By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Adventure

Yamaha Tenere 700 Explore (MY2024) vs Suzuki V-Strom 650 (WC70)

Roll on the Yamaha Tenere 700 Explore's cable throttle and the motor builds evenly into a hard midrange shove that doesn't buzz through the bars. The Suzuki V-Strom 650's power isn't in a hurry and swells in gently. Its V-twin's torque spreads out wide and flexible.

Yamaha Tenere 700 Explore (MY2024) and Suzuki V-Strom 650 (WC70) side by side
Yamaha Tenere 700 Explore (MY2024) 2024 · The Accessible Enduro Workhorse Suzuki V-Strom 650 (WC70) 2017 · Reliability You Can Bank On

So which one do you buy?

The Tenere 700 Explore has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Edges it: Tenere 700 Explore

The Tenere 700 Explore nudges ahead once the pavement starts to wiggle. That comes from more feel through the bars and lighter steering. Don't expect a night-and-day difference.

The V-Strom 650 has the edge if…

Comfortable long-distance riding

Narrow edge: V-Strom 650

Over a full day's ride, the V-Strom 650 noses ahead on comfort. What tips it: more range per tank and better wind protection. A long test ride could easily flip that.

Which one's the smarter buy

No clear advantage

The price gap doesn't produce a clear winner. Neither bike is the clear better buy for the money.

What makes each one tick

Tenere 700 Explore

On dirt the Tenere 700 Explore steers like a big enduro, and it'll swap direction off a nudge at the pegs. Corner entry comes early and quick. Its lowered seat gets a boot onto rocky ground sooner, yet there's still a dirt bike underneath.

V-Strom 650

The V-Strom 650 sits you upright over a padded seat that won't wear you down through a long day. Off the brake lever and into a bend, the aluminum frame keeps the front tracking true on pavement. Light gravel doesn't faze it. The clutch lever pulls light at every stop.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The V-Strom 650 has the lower seat: 32.9 in (835 mm) vs 33.9 in (860 mm).
  • The Tenere 700 Explore makes more peak torque: 50 lb-ft (68 Nm) vs 45 lb-ft (61 Nm).
  • The Tenere 700 Explore has the larger engine: 689 cc vs 645 cc.

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Real off-road capability

Not its job: V-Strom 650

Leave the V-Strom 650 on the pavement. Real dirt isn't what it's made for.

Nothing splits them on commuting and running costs. Ride both back to back and the decision usually makes itself.

Who each one is built for

Big-Mile National Park Tourer

Beartooth Highway · Blue Ridge Parkway · Going-to-the-Sun Road

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Black Hills · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Middleweight BDR Adventure Planner

Arizona Backcountry Discovery Route · California BDR South · Colorado Backcountry Discovery Route

What's good, and what you'll live with

Tenere 700 Explore

What owners say

Strengths

  • Smooth, reliable CP2 engine
  • Lightweight agility off-road
  • Simple, no-nonsense electronics

Trade-offs

  • Lacks modern electronics

V-Strom 650

What owners say

Strengths

  • Beginner-friendly yet engaging for experts
  • Comfortable all-day ergonomics
  • Outstanding fuel economy

Trade-offs

  • Poor stock windscreen causes buffeting
  • Ineffective stock heated grips
  • Staid, conservative styling

Known problems to check before you buy

Tenere 700 Explore

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

V-Strom 650

  • Excessive windscreen buffeting The stock windscreen produces loud wind roar and helmet buffeting at high speeds. Many owners report the problem is intrusive enough to cause fatigue on long journeys, with the only reliable fix being an aftermarket screen.
  • Weak factory heated grips When equipped, the Suzuki-branded heated grips produce only mild warmth, often insufficient in cold weather. The issue is widely reported and is due to the low power output of the OEM unit.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 2-year-old Tenere 700 Explore with a 2-year-old V-Strom 650.

Tenere 700 Explore
about $9,400
V-Strom 650
about $7,400

At two years old, the Yamaha Tenere 700 Explore sits around $9,400 while the Suzuki V-Strom 650 lands near $7,400. That's a $2,000 gap in the V-Strom's favor. These are estimates from the used market, not live listings.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Tenere 700 Explore V-Strom 650
Seat height 33.9 in (860 mm) 32.9 in (835 mm)
Wet weight 465 lb (211 kg) 467 lb (212 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Tenere 700 Explore V-Strom 650
Displacement 689 cc 645 cc
Engine Parallel twin 90° V-twin
Power 73 hp (54 kW) 71 hp (52 kW)
Peak power at 9,000 rpm 8,800 rpm
Torque 50 lb-ft (68 Nm) 45 lb-ft (61 Nm)
Peak torque at 6,600 rpm 6,500 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
Tenere 700 Explore V-Strom 650
Fuel economy 57 mpg (US) / 4.16 L/100 km 59 mpg (US) / 4 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 4.2 US gal (16 L) 5.3 US gal (20 L)
Other specifications
Tenere 700 Explore V-Strom 650
Fork Upside-down (USD) Telescopic
Front brake 282 mm 310 mm
Front tire 90/90-21 110/80-19
Rear tire 150/70-18 150/70-17
Ground clearance 8.9 in (225 mm) 6.7 in (170 mm)
Front travel 7.5 in (190 mm) 5.9 in (150 mm)
Rear travel 7.1 in (180 mm) 6.3 in (160 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Tenere 700 Explore V-Strom 650
Traction Control Not offered Standard
Quickshifter Standard Not offered
TFT Display Standard Not offered
USB Charging Port Standard Not offered
Heated Grips Not offered Option
LED Headlight Standard Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Off-Road Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 19, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.