By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Hyper Naked vs Naked Bike

Kawasaki Z H2 (MY2020) vs Z900 (MY2020)

Kawasaki Z H2 vs Z900: which one to buy, and what actually separates them.

You'll hear the Kawasaki Z H2's supercharger whine as you roll on the gas, and it's already surging from low revs. The Kawasaki Z900 gives a heavy right hand plenty to play with. Its engine and chassis pull the same way.

Kawasaki Z H2 (MY2020) and Kawasaki Z900 (MY2020) side by side
Kawasaki Z H2 (MY2020) 2020 · Supercharged Hooligan With Manners Kawasaki Z900 (MY2020) 2020–2024 · Two Faces, One Engine

So which one do you buy?

The Z900 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

By a nose: Z900

The Z900 nudges ahead once the pavement starts to wiggle. Thank a sportier chassis and lighter steering for that. Don't expect a night-and-day difference.

Daily commuting & city riding

Slight edge: Z900

The Z900 makes slightly more sense as a commuter. The reason: easier maneuvering in tight spots. Don't read much into a gap this small.

Which one's the smarter buy

Two different jobs

The Z H2 and Z900 sit in different classes, so value is a trade-off. Neither is the obvious better buy for the money.

What makes each one tick

Z H2

The Z H2's four doesn't mind a crawl in top gear around town. A sharp bump at speed won't spoil the ride, because the suspension keeps it comfortable. Mass steadies the front at speed. Every shut throttle draws the compressor's chirp.

Nils rode the Z H2 in Austria in 2020 (NastyNils Testride).

Z900

The Z900 doesn't wait at corner entry: its front turns in the moment the bar moves. It sits planted through the arc. Out of the turn, the front wheel goes light on the gas, yet the frame won't weave or twitch.

Nils rode the Z900 in Austria and Switzerland in 2020 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils
Kawasaki Z900 (MY2020)
NastyNils / Nastynils.com

What actually separates them

  • The Z900 has the lower seat: 31.5 in (800 mm) vs 32.7 in (830 mm).
  • The Z900 has the lower wet weight: 467 lb (212 kg) vs 527 lb (239 kg).
  • The Z H2 makes more peak power: 200 hp (147 kW) vs 125 hp (92 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Neither one fits

Both of these get tiring on a long day. A proper tourer will treat you better on big miles.

Call it even on trips with luggage and riding two-up. Choose on fit, price and the one that makes you grin.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Bay Area Ridge Road Social Rider

Bay Area Ridge Roads · San Francisco · Skyline Boulevard

What's good, and what you'll live with

Z H2

What owners say

Strengths

  • Distinctive supercharger sound
  • Excellent electronics package
  • Surprisingly compliant road manners

Z900

Strengths

  • Approachable Or Fast, Your Call
  • Proven Over Months Of Testing
  • Brakes Beat Their Spec Sheet
  • Seat Fits A Wide Range
  • Planted, Precise Chassis

Trade-offs

  • Handlebar Too Thin
  • Menus Fight Back
  • Firm In Daily Traffic
  • Snatchy Throttle Down Low
  • No wind protection

Known problems to check before you buy

Z H2

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

Z900

  • Base Model Suspension Struggles with Spirited Riding and Heavier Riders The standard suspension—KYB USD fork with no compression damping adjustment—dives excessively under hard braking. The rear shock sags during acceleration. It proves inadequate for heavier riders (200+ lb) and two-up riding. The setup is designed primarily for commuting and medium-speed riding. The 2022 SE with Öhlins S46 dampers and improved fork solves these issues.
  • False Neutrals and Clunky Transmission The transmission occasionally misses shifts, especially during quick upshifts above ~6,000 rpm. Most frequent between 2nd-3rd and 3rd-4th gears. Design-related play in the shift linkage. Downshifts described as clunky. Issue carried over from previous model—engine and transmission are carry-over parts.
  • Front ABS intervenes prematurely under hard braking The ABS calibration is conservative and tends to intervene early, particularly at the front wheel under hard braking or over bumpy and uneven surfaces. Riders feel pulsing at the brake lever and a lengthened stop before the tire has reached its real grip limit. The system has a single fixed calibration that does not change with the selected riding mode, and there is no rider-selectable ABS-off function, so the early intervention is present at all times.
  • Snatchy/Jerky Throttle Response at Low RPM The Z900 exhibits jerky, on/off-like throttle response at low RPM and speeds, particularly in 1st and 2nd gear. The motorcycle lurches when holding a constant low speed. Improved compared to the 2017-2019 generation, but not resolved. The first degree of throttle turn has a sharp snatch that disrupts smooth application, and snatchy low-speed throttle manners persist. Caused by emissions-related ECU tuning, not a mechanical defect.
  • Unstable Bluetooth Connection, App Crashes, Pairing Issues The Kawasaki Rideology app (for the TFT display) exhibits recurring Bluetooth connectivity issues on both iOS and Android. Pairing drops after restarting the motorcycle, particularly with Android/Samsung devices. In rare cases, the cockpit's Bluetooth chip fails entirely, requiring instrument cluster replacement. App update 2.8.2 added a requirement for internet connectivity during the Bluetooth handshake.
  • Turn Signal Mount Rubber Inserts Become Brittle and Break The rubber inserts holding the stock turn signals in the body become brittle and break, causing the signals to hang loose on their wires. Vibration and UV radiation accelerate deterioration. OEM replacement turn signals also fail within 1–2 years. Affects multiple Kawasaki models of the same design, not just the Z900.
  • Idle RPM Decreases Over Time, Causing Rough Running Idle RPM gradually decreases over time, resulting in rough idle, stumbling, and occasional stalling. Some owners report idle RPM dropping below 1,000. Cold-start idle can climb to 2,500 rpm. Possible solutions include idle RPM adjustment, ECU software update, and fuel quality verification.
  • OEM Front Brake Pads Wearing Out Faster Than Expected The stock sintered brake pads wear out during normal use after approximately 8,000–10,000 miles until reaching the wear limit. Inner pads wear faster than outer pads.
  • Surface Corrosion on Stock Steel Screws and Fasteners Stock steel screws and fasteners develop surface rust, especially in humid or coastal climates. Kawasaki uses standard steel fasteners instead of stainless steel or coated hardware.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 6-year-old Z H2 with a 6-year-old Z900.

Z H2
$15,000
Z900
$7,300

At six years old, the Kawasaki Z H2 sits around $15,000 while the Kawasaki Z900 lands near $7,300. That's a $7,700 gap. They're recorded from the used market, not live listings.

What they share

Engine
Inline-four
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17
Wheelbase
57.3 in (1455 mm)

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Z H2 Z900
Seat height 32.7 in (830 mm) 31.5 in (800 mm)
Wet weight 527 lb (239 kg) 467 lb (212 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Z H2 Z900
Displacement 998 cc 948 cc
Power 200 hp (147 kW) 125 hp (92 kW)
Torque 101 lb-ft (137 Nm) 73 lb-ft (99 Nm)
Fuel economy and tank capacity
Z H2 Z900
Fuel economy 39 mpg (US) / 6 L/100 km 44 mpg (US) / 5.3 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 5.0 US gal (19 L) 4.5 US gal (17 L)
Other specifications
Z H2 Z900
Front brake 320 mm 300 mm
Rear tire 190/55-17 180/55-17

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Z H2 Z900
Cornering ABS Standard Not offered
Wheelie Control Standard Not offered
Launch Control Standard Not offered
Cruise Control Standard Not offered
Quickshifter Standard Not offered
Heated Grips Option Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 18, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.