By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Hyper Naked
Ducati Streetfighter V4 (MY2020) vs Yamaha MT-10 (RN78-SP)
Ducati Streetfighter V4 vs Yamaha MT-10: no fairing, no excuses. Here's how to pick.
Roll on from low revs and the Ducati Streetfighter V4 saves its real pull for the top, where it's at its best. The Yamaha MT-10 picks up cleanly off a closed throttle.
So which one do you buy?
The Streetfighter V4 has the edge if…
Racetrack use
A touch ahead: Streetfighter V4
For track days, the Streetfighter V4 comes out a touch ahead. Most of that is more feel through the bars and stronger brakes. Your setup and tires matter just as much.
Sporty riding on twisty roads
Nose ahead: Streetfighter V4
In the twisties, the Streetfighter V4 asks a bit less of you to go quickly. Call it a modest edge.
The MT-10 has the edge if…
Daily commuting & city riding
Slight edge: MT-10
Through rush hour, the MT-10 is a little easier to live with. Put it down to friendlier manners and simpler maintenance.
Which one's the smarter buy
No clear winner on value
The Streetfighter V4 costs more, but that gap doesn't make it the better buy. Neither bike is the clear value pick for your money.
What makes each one tick
Streetfighter V4
Behind a one-piece motocross bar, the Streetfighter V4 carries a superbike's frame and swingarm yet settles into everyday roads with real manners. There's a counter-rotating crank and a wet clutch filing the V4's edges down. On the V4 S, the event-based Öhlins mode soaks up a broken patch of pavement, and the chassis doesn't get thrown off its stride. That Joker face won't hide.
Nils rode the Streetfighter V4 in Austria in 2020 (NastyNils Testride).
MT-10
Hard on the brake lever, the chassis doesn't get flustered as speed bleeds off. Every downshift gets a matched blip.
Nils rode the MT-10 in Slovakia in 2023 (NastyNils Testride).
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The Streetfighter V4 has the lower wet weight: 443 lb (201 kg) vs 472 lb (214 kg).
- The Streetfighter V4 makes more peak power: 208 hp (153 kW) vs 166 hp (122 kW).
- The Streetfighter V4 makes more peak torque: 91 lb-ft (123 Nm) vs 83 lb-ft (112 Nm).
Which one for the way you ride
Comfortable long-distance riding
Not built for this
Big miles aren't where either one shines. You'll be watching for the next rest stop.
Call it even on character. Choose on fit, price and the one that makes you grin.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
Streetfighter V4
What owners say
Strengths
- Class-leading peak power and track pace (V4 S)
- Surprising street civility for the spec sheet
Trade-offs
- Tall seat height
- Throttle abruptness in Sport / Race modes
MT-10
Strengths
- Öhlins Range You Can Feel
- Holds Your Line Exactly
- Quickshifter Nails Every Downshift
- Öhlins ERS transforms chassis composure
- Sharper, more legible TFT dashboard
Trade-offs
- Soft Front Brake Lever
- Fades Against The Wildest
- No USB, No Phone Link
- Limited wind protection at sustained high speeds
- High price premium over base RN78
Known problems to check before you buy
Streetfighter V4
- Quickshifter (DQS) missed upshifts and Gear Position Sensor failure Two related symptoms reported across MY2020–2024 units. (a) The DQS misses upshifts intermittently — most often 3→4 and 4→5 — and occasionally finds neutral on a missed shift. (b) The Gear Position Sensor (GPS, mounted on the engine case) can fail under heat exposure, requiring replacement and a Ducati Diagnostic System (DDS) relearn procedure. Downshift function intermittently fails when the GPS is degraded. Quickshifter problems are among the predominant issues reported by owners of MY2023 units. Service-bulletin DDS updates reportedly improve part-throttle quickshifter feel.
