By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Hyper Naked vs Supersport

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) vs RSV4 (MY2010)

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 vs RSV4: two kinds of bike, and who each one is for.

Off a closed throttle in Race mode, the Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 doesn't need a softer map to let your wrist meter its torque. Mid-corner, the Aprilia RSV4's pull swells steadily under a widening throttle.

Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) and Aprilia RSV4 (MY2010) side by side
Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ-Factory) 2021–2024 · The V4 Apex Predator Aprilia RSV4 (MY2010) 2010–2012 · The V4 With No Safety Net

So which one do you buy?

Buy the Tuono V4 1100 if…

Daily commuting & city riding

By a mile: Tuono V4 1100

When the bike has to work for a living, the Tuono V4 1100 wins the commute clearly. Most of that is easier everyday riding.

The RSV4 has the edge if…

Racetrack use

Inches ahead: RSV4

The RSV4 pulls a nose ahead on track. The difference is more lean clearance. Don't count on it doing the work for you.

What makes each one tick

Tuono V4 1100

Fast sweepers are home ground for the Tuono V4 1100: its chassis picks a line at speed and won't wallow off it. Turn-in comes right away, and there's a clear read of the pavement coming up through the front tire. Its small screen calms the blast. The slim tank's room lets you shift across the seat.

Nils rode the Tuono V4 1100 in Hungary and Italy in 2021 (NastyNils Testride).

RSV4

Street miles on the RSV4 still feel like a race weekend, and its aluminum frame keeps the bike settled at lean while the front end reports grip with uncanny clarity. A hard grab at the brake lever unsettles the rear. Tires and setup won't erase it. Tuned to its rider, the frame finally shows everything.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Tuono V4 1100 has the lower seat: 32.5 in (825 mm) vs 33.3 in (845 mm).
  • The RSV4 has the lower wet weight: 448 lb (203 kg) vs 461 lb (209 kg).
  • The Tuono V4 1100 has the larger engine: 1077 cc vs 999 cc.

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Both miss here

Both of these get tiring on a long day. A proper tourer will treat you better on big miles.

Look at twisty roads and running costs and you'll find two bikes doing the same job equally well. Fit is what breaks the tie.

Who each one is built for

US Trackday & Apex Hunter

Barber Motorsports Park · WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca · Circuit of the Americas

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

Tuono V4 1100

Strengths

  • Throttle You Can Actually Feel
  • Rear Steers You To The Apex
  • Faster Without More Horsepower
  • Slim Tank, Real Room
  • Planted Through Fast Sweepers

Trade-offs

  • Too Loud For Long Days
  • More Plastic Than A Naked Wants
  • Runs Hot In City Traffic
  • Soft, Uneven Low-Rpm Power
  • Build quality below class standard

RSV4

Strengths

  • Real racing feel, not costume
  • Quickest turn-in in the class
  • Power you can actually use
  • Telepathic front-end feel
  • Exceptional V4 engine performance and sound

Trade-offs

  • No traction control
  • Ergonomics punish tall riders
  • Potential is setup-dependent
  • Engine reliability concerns on early production

Known problems to check before you buy

Tuono V4 1100

  • High coolant temperatures and overheating tendency at low speeds The Euro 5 Tuono runs very hot in slow city traffic and when idling at traffic lights, because the radiator and fan cannot shed enough heat without steady airflow. Coolant temperature climbs into the warning range and stays high until the bike is moving at a sustained pace again. Owners report having to switch the engine off during long stops to keep temperatures under control.
  • Dog wear in 3rd and 4th gear with intensive quickshifter use With frequent quickshifter use under full throttle and high rpm, the dogs in 3rd and 4th gear wear faster than normal. False neutrals then occur between 3rd/4th and 4th/5th gear. Aprilia has hardened replacement parts available for 3rd and 4th gear. The problem has been documented since the V4 platform and is also confirmed for Euro 5.
  • Valve guide failure requiring cylinder head replacement An exhaust valve guide in the rear cylinder can work loose or detach, resulting in substantial loss of cylinder compression during leak-down testing and severe engine power loss resembling an electronic limp mode.
  • Noticeable power deficit and uneven throttle response in the lower rpm range The Euro 5 mapping causes a measurable power gap below 5,500 rpm. Throttle response at 4,000-5,500 rpm feels uneven/pulsating. When transitioning from 5-15% throttle to closed throttle, the engine can react jerkily. An Aprilia Race Map or Rapid Bike tuning kit largely resolves the problem.
  • Soft paintwork, scratch-prone surfaces, corroding fasteners The paintwork is described as extremely scratch-prone — without adequate clear coat. Graphics/decals in some areas have no clear coat and are quickly damaged by stone chips. Fasteners and washers (particularly mudguard mountings) are not stainless and show early corrosion. Body panels do not fit precisely and have visible panel gaps.

RSV4

  • Oil leaks from valve cover gaskets Weeping valve cover gaskets, leading to oil seepage onto the engine and exhaust headers. Some owners report that replacement under warranty did not permanently solve the issue.

What they share

Engine
V4
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Tuono V4 1100 RSV4
Seat height 32.5 in (825 mm) 33.3 in (845 mm)
Wet weight 461 lb (209 kg) 448 lb (203 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Tuono V4 1100 RSV4
Displacement 1077 cc 999 cc
Power 175 hp (129 kW) 180 hp (132 kW)
Torque 89 lb-ft (121 Nm) 85 lb-ft (115 Nm)
Fuel tank capacity
Tuono V4 1100 RSV4
Fuel capacity 4.7 US gal (17.9 L) 4.5 US gal (17 L)
Other specifications
Tuono V4 1100 RSV4
Rear tire 200/55-17 190/55-17

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Tuono V4 1100 RSV4
ABS Standard Not offered
Traction Control Standard Not offered
Wheelie Control Standard Not offered
Launch Control Standard Not offered
Electronic Suspension Standard Not offered
Quickshifter Standard Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 20, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.