By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Enduro

KTM 690 Enduro R (MY2019) vs Suzuki DR650SE (MY1996)

KTM 690 Enduro R vs Suzuki DR650SE: which one to buy for the riding you do.

Roll off the freeway onto a rutted trail and the KTM 690 Enduro R's long-travel suspension swallows the ruts; it's light enough to place where you want. The Suzuki DR650SE doesn't follow you off the pavement: it's ruled out for the dirt. It holds steady at speed, without much buzz.

KTM 690 Enduro R (MY2019) and Suzuki DR650SE (MY1996) side by side
KTM 690 Enduro R (MY2019) 2019–2025 · Single-Cylinder Trail Weapon Suzuki DR650SE (MY1996) 1996 · The Bike That Outlasts Everything

So which one do you buy?

The 690 Enduro R has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Slight edge: 690 Enduro R

The 690 Enduro R is a touch more fun when the road starts bending. That comes from harder acceleration and better suspension.

The DR650SE has the edge if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Nose ahead: DR650SE

For the Monday-to-Friday grind, the DR650SE pulls a nose in front. Most of that is lower running costs and simpler maintenance. Your own commute could easily flip it.

Keeping running costs low

Inches ahead: DR650SE

The DR650SE is a touch easier on the wallet to run. Condition still matters more than the model.

Which one's the smarter buy

More for your money: DR650SE

The DR650SE is the better buy at these used prices.

What makes each one tick

690 Enduro R

There's no ground the 690 Enduro R likes more than rocky, technical going. Corner entry on tarmac doesn't unsettle the steel trellis frame, and the bar tips the front tire into the bend without a fight. Off the asphalt, the WP XPLOR fork doesn't quit as the ground breaks into stones and roots. The rear shock eats every rock.

DR650SE

Right off idle, the DR650SE's air-cooled single pulls cleanly, and there's no need to chase revs. At a stop sign the brake lever eases off and the motor tugs the bike away on barely any throttle. The seat's still comfortable on day three of a trip. The engine shrugs off the miles.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The DR650SE has the lower seat: 34.8 in (885 mm) vs 36.8 in (935 mm).
  • The 690 Enduro R makes more peak power: 75 hp (55 kW) vs 44 hp (32 kW).
  • The 690 Enduro R makes more peak torque: 54 lb-ft (74 Nm) vs 40 lb-ft (54 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Real off-road capability

Wrong tool: DR650SE

Leave the DR650SE on the pavement. Real dirt isn't what it's made for.

Nothing splits them on a first bike. Ride both back to back and the decision usually makes itself.

Who each one is built for

Middleweight BDR Adventure Planner

Arizona Backcountry Discovery Route · California BDR South · Colorado Backcountry Discovery Route

Moab / Desert Technical Explorer

Kane Creek · Imperial Sand Dunes · Johnson Valley OHV Area

DR650SE not recommended

What's good, and what you'll live with

690 Enduro R

What owners say

Strengths

  • Lightweight and off-road capable
  • Advanced electronics for a big single

Trade-offs

  • Questionable long-term reliability

DR650SE

What owners say

Strengths

  • Comfortable for long-distance travel
  • Strong low-end and mid-range torque

Known problems to check before you buy

690 Enduro R

  • Electrical gremlins (stator, wiring harness) Corroded connectors, failing stators, and chafed wiring harnesses have been reported, causing intermittent electrical cutouts and charging system failures.
  • Recall 21V792000: POWER TRAIN:CLUTCH ASSEMBLY:SLAVE CYLINDER Recall 21V792000 KTM North America, Inc. (KTM) is recalling certain 2018-2020 690 Enduro R, Vitpilen 701, 701 Enduro, 701 Supermoto, 2019-2020 690 SMC R, Svartpilen, 2018-2019 690 Duke, and 2020 701 Enduro LR motorcycles. The bellow-style gasket on the clutch slave cylinder may have been damaged during manufacturing, which could cause the clutch to become inoperable and not disengage when the clutch lever is pulled in.
  • Fuel pump prone to failure The in-tank fuel pump is a common failure point, often triggered by contaminated fuel or heat, causing the bike to stall or not start. Many owners carry a spare or replace with an aftermarket unit.

DR650SE

  • Neutral sending unit (NSU) screws backing out The screws securing the neutral indicator sensor inside the engine can loosen over time, potentially falling into the clutch and gearbox area and causing severe damage.
  • Upper chain roller mount cracking the frame The frame-mounted upper chain roller can seize, snap off, and tear a chunk out of the frame.
  • Primary drive nut loosening The crankshaft nut that secures the primary drive gear can loosen, potentially causing knocking or severe engine damage.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 2-year-old 690 Enduro R with a 2-year-old DR650SE.

690 Enduro R
about $10,500
DR650SE
about $5,500

At two years old, the KTM 690 Enduro R sits around $10,500 while the Suzuki DR650SE lands near $5,500. That's a $5,000 gap in the US market. These are estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Engine
Single-cylinder
Final drive
Chain
Front tire
90/90-21
Ground clearance
10.4 in (265 mm)

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
690 Enduro R DR650SE
Seat height 36.8 in (935 mm) 34.8 in (885 mm)
Engine, power and torque
690 Enduro R DR650SE
Displacement 693 cc 644 cc
Cooling Liquid-cooled Air-cooled
Power 75 hp (55 kW) 44 hp (32 kW)
Peak power at 8,000 rpm 6,400 rpm
Torque 54 lb-ft (74 Nm) 40 lb-ft (54 Nm)
Peak torque at 6,500 rpm 4,600 rpm
Fuel tank capacity
690 Enduro R DR650SE
Fuel capacity 3.5 US gal (13.3 L) 3.4 US gal (13 L)
Other specifications
690 Enduro R DR650SE
Gearbox 6-speed 5-speed
Fork Upside-down (USD) Telescopic
Rear tire 140/80-18 120/90-17
Wheelbase 59.3 in (1506 mm) 58.7 in (1490 mm)
Front travel 9.8 in (250 mm) 10.2 in (260 mm)
Rear travel 9.8 in (250 mm) 10.2 in (260 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

690 Enduro R DR650SE
Ride Modes Standard Not offered
Manually Adjustable Front Suspension Standard Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Off-Road Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 18, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.