By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Enduro vs Adventure

Honda CRF250 Rally (Gen1) vs BMW G 310 GS (0G12)

Honda CRF250 Rally vs BMW G 310 GS: different classes, one choice. Here's how to make it.

Tip the Honda CRF250 Rally into a tight turn and the bars swing through a lock that's huge, the front folding in on a tiny circle. The BMW G 310 GS steers in off a wide bar. It's nimble at a crawl and doesn't fight you.

Honda CRF250 Rally (Gen1) and BMW G 310 GS (0G12) side by side
Honda CRF250 Rally (Gen1) 2017–2020 · The Rally Look, Barely Tamed BMW G 310 GS (0G12) 2017–2020 · The GS Badge, Featherweight

So which one do you buy?

The CRF250 Rally has the edge if…

Real off-road capability

Inches ahead: CRF250 Rally

The CRF250 Rally nudges ahead where the road turns to gravel. Close enough that a test ride on dirt is worth it.

The G 310 GS has the edge if…

Keeping running costs low

A touch ahead: G 310 GS

The G 310 GS should be a little cheaper to keep on the road. It's a small gap.

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Small edge: G 310 GS

For your first season, the G 310 GS makes slightly more sense. Put it down to more comfort. Fit and confidence at a standstill still come first.

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Slight edge: G 310 GS

In the twisties, the G 310 GS asks a bit less of you to go quickly. Call it a modest edge.

Which one's the smarter buy

Two different jobs

They sit in different classes, so the money question is a trade-off. Neither is the obvious better buy for the money.

What makes each one tick

CRF250 Rally

There's a lightness to the CRF250 Rally from the moment it leaves the garage, and walking-pace moves bring grins, not nerves. The footpeg placement is well sorted. The steering lock is massive and the turning circle is tiny. The throttle wakes a smooth single. It's easy on gas. Broken pavement and dirt roads don't upset its soft suspension. The rally fairing takes the weather before you do.

Nils rode the CRF250 Rally in 2017 (NastyNils Testride).

G 310 GS

The G 310 GS pads through city traffic on a smooth clutch and a light throttle. At 32.9 in (835 mm), the seat doesn't leave the ground out of reach. Its upright perch clears traffic. The brake lever reins it in on switchable ABS. The plush suspension's still soaking up road at sundown.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The G 310 GS has the lower seat: 32.9 in (835 mm) vs 35.2 in (895 mm).
  • The CRF250 Rally has the lower wet weight: 346 lb (157 kg) vs 374 lb (170 kg).
  • The G 310 GS makes more peak power: 34 hp (25 kW) vs 25 hp (18 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Call it even on commuting. Choose on fit, price and the one that makes you grin.

Who each one is built for

Moab / Desert Technical Explorer

Kane Creek · Imperial Sand Dunes · Johnson Valley OHV Area

Middleweight BDR Adventure Planner

Arizona Backcountry Discovery Route · California BDR South · Colorado Backcountry Discovery Route

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Black Hills · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

CRF250 Rally not recommended

What's good, and what you'll live with

CRF250 Rally

Strengths

  • Fun from walking pace
  • Big wind protection, small bike
  • Tiny turning circle in town
  • Throttle you can meter
  • Rear ABS off for dirt

Trade-offs

  • Engine wants revs, not lugging
  • Vague chassis feedback
  • Suspension runs out on rough ground
  • Cheap bar, imprecise clutch lever
  • Underpowered for highway use

G 310 GS

What owners say

Strengths

  • Light and easy to manage
  • Accessible and user-friendly
  • Comfortable and roomy riding position

Trade-offs

  • Reliability concerns with alternator and clutch

Known problems to check before you buy

CRF250 Rally

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

G 310 GS

  • Alternator failure Premature alternator failure leads to battery drain and engine stalling, often at low mileage.
  • Engine valve and crankshaft failures at high mileage A small number of owners have reported catastrophic engine failures, including valves breaking and crankshaft derangement, often around 30,000 miles (48,000 km). Possible link to extended valve inspection intervals.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 6-year-old CRF250 Rally with a 6-year-old G 310 GS.

CRF250 Rally
about $4,300
G 310 GS
about $3,800

At six years old, the Honda CRF250 Rally sits around $4,300 while the BMW G 310 GS lands near $3,800. That's a $500 gap in the BMW's favor. These are estimates from past US market data, not live listings.

What they share

Engine
Single-cylinder
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Fork
Upside-down (USD)

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
CRF250 Rally G 310 GS
Seat height 35.2 in (895 mm) 32.9 in (835 mm)
Wet weight 346 lb (157 kg) 374 lb (170 kg)
Engine, power and torque
CRF250 Rally G 310 GS
Displacement 249 cc 313 cc
Power 25 hp (18 kW) 34 hp (25 kW)
Torque 17 lb-ft (22 Nm) 21 lb-ft (28 Nm)
Fuel economy and tank capacity
CRF250 Rally G 310 GS
Fuel economy 75 mpg (US) / 3.14 L/100 km 71 mpg (US) / 3.33 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 2.7 US gal (10.1 L) 2.9 US gal (11 L)
Other specifications
CRF250 Rally G 310 GS
Front brake 296 mm 300 mm
Front tire 3.00-21 110/80-19
Rear tire 120/80-18 150/70-17
Ground clearance 10.6 in (270 mm) 8.7 in (220 mm)
Front travel 11.0 in (279 mm) 7.1 in (180 mm)
Rear travel 10.3 in (262 mm) 7.1 in (180 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

CRF250 Rally G 310 GS
Luggage System Not offered Option
LED Headlight Standard Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Off-Road Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 20, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.