. Come back to them later.

Count commuting and running costs as a draw. The deal on the table and the condition of the bike matter more here.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Bay Area Ridge Road Social Rider

Bay Area Ridge Roads · San Francisco · Skyline Boulevard

What's good, and what you'll live with

CB1000 Hornet

What owners say

Strengths

  • Powerful and flexible engine
  • Premium componentry for the price
  • Accessible and easy to ride
  • Exceptional value for money

CB1000F

What owners say

Strengths

  • Stunning neo-retro styling
  • Exceptional value for money

Known problems to check before you buy

CB1000 Hornet

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

CB1000F

  • Excessive oil consumption leading to engine damage The piston and top piston ring are poorly matched, leaving too much clearance between them. Repeated hard engine braking from high revs draws engine oil past the ring into the combustion chamber, where it burns off. The oil level drops noticeably between services, and if this goes unnoticed the resulting poor lubrication causes abnormal engine noise and can end in engine damage. Early-production bikes are affected.

What they share

Displacement
1000 cc
Engine
Inline-four
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17
Rear tire
180/55-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
CB1000 Hornet CB1000F
Seat height 31.9 in (809 mm) 31.3 in (795 mm)
Wet weight 467 lb (212 kg) 472 lb (214 kg)
Engine, power and torque
CB1000 Hornet CB1000F
Power 152 hp (112 kW) 122 hp (90 kW)
Torque 77 lb-ft (104 Nm) 76 lb-ft (103 Nm)
Fuel tank capacity
CB1000 Hornet CB1000F
Fuel capacity 4.5 US gal (17 L) 4.2 US gal (15.9 L)

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 18, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.