By · ·

Motorcycle comparison · Adventure

KTM 790 Adventure (MY2023) vs Suzuki V-Strom 800 DE (MY2023)

KTM 790 Adventure vs Suzuki V-Strom 800 DE: which one you'd rather spend the big miles on.

You'll feel every patch and seam come straight through the KTM 790 Adventure's firm suspension into the seat and bars. On the Suzuki V-Strom 800 DE, the plush base setup takes the sting out before it's anywhere near your hands. The same seam arrives as a dull thud.

KTM 790 Adventure (MY2023) and Suzuki V-Strom 800 DE (MY2023) side by side
KTM 790 Adventure (MY2023) 2023–2024 · Road Bike In Adventure Skin Suzuki V-Strom 800 DE (MY2023) 2023 · Steady Hands, All Day

So which one do you buy?

The 790 Adventure has the edge if…

Comfortable long-distance riding

By a nose: 790 Adventure

For big miles, the 790 Adventure edges it. That comes from better wind protection and more range per tank.

The V-Strom 800 DE has the edge if…

Real off-road capability

Inches ahead: V-Strom 800 DE

The V-Strom 800 DE nudges ahead where the road turns to gravel. Put it down to more suspension adjustment. Close enough that a test ride on dirt is worth it.

Keeping running costs low

A touch ahead: V-Strom 800 DE

Running costs lean slightly toward the V-Strom 800 DE. A well-kept example of either matters more.

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Narrow edge: V-Strom 800 DE

Once the road starts to bend, the V-Strom 800 DE noses ahead. Credit better suspension. Your own skill counts for more than a gap this size.

Daily commuting & city riding

Edges it: V-Strom 800 DE

The V-Strom 800 DE makes slightly more sense as a commuter. Don't read much into a gap this small.

Which one's the smarter buy

Depends what you want it for

Neither bike is the clear better buy at these used prices. The 790 Adventure costs less, but that doesn't make it the smarter spend.

What makes each one tick

790 Adventure

On a twisting road, the 790 Adventure's front wheel tips in the instant you ask and doesn't wander off a tight line, even at low speed. The brake lever hauls the bike down hard with a bite you can meter, and the ABS stays quiet until it's actually needed.

Nils rode the 790 Adventure in Carinthia and Styria in 2023 (NastyNils Testride).

V-Strom 800 DE

The V-Strom 800 DE's switchgear clicks with real heft, with every button sitting where your thumb reaches for it. In low light, you're finding buttons by feel. TC and ABS both work on their own terms. At corner entry, the engine braking eases the bike down without a lurch, and the front tips in calm. A mode sharpens the throttle, while B and C soften it enough for rain. Heavy traffic won't rattle C mode.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The 790 Adventure has the lower wet weight: 481 lb (218 kg) vs 507 lb (230 kg).
  • The 790 Adventure makes more peak power: 95 hp (70 kW) vs 84 hp (62 kW).
  • The 790 Adventure makes more peak torque: 65 lb-ft (88 Nm) vs 58 lb-ft (78 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Who each one is built for

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Black Hills · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Big-Mile National Park Tourer

Beartooth Highway · Blue Ridge Parkway · Going-to-the-Sun Road

Middleweight BDR Adventure Planner

Arizona Backcountry Discovery Route · California BDR South · Colorado Backcountry Discovery Route

What's good, and what you'll live with

790 Adventure

From Nils' own saddle time

Strengths

  • Best traction control in class
  • Range that catches you out
  • Rev-happy, hard-pulling twin
  • Sharp and willing on tarmac
  • Strong brakes, honest ABS

Trade-offs

  • Suspension quits off-road
  • Bars too low standing up
  • Notchy, imprecise gearbox
  • Features locked behind a paywall

V-Strom 800 DE

Strengths

  • Seat Built for Long Days
  • Progressive Front Brake Feel
  • 270° engine character
  • Genuine off-road geometry
  • Build quality and "Suzuki reliability" perception

Trade-offs

  • Thirstier Than the Class
  • Goes Flat Near Redline
  • Short Screen for Tall Riders
  • No cruise control
  • Stock LED headlight beam pattern

