By NastyNils·
Motorcycle comparison · Tourer vs Sport Tourer
Honda NT1100 (MY2022) vs Yamaha Tracer 9 (MY2021)
Honda NT1100 vs Yamaha Tracer 9: long days, loaded bags, one choice to make.
You'll roll on the Honda NT1100's throttle and it's heaving a lot of bike forward from low revs. The Yamaha Tracer 9's triple pulls early and howls.
So which one do you buy?
Buy the Tracer 9 if…
Daily commuting & city riding
By a mile: Tracer 9
The Tracer 9 earns its keep in weekday traffic better than the other one. Thank lighter steering for that. For a daily commuter, it's the clear choice.
Keeping running costs low
Clear pick: Tracer 9
If you'd rather spend your money on gas and gear than at the shop, the Tracer 9 makes far more sense.
The NT1100 has the edge if…
Comfortable long-distance riding
Edges it: NT1100
Deep into a long ride, the NT1100 asks slightly less of your back and shoulders. What tips it: better wind protection and more range per tank. A small margin, and seat fit can overrule it.
The Tracer 9 has the edge if…
Sporty riding on twisty roads
Nose ahead: Tracer 9
The Tracer 9 is a touch more fun when the road starts bending. The reason: harder acceleration and a sportier chassis.
Which one's the smarter buy
Different classes, different trade-offs
The NT1100 and Tracer 9 sit in different classes, so neither is the clear better buy for the money. You're weighing a tourer against a sport tourer, not a price tag.
What makes each one tick
NT1100
The NT1100 sits you upright on a broad padded seat that doesn't wear you down over a long day. The pegs leave plenty of legroom. The screen holds the wind back, and the suspension's soft enough for a full day of miles. The bar tips it into bends without a shove.
Tracer 9
On tight back roads the Tracer 9's chassis feels compact, and it's quick to snap from bend to bend on its 17-inch wheels. The three-cylinder's got grunt down low and a rush up top, with an intake roar to match. The suspension soaks up a bump. The pillion seat keeps a passenger happy all day.
The Voice of Experience
What actually separates them
- The Tracer 9 has the lower wet weight: 463 lb (210 kg) vs 549 lb (249 kg).
- The Tracer 9 makes more peak power: 119 hp (88 kW) vs 102 hp (75 kW).
- The NT1100 makes more peak torque: 83 lb-ft (112 Nm) vs 69 lb-ft (93 Nm).
Which one for the way you ride
A confidence-building first motorcycle
Wrong job for both
Learning on either of these is the hard way. A gentler bike will make you a better rider sooner.
Who each one is built for
What's good, and what you'll live with
NT1100
What owners say
Strengths
- Comprehensive standard feature set
Tracer 9
What owners say
Strengths
- Agile and lightweight handling
- Punchy CP3 triple engine
- All-day comfort for two
- Excellent value for money
What they cost used
These prices compare a 4-year-old NT1100 with a 4-year-old Tracer 9.
- NT1100
- about $9,200
- Tracer 9
- about $10,600
At four years old, the Honda NT1100 sits around $9,200 while the Yamaha Tracer 9 runs about $10,600. That's a $1,400 gap in the NT1100's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.
What they share
- Cooling
- Liquid-cooled
- Fuel economy
- 47 mpg (US) / 5 L/100 km
- Gearbox
- 6-speed
- Final drive
- Chain
- Fork
- Upside-down (USD)
- Front tire
- 120/70-17
- Rear tire
- 180/55-17
Where the spec sheets split
| NT1100 | Tracer 9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Seat height | 32.3 in (820 mm) | 31.9 in (810 mm) |
| Wet weight | 549 lb (249 kg) | 463 lb (210 kg) |
| NT1100 | Tracer 9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Displacement | 1084 cc | 890 cc |
| Engine | Parallel twin | Inline-three |
| Power | 102 hp (75 kW) | 119 hp (88 kW) |
| Peak power at | 7,500 rpm | 10,000 rpm |
| Torque | 83 lb-ft (112 Nm) | 69 lb-ft (93 Nm) |
| Peak torque at | 5,500 rpm | 7,000 rpm |
| NT1100 | Tracer 9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Fuel capacity | 5.4 US gal (20.4 L) | 4.8 US gal (18 L) |
What comes fitted, what costs extra
| NT1100 | Tracer 9 | |
|---|---|---|
| Electronic Suspension | Not offered | Option |
| Manually Adjustable Front Suspension | Standard | Not offered |
| Quickshifter | Not offered | Option |
| Slipper Clutch | Not offered | Standard |
| Automatic Shift (DCT / ASA / AMT) | Option | Not offered |
| Smartphone Connectivity | Standard | Option |
| USB Charging Port | Standard | Not offered |
| Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPMS) | Not offered | Option |
| Heated Grips | Standard | Option |
| Luggage System | Standard | Option |
Head to head, area by area
Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.