By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Hyper Naked vs Supersport

MV Agusta Brutale 1090 (MY2012) vs F4 1000 R (MY2012)

MV Agusta Brutale 1090 vs F4 1000 R: where they split, and which one to buy.

From the middle of the tach, the MV Agusta Brutale 1090 pulls hard with its intake snarling, and it doesn't let up until redline. On the same twist of the grip, the MV Agusta F4 1000 R spins up freely, and it's saving its real surge for the top. Up there, it howls.

MV Agusta Brutale 1090 (MY2012) and MV Agusta F4 1000 R (MY2012) side by side
MV Agusta Brutale 1090 (MY2012) 2012–2018 · Raw Sound, Savage Inline Four MV Agusta F4 1000 R (MY2012) 2012 · Italian Fire, Maximum Feedback

So which one do you buy?

Buy the Brutale 1090 if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Clear winner: Brutale 1090

The Brutale 1090 earns its keep in weekday traffic better than the other one. For a daily commuter, it's the clear choice.

Buy the F4 1000 R if…

Racetrack use

Clear pick: F4 1000 R

The F4 1000 R suits track days much better. Book the first one and see.

The Brutale 1090 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Narrow edge: Brutale 1090

The Brutale 1090 nudges ahead once the pavement starts to wiggle. Don't expect a night-and-day difference.

Which one's the smarter buy

Different bikes, different deals

The Brutale 1090 and F4 1000 R do different jobs, so neither is the clear better buy for the money. You're paying for a specific character, not a universal value pick.

What makes each one tick

Brutale 1090

Every ripple in the tarmac travels up through the Brutale's steel trellis frame, and the short wheelbase snaps it from one lean to the next. Between the brake lever and the apex, it doesn't wander off its line. Down low it's a different animal, since the first crack of throttle comes in jerky and traffic asks for deliberate clutch work. Its induction roar answers every opening.

F4 1000 R

The F4's frame keeps a steady stream of feedback coming into the bars. Corner entry at WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca takes a light push on the bar, and the nose goes exactly where it's aimed. Crawling through stop-and-go, the engine pours out heat that's tough to sit over and can overheat. Four pipes peek out under the seat.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The F4 1000 R makes more peak power: 195 hp (143 kW) vs 144 hp (106 kW).
  • The Brutale 1090 has the larger engine: 1078 cc vs 998 cc.
  • The Brutale 1090 has the larger fuel tank: 6.1 US gal (23 L) vs 4.5 US gal (17 L).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Not their thing

Long-haul comfort is a weak spot for both. If you tour, shop with that in mind.

There's no real gap on running costs. Sit on both and let fit and price decide.

Who each one is built for

US Trackday & Apex Hunter

Barber Motorsports Park · WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca · Circuit of the Americas

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Texas Hill Country Weekend Rider

Texas Hill Country · Twisted Sisters · Circuit of the Americas

What's good, and what you'll live with

Brutale 1090

What owners say

Strengths

  • Exotic, head‑turning styling
  • Ferocious, race‑bred inline‑four engine
  • Telepathic handling and chassis feedback

Trade-offs

  • Abrupt off‑idle throttle response
  • High purchase price and expensive parts

F4 1000 R

What owners say

Strengths

  • Stunning, iconic Italian design
  • Exhilarating top-end engine rush
  • Superb, communicative handling

Trade-offs

  • Poor heat management

Known problems to check before you buy

Brutale 1090

  • Snatchy throttle / erratic low‑rpm fuelling Many owners report a jerky, on‑off throttle response at small openings, particularly in Normal mode. Can cause surging in town and makes smooth U‑turns difficult. Fixed by ECU reflash on later examples.

F4 1000 R

  • Overheating in traffic The high-compression engine lacks sufficient cooling airflow at low speeds, causing temperatures to spike. Some owners fit aftermarket metal fan blades to improve cooling.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 14-year-old Brutale 1090 with a 14-year-old F4 1000 R.

Brutale 1090
about $6,400
F4 1000 R
about $11,200

At 14 years old, the MV Agusta Brutale 1090 sits around $6,400 while the MV Agusta F4 1000 R runs about $11,200. That's a $4,800 gap in the US market. These are estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Seat height
32.7 in (830 mm)
Wet weight
463 lb (210 kg)
Engine
Inline-four
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Front tire
120/70-17
Rear tire
190/55-17

Where the spec sheets split

Engine, power and torque
Brutale 1090 F4 1000 R
Displacement 1078 cc 998 cc
Power 144 hp (106 kW) 195 hp (143 kW)
Torque 83 lb-ft (112 Nm) 84 lb-ft (114 Nm)
Fuel tank capacity
Brutale 1090 F4 1000 R
Fuel capacity 6.1 US gal (23 L) 4.5 US gal (17 L)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Brutale 1090 F4 1000 R
ABS Option Not offered
Ride Modes Standard Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 19, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.