By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Adventure

BMW F 900 GS (K81) vs Husqvarna Norden 901 (MY2022)

BMW F 900 GS vs Husqvarna Norden 901: which one's easier to live with on a long trip.

At the turn-in of a broken-up bend, the BMW F 900 GS holds its line and doesn't make you fight for it. The Husqvarna Norden 901 tips in eagerly and keeps weaving.

BMW F 900 GS (K81) and Husqvarna Norden 901 (MY2022) side by side
BMW F 900 GS (K81) 2024 · Sharp Handling, Road-Proven Confidence Husqvarna Norden 901 (MY2022) 2022–2024 · The Looker That Actually Delivers

So which one do you buy?

The F 900 GS has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Slight edge: F 900 GS

Back-road fun leans slightly toward the F 900 GS. Put it down to a sportier chassis. It's a narrow call, so trust your test ride.

Real off-road capability

A touch ahead: F 900 GS

Off the pavement, the F 900 GS asks a bit less of you. The gap won't matter much on easy gravel.

The Norden 901 has the edge if…

Comfortable long-distance riding

Narrow edge: Norden 901

The Norden 901 is slightly easier to live with on a long day. Most of that is more range per tank.

Which one's the smarter buy

Value's a wash

Neither bike is the clear better buy for the money. The small price gap doesn't tip the scales toward one over the other.

What makes each one tick

F 900 GS

From the first mile, the F 900 GS puts a wide bar and every control right where your hands go looking. The twin revs freely up top and doesn't catch you out at corner exit, but a buzz runs into the bars and pegs at every rpm. Gravel's another matter: even at an easy pace, every bump goes straight through the stock suspension. The exhaust rumbles deep.

Nils rode the F 900 GS in Portugal in 2024, and in the Canary Islands in 2025 (NastyNils Testride).

Norden 901

Corner after corner, all day long, the Norden 901 keeps its playful streak. Looks wide and substantial from the side. Astride it, the low-slung tank keeps the bike slim, and it's easy to shuffle around at walking pace. There's a thick shove of torque behind the throttle in the middle of the revs. The seat outlasts a punishing trip.

Nils rode the Norden 901 in 2021, and in the Pyrenees and the US Southwest in 2022 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils
Husqvarna Norden 901 (MY2022)
Nils Mueller

What actually separates them

  • The Norden 901 has the lower seat: 33.6 in (854 mm) vs 34.3 in (870 mm).
  • The Norden 901 makes more peak torque: 74 lb-ft (100 Nm) vs 69 lb-ft (93 Nm).
  • The Norden 901 has the larger fuel tank: 5.0 US gal (19 L) vs 3.8 US gal (14.5 L).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

There's no real gap on commuting and running costs. Sit on both and let fit and price decide.

Who each one is built for

Moab / Desert Technical Explorer

Kane Creek · Imperial Sand Dunes · Johnson Valley OHV Area

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Black Hills · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Big-Mile National Park Tourer

Beartooth Highway · Blue Ridge Parkway · Going-to-the-Sun Road

What's good, and what you'll live with

F 900 GS

Strengths

  • Planted on rough tarmac
  • Easy to live with daily
  • Controls fall right to hand
  • Livelier than the Adventure version
  • Genuine off-road capability

Trade-offs

  • Stock suspension folds off-road
  • Enduro Pro Package near-mandatory
  • Buzzy across the rev range
  • Tall seat height limits accessibility
  • Expensive when configured with packages

Norden 901

Strengths

  • Engine that reads your mood
  • Quicker than it looks
  • Took relentless abuse without flinching
  • Comfortable across brutal days
  • Electronics that earn their keep

Trade-offs

  • Stock suspension too soft for sport pace
  • Calf heat at low speed
  • Rough when cold
  • Fixed windscreen requires tools to swap
  • J.Juan brakes lack initial bite

Known problems to check before you buy

F 900 GS

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

Norden 901

  • Side stand bracket cracks Owners have reported cracks forming around the side stand mounting bracket, particularly on bikes used with luggage or in off-road conditions.
  • Camshaft and timing chain wear on early LC8c engines Some early LC8c-engined bikes (shared with KTM 790/890 platform) have shown premature camshaft and timing chain wear, occasionally addressed under warranty with updated parts.
  • TFT display readability in direct sunlight The 5-inch TFT can be difficult to read in bright direct sunlight, particularly when wearing polarised sunglasses.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 2-year-old F 900 GS with a 2-year-old Norden 901.

F 900 GS
about $12,000
Norden 901
about $11,100

What they share

Engine
Parallel twin
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Power
105 hp (77 kW)
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
90/90-21
Rear travel
8.5 in (215 mm)

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
F 900 GS Norden 901
Seat height 34.3 in (870 mm) 33.6 in (854 mm)
Wet weight 483 lb (219 kg) 481 lb (218 kg)
Engine, power and torque
F 900 GS Norden 901
Displacement 895 cc 889 cc
Peak power at 8,500 rpm 8,000 rpm
Torque 69 lb-ft (93 Nm) 74 lb-ft (100 Nm)
Peak torque at 6,750 rpm 6,500 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
F 900 GS Norden 901
Fuel economy 55 mpg (US) / 4.3 L/100 km 51 mpg (US) / 4.6 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 3.8 US gal (14.5 L) 5.0 US gal (19 L)
Other specifications
F 900 GS Norden 901
Front brake 305 mm 320 mm
Rear tire 150/70-17 150/70-18
Wheelbase 62.7 in (1593 mm) 59.2 in (1504 mm)
Ground clearance 9.8 in (250 mm) 9.9 in (252 mm)
Front travel 9.1 in (230 mm) 8.7 in (220 mm)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

F 900 GS Norden 901
Steering Damper Not offered Standard
Cruise Control Option Standard
Quickshifter Option Standard
Smartphone Connectivity Standard Option
Navigation Not offered Option
USB Charging Port Standard Not offered
Heated Grips Standard Option
Adjustable Seat Height Not offered Standard

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Off-Road Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of November 2, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.