By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Adventure
Yamaha Tenere 700 Explore (MY2024) vs KTM 790 Adventure (MY2019)
On a long climb at half throttle, the Yamaha Tenere 700 Explore's twin doesn't buzz or surge and pulls in one smooth line through the middle revs. The KTM 790 Adventure's engine snarls off the bottom and won't quit spinning toward redline. It's rowdier with every turn of the grip.
So which one do you buy?
The Tenere 700 Explore has the edge if…
Keeping running costs low
Inches ahead: Tenere 700 Explore
The Tenere 700 Explore is a touch easier on the wallet to run. Condition still matters more than the model.
Real off-road capability
Nose ahead: Tenere 700 Explore
For dirt roads and trails, the Tenere 700 Explore makes slightly more sense. The reason: more suspension adjustment. The difference is modest at best.
Sporty riding on twisty roads
By a nose: Tenere 700 Explore
The Tenere 700 Explore is a touch more fun when the road starts bending. Credit better suspension and more feel through the bars.
Daily commuting & city riding
A touch ahead: Tenere 700 Explore
For the Monday-to-Friday grind, the Tenere 700 Explore pulls a nose in front. Your own commute could easily flip it.
The 790 Adventure has the edge if…
Comfortable long-distance riding
Small edge: 790 Adventure
The 790 Adventure nudges ahead once the miles pile up. The difference is more range per tank and better wind protection. Still, it's a narrow gap.
What makes each one tick
Tenere 700 Explore
There's little between the rider and the rear tire on the Tenere 700 Explore, whose cable throttle and spare electronics keep the link direct. A bump's soaked up by 7.5 in (190 mm) of fork travel, and the shock's 7.1 in (180 mm) settles what's left. The lowered chassis doesn't give up its dirt manners.
790 Adventure
Loud from low down and eager up top, the 790 Adventure carries its light chassis and long-travel suspension into serious dirt. The brake lever brings the bike down from speed on a 320 mm front brake, and the WP fork's damping doesn't get flustered. In city traffic or slow technical going, the fueling can turn abrupt and it's hard to meter. Hours of highway pass upright.
Nils rode the 790 Adventure in Styria in 2019 (NastyNils Testride).
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The 790 Adventure has the lower wet weight: 450 lb (204 kg) vs 465 lb (211 kg).
- The 790 Adventure makes more peak power: 95 hp (70 kW) vs 73 hp (54 kW).
- The 790 Adventure makes more peak torque: 65 lb-ft (88 Nm) vs 50 lb-ft (68 Nm).
Which one for the way you ride
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
Tenere 700 Explore
What owners say
Strengths
- Smooth, reliable CP2 engine
- Simple, no-nonsense electronics
Trade-offs
- Lacks modern electronics
790 Adventure
What owners say
Strengths
- Excellent off-road capability in a middleweight package
- Strong LC8c engine with character
- Quality suspension for the price
Trade-offs
- Low-RPM fueling can be choppy
- Tall seat height
Known problems to check before you buy
Tenere 700 Explore
No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.
790 Adventure
- Front brake master cylinder return spring (Recall KTB2106 / NHTSA 21V-304) Recall 21V304000 The preload force of the front brake master cylinder piston return spring may be too low, potentially impairing braking function. Affects 2019-2020 models.
- Camshaft lobe premature wear The LC8c parallel twin can suffer premature camshaft lobe wear, the hardened lobe surfaces breaking down far earlier than normal service life would suggest. Owners notice hard or reluctant starting, a metallic top-end rattle, and a gradual loss of power as valve lift falls away. Left unchecked the wear spreads to the followers and the cylinder head has to come apart for camshaft replacement.
- Starting problems (hard start, multiple attempts) Engine often requires two or three start attempts, especially when cold. May be related to ECU mapping; a firmware update may improve it.
What they share
- Engine
- Parallel twin
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Final drive
- Chain
- Fork
- Upside-down (USD)
- Front tire
- 90/90-21
- Rear tire
- 150/70-18
Where the spec sheets split
| Tenere 700 Explore | 790 Adventure | |
|---|---|---|
| Wet weight | 465 lb (211 kg) | 450 lb (204 kg) |
| Tenere 700 Explore | 790 Adventure | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 689 cc | 799 cc |
| Power | 73 hp (54 kW) | 95 hp (70 kW) |
| Peak power at | 9,000 rpm | 8,250 rpm |
| Torque | 50 lb-ft (68 Nm) | 65 lb-ft (88 Nm) |
| Peak torque at | 6,600 rpm | 6,500 rpm |
| Tenere 700 Explore | 790 Adventure | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel economy | 57 mpg (US) / 4.16 L/100 km | 56 mpg (US) / 4.19 L/100 km |
| Fuel capacity | 4.2 US gal (16 L) | 5.3 US gal (20 L) |
| Tenere 700 Explore | 790 Adventure | |
|---|---|---|
| Front brake | 282 mm | 320 mm |
| Ground clearance | 8.9 in (225 mm) | 9.2 in (234 mm) |
| Front travel | 7.5 in (190 mm) | 7.9 in (200 mm) |
| Rear travel | 7.1 in (180 mm) | 7.9 in (200 mm) |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| Tenere 700 Explore | 790 Adventure | |
|---|---|---|
| Traction Control | Not offered | Standard |
| Ride Modes | Not offered | Standard |
| Manually Adjustable Front Suspension | Standard | Not offered |
| Cruise Control | Not offered | Option |
| Quickshifter | Standard | Option |
| Smartphone Connectivity | Standard | Option |
| Navigation | Not offered | Option |
| USB Charging Port | Standard | Not offered |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPMS) | Not offered | Option |
| Heated Grips | Not offered | Option |
| Adjustable Seat Height | Not offered | Standard |
| Luggage System | Option | Not offered |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.