By · ·

Motorcycle comparison · Supersport vs Sport Tourer

Suzuki Hayabusa (MY2021) vs Kawasaki Ninja H2 SX (MY2018-SE)

Suzuki Hayabusa vs Kawasaki Ninja H2 SX: two kinds of bike, and who each one is for.

Lean into a fast sweeper on the Suzuki Hayabusa and it won't budge, its long wheelbase pinned to the line while the suspension soaks up broken pavement. The Kawasaki Ninja H2 SX folds deeper and stays put.

Suzuki Hayabusa (MY2021) and Kawasaki Ninja H2 SX (MY2018-SE) side by side
Suzuki Hayabusa (MY2021) 2021 · The Effortless Hyperbike Icon Kawasaki Ninja H2 SX (MY2018-SE) 2018–2026 · Two Hundred Horses, Long Roads

So which one do you buy?

Buy the Ninja H2 SX if…

Daily commuting & city riding

By a mile: Ninja H2 SX

If most of your miles are the commute, the Ninja H2 SX is your bike. It simply does the daily job better.

The Ninja H2 SX has the edge if…

Keeping running costs low

A touch ahead: Ninja H2 SX

Over a year of riding, the Ninja H2 SX noses ahead on running costs. A neglected example would wipe that out.

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Inches ahead: Ninja H2 SX

The Ninja H2 SX is a touch more fun when the road starts bending. Just a touch.

Which one's the smarter buy

Apples and oranges

The Hayabusa and the Ninja H2 SX do different jobs, so neither is the clear better buy for the money. You're picking between a sport tourer and a supersport, not a price tag.

What makes each one tick

Hayabusa

Real work on the Hayabusa happens well short of the redline, where torque builds to 111 lb-ft (150 Nm) at 7,000 rpm. On Angeles Crest Highway, the throttle answers with creamy shove through the driveline, and you don't have to chase the tach for it. Triple-digit speeds don't rattle the chassis.

Ninja H2 SX

The wind doesn't fight you on the Ninja H2 SX, because a slight forward tilt from the saddle turns it into support well into serious highway speeds. There's a cradle for external navigation, but the mounting position forces your eyeline well below where it needs to be when running fast. Flat out at track pace, there's still headroom in the engine, and that margin keeps you calm. You'll need a firmer squeeze on the brake lever than a pure sportbike asks for to slow just as hard. The lever talks through every stop.

Nils rode the Ninja H2 SX in Portugal in 2018, and in the Czech Republic in 2022 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Hayabusa has the lower seat: 31.5 in (800 mm) vs 32.9 in (835 mm).
  • The Hayabusa makes more peak torque: 111 lb-ft (150 Nm) vs 101 lb-ft (137 Nm).
  • The Hayabusa has the larger engine: 1340 cc vs 998 cc.

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

No verdict: Hayabusa

The Hayabusa isn't built for long days on the road, so it sits this one out.

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Neither one fits

Learning on either of these is the hard way. A gentler bike will make you a better rider sooner.

Who each one is built for

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Black Hills · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Hayabusa not recommended

What's good, and what you'll live with

Hayabusa

What owners say

Strengths

  • Supremely supple ride quality and rock-solid high-speed stability
  • Comprehensive, user-friendly electronics suite
  • Strong, creamy midrange from the retuned engine

Ninja H2 SX

Strengths

  • Pull at any engine speed
  • Wind cover that actually works
  • Clutchless shifts both ways
  • Leans deeper than its weight
  • Long service, low-fuss blower

Trade-offs

  • Stubborn on cold tires
  • Tight for very tall riders
  • Tire choice is high-stakes
  • Hefty weight challenges low‑speed maneuvers

Known problems to check before you buy

Hayabusa

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

Ninja H2 SX

  • Recall 20V676000: POWER TRAIN:MANUAL TRANSMISSION Recall 20V676000 Kawasaki Motors Corp., U.S.A. (KMC) is recalling certain 2018-2020 Ninja H2 SX, Ninja H2 SXSE, and 2019-2020 Ninja H2 SXSE+ motorcycles. In the event of a gear misengagement the engine electronic control unit (ECU) programming doesn't have the capability to suppress high RPM during transmission. If the transmission gears are not properly engaged while shifting into 4th or 5th gear, high engine RPM can cause the output gears of 4th or 5th to fracture when the gears re-engage.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 3-year-old Hayabusa with a 3-year-old Ninja H2 SX.

Hayabusa
$16,500
Ninja H2 SX
$23,000

At three years old, the Suzuki Hayabusa sits around $16,500 while the Kawasaki Ninja H2 SX runs about $23,000. That's a $6,500 gap in the Hayabusa's favor. These figures come from earlier used-market records, not live listings.

What they share

Engine
Inline-four
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Hayabusa Ninja H2 SX
Seat height 31.5 in (800 mm) 32.9 in (835 mm)
Wet weight 582 lb (264 kg) 573 lb (260 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Hayabusa Ninja H2 SX
Displacement 1340 cc 998 cc
Power 190 hp (140 kW) 200 hp (147 kW)
Peak power at 9,700 rpm 11,000 rpm
Torque 111 lb-ft (150 Nm) 101 lb-ft (137 Nm)
Peak torque at 7,000 rpm 9,500 rpm
Fuel tank capacity
Hayabusa Ninja H2 SX
Fuel capacity 5.3 US gal (20 L) 5.0 US gal (19 L)
Other specifications
Hayabusa Ninja H2 SX
Rear tire 190/50-17 190/55-17

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Hayabusa Ninja H2 SX
Electronic Suspension Not offered Standard (from 2022)
Steering Damper Standard Not offered
Adaptive Cruise Control Not offered Standard (from 2022)
Smartphone Connectivity Not offered Standard
Tire Pressure Monitoring (TPMS) Not offered Standard (from 2022)
Heated Grips Option Standard
Luggage System Not offered Option
Cornering Lights Not offered Standard

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of November 2, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.