Known problems to check before you buy

790 Adventure

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

V-Strom 800 DE

  • Rear tire tread cracking and separation — Dunlop Trailmax Mixtour The Dunlop Trailmax Mixtour rear tire (150/70R17 M/C 69H, specification "B", manufactured by Sumitomo Rubber Industries) supplied as OEM equipment can develop tread cracking, deformation, and ultimately tread separation from the tire carcass. Risk: crash. Warning signs: increased rear-wheel vibration, visible tread cracking or deformation.
  • Stock LED headlight produces narrow beam pattern and is aimed too low The factory dual mono-focus LED projector produces an excessively narrow, highly focused beam with poor peripheral / roadside illumination. Two contributing factors documented: (a) the projector pattern itself is narrow by design, (b) factory aim is set low and benefits from an adjustment behind the cowling. Owners report unsafe night-riding visibility at speed. Aftermarket auxiliary lights (Cyclops kits, Denali, etc.) are the de-facto fix.
  • Showa fork and shock tuned soft for road comfort — bottom on hard hits The fully-adjustable Showa fork and link-type shock are tuned plush for road comfort. Heavier riders and aggressive off-road riders report fork dive under hard braking, fork bottoming on big hits, and the rear shock bottoming out on jumps and G-outs at speed. Not a defect — a tuning choice. The fully adjustable hardware allows compensation; spring re-rating and damping changes are common owner modifications. Upshift Online: "*The rear shock will bottom out when the bike is jumped or run into a G-out at speed.*"
  • Hot air vented onto right leg when fan engages in slow / stationary traffic When the radiator fan engages in slow or stationary hot traffic, hot air is vented from the right side of the fairing. Riders in hot climates report uncomfortable heat on the right leg and inner thigh. Cooling-system temperatures themselves remain within nominal range — this is a vent-routing ergonomic complaint, not a cooling fault.
  • Bidirectional quickshifter clunky / jerky at low RPM The Suzuki BiQS bidirectional quickshifter operates smoothly above ~4,500 rpm but is harsh, jerky, and occasionally violent on 1→2 and 2→3 upshifts at low revs. Heavy throttle modulation dependency reported. The owner's manual explicitly states the QS is not designed to operate below approximately 2,000 rpm.
  • Stock 3-step adjustable windscreen produces helmet buffeting The stock manually-adjustable windscreen produces helmet buffeting for many rider heights. Both lower and taller aftermarket screens give mixed results — strongly rider-height-dependent.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 3-year-old 790 Adventure with a 3-year-old V-Strom 800 DE.

790 Adventure
about $7,600
V-Strom 800 DE
about $9,000

At three years old, the KTM 790 Adventure sits around $7,600 while the Suzuki V-Strom 800 DE holds near $9,000. That's a $1,400 gap in the KTM's favor. These are estimates from the used market, not live listings.

What they share

Engine
Parallel twin
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Fuel capacity
5.3 US gal (20 L)
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
90/90-21

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
790 Adventure V-Strom 800 DE
Seat height 33.9 in (860 mm) 33.7 in (855 mm)
Wet weight 481 lb (218 kg) 507 lb (230 kg)
Engine, power and torque
790 Adventure V-Strom 800 DE
Displacement 799 cc 776 cc
Power 95 hp (70 kW) 84 hp (62 kW)
Torque 65 lb-ft (88 Nm) 58 lb-ft (78 Nm)
Fuel economy and tank capacity
790 Adventure V-Strom 800 DE
Fuel economy 56 mpg (US) / 4.2 L/100 km 53 mpg (US) / 4.4 L/100 km
Other specifications
790 Adventure V-Strom 800 DE
Rear tire 150/70-18 150/70-17
Wheelbase 59.4 in (1509 mm) 61.8 in (1570 mm)
Ground clearance 9.2 in (233 mm) 8.7 in (220 mm)
Front travel 7.9 in (200 mm) 8.7 in (220 mm)
Rear travel 7.9 in (200 mm) 8.7 in (220 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

790 Adventure V-Strom 800 DE
Cornering ABS Standard Not offered
Manually Adjustable Front Suspension Not offered Standard
Cruise Control Option Not offered
Quickshifter Option Standard
Smartphone Connectivity Option Not offered
Navigation Standard Not offered
Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPMS) Option Not offered
Adjustable Windscreen Not offered Standard
Adjustable Seat Height Standard Not offered

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Off-Road Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of November 2, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.