By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Hyper Naked vs Supersport
Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (MY2015-Factory) vs RSV4 (MY2015)
Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 vs RSV4: two kinds of bike, and who each one is for.
You'll find the Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 stays settled over a rippled corner entry, and it doesn't lose its tight line. The Aprilia RSV4 flicks over from a lower center of mass. Its nose bites exactly where you've aimed it.
So which one do you buy?
Buy the Tuono V4 1100 if…
Daily commuting & city riding
Hands down: Tuono V4 1100
The Tuono V4 1100 suits a daily commute clearly better. In traffic, it's simply less work.
Buy the RSV4 if…
Racetrack use
Clearly ahead: RSV4
On a closed course, the RSV4 makes far more sense. It's down to more lean clearance and more feel through the bars. It's the more serious track tool.
The RSV4 has the edge if…
Sporty riding on twisty roads
By a nose: RSV4
Back-road fun leans slightly toward the RSV4. Most of that is lighter steering. It's a narrow call, so trust your test ride.
Which one's the smarter buy
Different classes, different trade-offs
The Tuono V4 1100 costs less, but the RSV4 is a different class of machine. Neither is the clear better buy for the money.
What makes each one tick
Tuono V4 1100
Low revs already carry real shove on the Tuono V4 1100, and there's a top-end rush behind it with the exhaust howling all the way up. The throttle gets an even, tractable surge that doesn't let up. On the Angeles Crest Highway, the Öhlins suspension soaks up broken pavement while the aluminum frame still turns sharply off the bar. Tall legs fit between the seat and pegs.
Nils rode the Tuono V4 1100 in Hungary in 2016, and in Austria in 2017 (NastyNils Testride).
RSV4
Mid-range on the RSV4 pulls hard, and the V4 keeps screaming toward redline with a growl you won't mistake. With the brake lever squeezed, there's clear feel coming up from the front end as the bike sheds speed. The compact frame swaps sides instantly.
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The RSV4 makes more peak power: 201 hp (148 kW) vs 175 hp (129 kW).
- The Tuono V4 1100 has the larger engine: 1077 cc vs 999 cc.
- Cruise Control: standard on the Tuono V4 1100, not offered on the RSV4.
Which one for the way you ride
Comfortable long-distance riding
Not their thing
Neither of these is a mile-muncher. If big days are the plan, keep looking.
Look at running costs and you'll find two bikes doing the same job equally well. Fit is what breaks the tie.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
Tuono V4 1100
What owners say
Strengths
- Explosive, charismatic V4 engine
- Superbike-bred chassis with plush ride
- Premium components as standard
- Unexpected comfort for a super naked
Trade-offs
- Mixed reliability and build quality
- Heavy fuel consumption
- Expensive maintenance and sparse dealer network
RSV4
What owners say
Strengths
- Addictive V4 powerband
- Class-leading electronics package
Known problems to check before you buy
Tuono V4 1100
- Front brake master cylinder may fail (recall) Recall 17V811000 On certain 2017 models, the Brembo master cylinder piston could crack or fail, causing a loss of front brake pressure. NHTSA recall 17V811000; dealers replace the piston assembly.
RSV4
- Front brake master cylinder may fail (2016-2017 models) Recall 17V811000 Certain 2016-2017 RSV4 1000 models were recalled because the Brembo front brake master cylinder could fail, leading to loss of front braking. NHTSA Campaign 17V811000.
- Front brake pad friction material detachment (2017-2020 models) Recall 20V245000 The front brake pads could suffer separation of the friction material from the backing plate, especially in corrosive environments. This reduced braking efficiency and prompted NHTSA recall 20V-245.
What they cost used
These prices compare a 10-year-old Tuono V4 1100 with a 10-year-old RSV4.
- Tuono V4 1100
- $9,000
- RSV4
- $13,700
At ten years old, the Tuono V4 1100 sits around $9,000 while the RSV4 runs about $13,700. That's a $4,700 gap in the US market. They're recorded figures, not live listings.
What they share
- Engine
- V4
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Fuel capacity
- 4.9 US gal (18.5 L)
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Final drive
- Chain
- Fork
- Upside-down (USD)
- Front tire
- 120/70-17
Where the spec sheets split
| Tuono V4 1100 | RSV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 33.0 in (837 mm) | 33.3 in (845 mm) |
| Tuono V4 1100 | RSV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 1077 cc | 999 cc |
| Power | 175 hp (129 kW) | 201 hp (148 kW) |
| Torque | 89 lb-ft (120 Nm) | 85 lb-ft (115 Nm) |
| Tuono V4 1100 | RSV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Front brake | 330 mm | 320 mm |
| Rear tire | 200/55-17 | 190/55-17 |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| Tuono V4 1100 | RSV4 | |
|---|---|---|
| Cruise Control | Standard | Not offered |
| TFT Display | Standard (from 2017) | Standard |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.