By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Hyper Naked
Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (MY2015-Factory) vs Erik Buell Racing 1190 SX (MY2014)
Wide open in second gear, the Aprilia Tuono V4 1100's engine grunts down low, then it's a rush to the top with the exhaust howling. The Erik Buell Racing 1190 SX doesn't spike with the throttle pinned; its pull builds in a straight line. The fat middle shoves without yanking your neck.
So which one do you buy?
The Tuono V4 1100 has the edge if…
Racetrack use
Slight edge: Tuono V4 1100
The Tuono V4 1100 pulls a nose ahead on track. It's down to more suspension adjustment. Don't count on it doing the work for you.
Daily commuting & city riding
Small edge: Tuono V4 1100
The Tuono V4 1100 edges it for the daily grind. Credit friendlier manners. It's a small gap, not a reason on its own.
Which one's the smarter buy
Value's a wash
At these used prices, neither bike is the clear better buy for the money.
What makes each one tick
Tuono V4 1100
For all its V4 fury, the Tuono V4 1100 leaves a tall rider room to stretch, and the thick seat's still kind at the end of a long day. On the Angeles Crest Highway, a mid-corner bump doesn't knock the chassis off its course, since the suspension takes the hit and settles. The bar answers every small input.
Nils rode the Tuono V4 1100 in Hungary in 2016, and in Austria in 2017 (NastyNils Testride).
1190 SX
Raw and light, the 1190 SX hangs its V-twin in an aluminum frame that's after agility, not polish. At 414 lb (188 kg), it drops into a corner quickly and doesn't fight you at turn-in. There's nothing electronic standing between the motor's low-rev torque and the rear tire. Up top, it screams.
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The 1190 SX has the lower wet weight: 414 lb (188 kg) vs 461 lb (209 kg).
- The 1190 SX makes more peak power: 185 hp (138 kW) vs 175 hp (129 kW).
- The 1190 SX makes more peak torque: 102 lb-ft (138 Nm) vs 89 lb-ft (120 Nm).
Which one for the way you ride
Comfortable long-distance riding
Wrong job for both
Hours in the saddle won't flatter either of these. They're happier on shorter runs.
Count character and twisty roads as a draw. The deal on the table and the condition of the bike matter more here.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
Tuono V4 1100
What owners say
Strengths
- Explosive, charismatic V4 engine
- Premium components as standard
- Unexpected comfort for a super naked
Trade-offs
- Mixed reliability and build quality
- Heavy fuel consumption
- Expensive maintenance and sparse dealer network
1190 SX
What owners say
Strengths
- Smooth, linear power delivery with addictive midrange
Known problems to check before you buy
Tuono V4 1100
- Front brake master cylinder may fail (recall) Recall 17V811000 On certain 2017 models, the Brembo master cylinder piston could crack or fail, causing a loss of front brake pressure. NHTSA recall 17V811000; dealers replace the piston assembly.
1190 SX
No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.
What they cost used
These prices compare a 6-year-old Tuono V4 1100 with a 6-year-old 1190 SX.
- Tuono V4 1100
- about $12,400
- 1190 SX
- about $11,900
What they share
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Final drive
- Chain
- Fork
- Upside-down (USD)
- Front tire
- 120/70-17
Where the spec sheets split
| Tuono V4 1100 | 1190 SX | |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 33.0 in (837 mm) | 32.5 in (826 mm) |
| Wet weight | 461 lb (209 kg) | 414 lb (188 kg) |
| Tuono V4 1100 | 1190 SX | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 1077 cc | 1190 cc |
| Engine | V4 | 72° V-twin |
| Power | 175 hp (129 kW) | 185 hp (138 kW) |
| Torque | 89 lb-ft (120 Nm) | 102 lb-ft (138 Nm) |
| Tuono V4 1100 | 1190 SX | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel capacity | 4.9 US gal (18.5 L) | 4.5 US gal (17 L) |
| Tuono V4 1100 | 1190 SX | |
|---|---|---|
| Front brake | 330 mm | 386 mm |
| Rear tire | 200/55-17 | 190/55-17 |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| Tuono V4 1100 | 1190 SX | |
|---|---|---|
| ABS | Standard | Not offered |
| Ride Modes | Standard | Not offered |
| Electronic Suspension | Standard (from 2019) | Not offered |
| Cruise Control | Standard | Not offered |
| Quickshifter | Standard | Not offered |
| Smartphone Connectivity | Option | Not offered |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.