By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Hyper Naked vs Naked Bike

MV Agusta Brutale 1090 (MY2012) vs Brutale 800 (MY2016-RR)

MV Agusta Brutale 1090 vs Brutale 800: no fairing, no excuses. Here's how to pick.

You'll feel the MV Agusta Brutale 1090 tip into a bend the instant you think about it, and it doesn't wander once it's leaned over. The MV Agusta Brutale 800 carries its braking right into the turn-in. Its Brembos bite while the fork stays settled.

MV Agusta Brutale 1090 (MY2012) and MV Agusta Brutale 800 (MY2016-RR) side by side
MV Agusta Brutale 1090 (MY2012) 2012–2018 · Raw Sound, Savage Inline Four MV Agusta Brutale 800 (MY2016-RR) 2015–2025 · 140 Horses, Italian Triple Soul

So which one do you buy?

The Brutale 800 has the edge if…

Keeping running costs low

By a nose: Brutale 800

Day to day, the Brutale 800 works out slightly cheaper to own. The saving is small.

Daily commuting & city riding

Slight edge: Brutale 800

The Brutale 800 edges it for the daily grind. That comes from friendlier manners and lower running costs. It's a small gap, not a reason on its own.

Which one's the smarter buy

Two different jobs

The Brutale 1090 and Brutale 800 do different jobs, so neither is the clear better buy for the money. You're paying for the specific character each bike brings to the table.

What makes each one tick

Brutale 1090

Past the middle of the tach, the Brutale 1090's inline-four doesn't play nice and pulls hard right to the top. Down low, the throttle's first crack comes in with a jerk, and you'll keep your clutch hand busy in traffic. On the Angeles Crest Highway, the trellis frame reports every ripple in the asphalt while the short wheelbase flicks it from apex to apex. The intake snarls all the way up.

Brutale 800

There's a counter-rotating triple in the Brutale 800 that saves its surge for high revs and howls through the intake to the redline. A sharp bump gets soaked up at the front by the Marzocchi fork, and the chassis doesn't lose its line.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Brutale 800 has the lower seat: 31.9 in (810 mm) vs 32.7 in (830 mm).
  • The Brutale 800 has the lower wet weight: 417 lb (189 kg) vs 463 lb (210 kg).
  • The Brutale 1090 makes more peak torque: 83 lb-ft (112 Nm) vs 64 lb-ft (87 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Both fall short

For all-day comfort, both fall short. Keep the rides short and you'll get on fine with either.

Traveling with luggage

Neither one fits

Saddlebags and long trips don't suit these two. They're better at day rides.

Don't look for a gap on twisty roads: there isn't one. Go by how each one fits you.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Texas Hill Country Weekend Rider

Texas Hill Country · Twisted Sisters · Circuit of the Americas

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

Brutale 1090

What owners say

Strengths

  • Exotic, head‑turning styling
  • Ferocious, race‑bred inline‑four engine
  • Telepathic handling and chassis feedback

Trade-offs

  • Abrupt off‑idle throttle response
  • High purchase price and expensive parts

Brutale 800

What owners say

Strengths

  • Exhilarating triple with a race-bred top end
  • Premium fully adjustable suspension and braking package
  • Stunning Italian design with exotic details

Trade-offs

  • Questionable long‑term reliability and parts availability

Known problems to check before you buy

Brutale 1090

  • Snatchy throttle / erratic low‑rpm fuelling Many owners report a jerky, on‑off throttle response at small openings, particularly in Normal mode. Can cause surging in town and makes smooth U‑turns difficult. Fixed by ECU reflash on later examples.

Brutale 800

  • Premature sprag clutch failure The starter sprag clutch can fail, especially on earlier models, causing a rattling noise during startup and potential starting issues. Replacement often requires parts with long wait times.
  • Difficult access to spare parts and dealership support Long lead times for spare parts and limited dealer network can frustrate owners, especially outside Europe.
  • Electronic gremlins and sensor faults Owners report intermittent warning lights, sensor failures, and electrical quirks that can be difficult to diagnose.

What they cost used

These prices compare an 11-year-old Brutale 1090 with an 11-year-old Brutale 800.

Brutale 1090
about $7,600
Brutale 800
about $8,000

At 11 years old, the MV Agusta Brutale 1090 sits around $7,600 while the MV Agusta Brutale 800 runs about $8,000. That's no meaningful gap between the two. These are estimates from the used market, not live listings.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Brutale 1090 Brutale 800
Seat height 32.7 in (830 mm) 31.9 in (810 mm)
Wet weight 463 lb (210 kg) 417 lb (189 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Brutale 1090 Brutale 800
Displacement 1078 cc 798 cc
Engine Inline-four Inline-three
Power 144 hp (106 kW) 140 hp (103 kW)
Torque 83 lb-ft (112 Nm) 64 lb-ft (87 Nm)
Fuel tank capacity
Brutale 1090 Brutale 800
Fuel capacity 6.1 US gal (23 L) 4.4 US gal (16.6 L)
Other specifications
Brutale 1090 Brutale 800
Fork Upside-down (USD) Telescopic
Front brake 310 mm 320 mm
Rear tire 190/55-17 180/55-17

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Brutale 1090 Brutale 800
ABS Option Standard
Quickshifter Not offered Standard
Slipper Clutch Option Standard

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of November 2, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.