By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Tourer vs Sport Tourer

Honda NT1100 (MY2022) vs Kawasaki Versys 1100 (MY2025)

Honda NT1100 vs Kawasaki Versys 1100: which one you'd rather spend the big miles on.

Over a broken stretch of pavement, the Honda NT1100 and Kawasaki Versys 1100 don't take the hits the same way. On the SE version, the Versys 1100's semi-active suspension reads the surface constantly and keeps changing its damping. The hits barely reach the seat.

Honda NT1100 (MY2022) and Kawasaki Versys 1100 (MY2025) side by side
Honda NT1100 (MY2022) 2022–2026 · Africa Twin Tamed For Tarmac Kawasaki Versys 1100 (MY2025) 2025 · Bulletproof Muscle With Brains

So which one do you buy?

The Versys 1100 has the edge if…

Daily commuting & city riding

Edges it: Versys 1100

For the Monday-to-Friday grind, the Versys 1100 pulls a nose in front. Your own commute could easily flip it.

Keeping running costs low

By a nose: Versys 1100

For the money you spend after the purchase, the Versys 1100 nudges ahead. The gap is too small to plan a budget around.

Which one's the smarter buy

Apples and oranges

The NT1100 and Versys 1100 do different jobs, so neither is the clear better buy for the money.

What makes each one tick

NT1100

The NT1100 sits you upright behind generous wind protection on a wide, thickly padded perch, and long days in the saddle don't wear you down. Despite its size, the bike doesn't feel bulky. The parallel twin just eats miles.

Versys 1100

A passenger rides along easily on the Versys, with room to stretch out behind you and a screen that keeps the wind off both of you. There's hardly any buzz. Despite its tall, upright stance, the bike's still quick to dive into Black Hills bends. The throttle wakes clean pull from the inline-four's bottom end.

Nils rode the Versys 1100 in Croatia/Dalmatia in 2025 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The NT1100 has the lower seat: 32.3 in (820 mm) vs 33.1 in (840 mm).
  • The NT1100 has the lower wet weight: 549 lb (249 kg) vs 562 lb (255 kg).
  • The Versys 1100 makes more peak power: 135 hp (99 kW) vs 102 hp (75 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Not built for this

Neither one is where you should learn. Get a season on something gentler first.

On twisty roads and long days, these two are a wash. That's where your budget and your inseam get the final say.

Who each one is built for

Big-Mile National Park Tourer

Beartooth Highway · Blue Ridge Parkway · Going-to-the-Sun Road

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Black Hills · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

NT1100

What owners say

Strengths

  • Comprehensive standard feature set

Versys 1100

What owners say

Strengths

  • Creamy, torque-rich engine
  • Exceptional two-up comfort
  • Plush electronic suspension (SE)

What they cost used

These prices compare a 1-year-old NT1100 with a 1-year-old Versys 1100.

NT1100
about $11,000
Versys 1100
about $18,000

At one year old, the Honda NT1100 sits around $11,000 while the Kawasaki Versys 1100 holds near $18,000. That's a $7,000 gap in the NT1100's favor. These are US market estimates, not live listings.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Torque
83 lb-ft (112 Nm)
Gearbox
6-speed
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17
Rear tire
180/55-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
NT1100 Versys 1100
Seat height 32.3 in (820 mm) 33.1 in (840 mm)
Wet weight 549 lb (249 kg) 562 lb (255 kg)
Engine, power and torque
NT1100 Versys 1100
Displacement 1084 cc 1099 cc
Engine Parallel twin Inline-four
Power 102 hp (75 kW) 135 hp (99 kW)
Peak power at 7,500 rpm 9,000 rpm
Peak torque at 5,500 rpm 7,600 rpm
Fuel tank capacity
NT1100 Versys 1100
Fuel capacity 5.4 US gal (20.4 L) 5.5 US gal (21 L)

What comes fitted, what costs extra

NT1100 Versys 1100
Electronic Suspension Not offered Standard
Quickshifter Not offered Standard

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 22, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.