- Rear wheel axle recall (NHTSA 25V570) Recall 25V570000 The rear wheel axle could lose its structural integrity and break, leading to a loss of motorcycle control. A safety recall was issued covering 2020-2022 Streetfighter V4 motorcycles; dealers replace the rear wheel axle free of charge.
- Water pump shaft seal weeping coolant via designed external "weep hole" The water pump shaft seal weeps coolant via a designed external weep hole in the V of the engine — early-2020-build pumps channelled this leak into the V (risking oil contamination), and a later revision adds tubing routing the drip out below the bike. Multiple owners report onset within the first months or first 600 miles (1,000 km) of use. Pump replacement has been reported within the first month of ownership on MY2021 units. Replaced under warranty when reported in time.
- Twitchy / abrupt initial throttle pickup in Sport and Race ride modes Sport mode (medium power, progressive ride-by-wire) and especially Race mode (full power, direct ride-by-wire) produce an abrupt initial throttle pickup — owners describe a small dead-band followed by a surge in the first inch of throttle travel. More noticeable on the Streetfighter than on the Panigale V4 because of the upright posture (rider's mass over the bars amplifies any abruptness). Common owner mitigation: select Sport-with-Low power mode for street, custom ECU flash (Woolich), or aftermarket exhaust + remap. Not a defect — a calibration trait.
- Rear-cylinder heat radiating into rider's thigh and seat area Heat from the rear cylinder bank radiates through slits beside the seat. Owners report calf and inner-thigh discomfort, and in extreme cases burns, in stop-and-go traffic and ambient temperatures above 77°F (25 °C). Some owners report symptoms after a 20-minute ride. Cylinder deactivation at standstill helps at sustained idle (long red lights) but not in slow-rolling stop-and-go. Mitigations cited in the community: aftermarket frame heat covers (Lieb-Speed), heat-shield tape under exhaust covers, full Akrapovič exhaust (better airflow).
- Battery drain when DDA stick or tracker module is left connected during parking The Ducati Data Analyser USB stick, when left plugged in, draws current during parking and drains the battery within 1–2 weeks of inactivity. Aftermarket trackers / alarm modules add to drain. Ducati issued an internal dealer-bulletin email instructing owners to remove the DDA when not riding. A trickle charger or a battery tender is required for storage longer than approx. one week with DDA installed.
MT-10
No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.
What they cost used
These prices compare a 4-year-old Streetfighter V4 with a 4-year-old MT-10.
- Streetfighter V4
- about $17,500
- MT-10
- about $14,500
At four years old, the Ducati Streetfighter V4 sits around $17,500 while the Yamaha MT-10 lands near $14,500. That's a $3,000 gap in the MT-10's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.
What they share
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Final drive
- Chain
- Fork
- Upside-down (USD)
- Front tire
- 120/70-17
Where the spec sheets split
| Streetfighter V4 | MT-10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 33.3 in (845 mm) | 32.9 in (835 mm) |
| Wet weight | 443 lb (201 kg) | 472 lb (214 kg) |
| Streetfighter V4 | MT-10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 1103 cc | 998 cc |
| Engine | V4 | Inline-four |
| Power | 208 hp (153 kW) | 166 hp (122 kW) |
| Peak power at | 12,750 rpm | 11,500 rpm |
| Torque | 91 lb-ft (123 Nm) | 83 lb-ft (112 Nm) |
| Peak torque at | 11,500 rpm | 9,000 rpm |
| Streetfighter V4 | MT-10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel capacity | 4.2 US gal (16 L) | 4.5 US gal (17 L) |
| Streetfighter V4 | MT-10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Rear tire | 200/60-17 | 190/55-17 |
| Wheelbase | 58.6 in (1488 mm) | 55.3 in (1405 mm) |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| Streetfighter V4 | MT-10 | |
|---|---|---|
| Launch Control | Standard | Not offered |
| Electronic Suspension | Option | Standard |
| Cruise Control | Not offered | Standard |
| Smartphone Connectivity | Option | Not offered |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPMS) | Option | Not offered |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.