KTM 890 Adventure R Rally (MY2024) — Adventure
KTM press archive

2024 · Adventure · Buyer's Guide

890 Adventure R Rally (MY2024)

WP Pro Suspension, Rally Ready

The Machine's Character

The Rally version of the 890 Adventure R is the sharp end of KTM's middleweight adventure line. The 889 cc parallel twin makes 106 hp and 74 lb-ft, and it sits in a chassis built for terrain rather than showroom comfort: 21-inch front, 18-inch rear, 10.6 in of travel at both ends, 11.9 in of ground clearance. The WP XPLOR PRO 7548 Cone Valve Fork is the headline hardware. Around it works a full electronics package with cornering ABS, KTM Motorcycle Traction Control, ride modes, KTM Ride-by-Wire engine maps, a quickshifter both ways, cruise control, and a TFT display with navigation.

The priorities here are not subtle. This bike is built to be ridden standing and fast on loose ground, and it rewards a rider who already knows what they are doing. On pavement it holds a highway pace without complaint and the 5.3 gal tank gives it real range, but the 35.8 in seat height and rally geometry are not negotiable. Buy it if technical dirt is the point of your riding year. The honest caveat is mechanical: the LC8c has shown a camshaft wear pattern that bites owners in the 12,000 to 25,000 mile window, so oil discipline and a documented service history matter more here than the badge.

Hard Numbers

Spec sheets don't ride bikes, but they set the baseline.

Show full specs & equipment Hide specs & equipment
Key specifications
Power 106 hp (78 kW)
Torque 74 lb-ft (100 Nm)
Displacement 889 cc
Engine Parallel twin
Cooling Liquid-cooled
Gearbox 6-speed
Front tire 90/90-21
Rear tire 150/70-18
Ground clearance 11.9 in (303 mm)
Front travel 10.6 in (270 mm)
Rear travel 10.6 in (270 mm)
Seat height 35.8 in (910 mm)
Fuel capacity 5.3 gal (20 L)

Equipment check

Chassis

  • Front Suspension Adjustable WP XPLOR PRO 7548 Cone Valve Fork Precise front end feedbackBottoming resistance Standard
  • Rear Suspension Adjustable Standard
  • Cruise Control Standard

Comfort

  • Heated Grips Optional

Connectivity

  • TFT Display Standard
  • Navigation Standard
  • Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPMS) Optional

Drivetrain

  • Quickshifter Standard

Lighting

  • LED Headlight Standard

Safety

  • ABS Standard
  • Cornering ABS Standard
  • Traction Control KTM Motorcycle Traction Control (MTC) Lean sensitive tractionSelectable ride modes Standard
  • Ride Modes KTM Ride-by-Wire (engine maps) Selectable ride modesRefined throttle response Standard

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

The test ride

Standing on it feels natural in a way most adventure bikes have to work at. The bars come to your hands without a stretch, the tank is narrow where your knees go, and the pegs sit where your boots expect them. Sitting down is the part that costs you: 35.8 in is a long way to the ground, the seat is firm rather than plush, and stopping on a camber makes you plan ahead. The twin has a hard, flat exhaust note with gear whine underneath it, and there is a fine buzz through the pegs at steady highway revs that you notice in the third hour, not the first. The 21-inch front telegraphs every surface change straight into your palms, gravel to tarmac to sand, which is exactly what you want out here.

Aerial drone view of Palomar Divide Road winding through chaparral-covered mountain ridges in San Diego County. Multiple S-curve sections descend through sparse vegetation with distant valley views visible in the haze. Gravel and packed-earth surface.

The Truth on the Street

None of what follows comes from my own miles on the bike. It is what has accumulated over years of listening: talk at fuel stops, conversations at rider meets, and a steady flow of mail from people who own one. The pattern is consistent. Riders love how it performs and worry about what happens later.

Loved For The Ride, Watched For The Wear

The engine gets the loudest praise. Owners describe a twin that spins up freely and pulls hard near the top, with acceleration that stays linear and keeps them entertained on pavement and off it. Alongside that, riders repeatedly rank its behavior on loose surfaces above the middleweight field, and experienced hands point to the electronics, particularly Rally mode and the rear-wheel slip adjustment, as the reason they push harder than they otherwise would. The counterweight is durability. Camshaft wear comes up again and again, and it has left long-term reliability as the open question owners keep asking each other. Smaller notes surface too: cruise control that wanders on grades, a mechanical clatter some hear as intrusive, and a seat height that shorter riders find hard to manage.

Known issues

  • Camshaft lobe wear and engine damage

    engine occasional

    Severe premature wear on intake camshaft lobes, leading to metallic debris in oil, loss of performance, and potential engine failure. Often occurs between 12,000 and 25,000 miles (20,000 to 40,000 km).

  • Engine stalling and overheating

    engine rare

    Some 2024 890 Adventure R units have stalled while riding, accompanied by high engine temperature and an oil pressure low warning.

  • Cruise control malfunction after washing or rain

    electrics occasional

    The cruise control system may become inoperative for about an hour after the bike has been washed, though riding in rain alone does not trigger the fault. The cause is unknown.

  • Switchgear cracking

    electrics occasional

    The plastic housing of the handlebar switchgear can crack open, though it does not typically affect function and can be replaced under warranty.

The Expert Benchmark

Where this KTM 890 Adventure R Rally pulls ahead of — or falls behind — its rivals on the numbers, and the typical bike in its class on character.

What kind of bike this is — character vs. the class

This bike Class average

The shape of the KTM 890 Adventure R Rally — numbers and character vs. the average Adventure

Head-to-head: KTM 890 Adventure R Rally vs. its rivals

The Long-Haul Verdict

Forget spec-sheet bragging. Here's who the 890 Adventure R Rally is actually built for.

Aerial view of a winding asphalt road cutting through volcanic terrain on La Gomera, Canary Islands. The road curves through sparse green vegetation with rocky volcanic peaks visible in the background and a settled valley to the left. Clear lane markings, dry climate, partly cloudy sky.

Best motorcycle for Moab?

This is the one you want for slickrock, sand, and technical lines. The travel, the clearance, and the fork are set up for exactly that ground, and it will follow your skill instead of capping it.

Made for Bar M / Kane Creek · Imperial Sand Dunes · Johnson Valley OHV Area

Best motorcycle for Highway 1?

It will run Highway 1 or the Blue Ridge all day and hold cruise, but the 21-inch front and tall, firm seat mean you work harder for those miles than a road-focused bike would ask.

Made for Black Hills · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Best motorcycle for BDR routes?

For multi-day backcountry routes it carries luggage, holds useful range on 5.3 gal, and shrugs off the rough sections. Budget for the seat height and keep the service history tight.

Made for AZBDR — Arizona Backcountry Discovery Route · California BDR South · COBDR — Colorado Backcountry Discovery Route

What's new versus the previous generation

If you're cross-shopping the older generation, here's what changed.

KTM 790 Adventure R Rally (MY2020)

Previous generation · 2020

KTM 790 Adventure R Rally (MY2020)

Factory Rally DNA, 500 Units

Compare to the previous model →

Alternatives to the KTM 890 Adventure R Rally

If this one isn't quite the fit, these are the bikes worth riding back-to-back against it.

Any price note compares both bikes at the same age — the youngest age both have on the used market — against this KTM 890 Adventure R Rally. “cheaper/pricier” is what that bike costs second-hand, not how worn it is.