By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Supersport

Ducati 1198 (MY2009) vs Yamaha YZF-R1 (RN22)

Ducati 1198 vs Yamaha YZF-R1: which one to buy for the riding you do.

At the turn-in for a fast sweeper, the Ducati 1198's trellis frame doesn't flinch, and it keeps telling you what's happening underneath. Into a slow corner, the Yamaha YZF-R1 takes a quick run of hard downshifts without a fight. The rear doesn't hop or squirm.

Ducati 1198 (MY2009) and Yamaha YZF-R1 (RN22) side by side
Ducati 1198 (MY2009) 2009–2011 · Thunder, Beauty, No Apologies Yamaha YZF-R1 (RN22) 2009–2014 · The Crossplane Traction Machine

So which one do you buy?

The 1198 has the edge if…

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Small edge: 1198

Through a string of corners, the 1198 feels a little more eager. The gap is small, so ride both.

Racetrack use

Nose ahead: 1198

The 1198 pulls a nose ahead on track. Don't count on it doing the work for you.

The YZF-R1 has the edge if…

Keeping running costs low

A touch ahead: YZF-R1

Day to day, the YZF-R1 works out slightly cheaper to own. The saving is small.

Daily commuting & city riding

Inches ahead: YZF-R1

The YZF-R1 edges it for the daily grind. Credit simpler maintenance. It's a small gap, not a reason on its own.

Which one's the smarter buy

No clear winner on value

The price gap doesn't produce a clear winner. Neither bike is the clear better buy for the money.

What makes each one tick

1198

Torque runs the show on the Ducati: its big twin slingshots off each apex and pulls straight into a top-end rush. Stock fueling leaves the throttle snatchy off a closed grip, and there's no rider aid to smooth the hit. At walking pace the bars won't swing without serious muscle. The Brembos bite with real feel.

YZF-R1

A bump at track pace exposes the soft road tune, and the chassis wallows where it shouldn't. The bars and pegs don't cramp you into a tuck. A blown line gets mended mid-arc.

Nils rode the YZF-R1 in Australia in 2009, in 2010, in Spain in 2011, and in Portugal in 2012 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The 1198 has the lower seat: 32.3 in (820 mm) vs 32.9 in (835 mm).
  • The 1198 has the lower wet weight: 432 lb (196 kg) vs 454 lb (206 kg).
  • The YZF-R1 makes more peak power: 182 hp (134 kW) vs 169 hp (124 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Both miss here

For all-day comfort, both fall short. Keep the rides short and you'll get on fine with either.

Who each one is built for

US Trackday & Apex Hunter

Barber Motorsports Park · WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca · Circuit of the Americas

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

1198

What owners say

Strengths

  • Monstrous, characterful V-twin engine
  • Sublime chassis and high-speed stability
  • Timeless, exotic Italian design
  • Powerful, race-spec Brembo brakes

Trade-offs

  • High ownership and maintenance costs
  • Punishing ergonomics and heavy steering
  • Snatchy stock fueling and no electronic rider aids

YZF-R1

From Nils' own saddle time

Strengths

  • Crossplane Voice, No Equal
  • Forgiving, Planted Chassis
  • Rear-Wheel Feel You Can Trust
  • Crisp, Willing Gearbox

Trade-offs

  • Top-End Trails The Class
  • Suspension Too Soft For Track
  • No ABS On Offer
  • Heavy, Slow In Transitions

Known problems to check before you buy

1198

  • Fuel line leak at injector connection Recall 09V170000 A recall (NHTSA campaign 09V170000) affects 2009 1198 and 1198 S models where the plastic fuel line fitting at the injector can warp or crack, causing a fuel leak and fire risk.

YZF-R1

  • Regulator/rectifier failure The factory regulator/rectifier is known to overheat and fail, leading to either a flat battery or, in worse cases, fried wiring at the connector.
  • Cam chain tensioner wear and rattle Original spring-loaded cam chain tensioners can lose tension, causing a top-end rattle at idle and on overrun. The aftermarket APE manual tensioner is a popular fix.
  • Stator failure The charging stator can fail prematurely, sometimes related to or causing R/R failure; symptoms include erratic voltage and progressive electrical issues.
  • Fuel pump failure Some owners report fuel pump degradation leading to power loss at higher rpm or stalling; usually requires pump replacement.
  • Snatchy fuelling at low rpm in STD/A mode Abrupt throttle response just off closed makes smooth low-speed riding difficult; many owners default to the softer B-map for town use.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 15-year-old 1198 with a 15-year-old YZF-R1.

1198
about $10,000
YZF-R1
about $7,700

At 15 years old, the Ducati 1198 sits around $10,000 while the Yamaha YZF-R1 lands near $7,700. That's a $2,300 gap in the Yamaha's favor. These are estimates from earlier market records, not live listings.

What they share

Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17
Rear tire
190/55-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
1198 YZF-R1
Seat height 32.3 in (820 mm) 32.9 in (835 mm)
Wet weight 432 lb (196 kg) 454 lb (206 kg)
Engine, power and torque
1198 YZF-R1
Displacement 1198 cc 998 cc
Engine 90° V-twin Inline-four
Power 169 hp (124 kW) 182 hp (134 kW)
Peak power at 9,750 rpm 12,500 rpm
Torque 97 lb-ft (131 Nm) 85 lb-ft (116 Nm)
Peak torque at 8,000 rpm 10,000 rpm
Top speed 185 mph (298 km/h) 182 mph (293 km/h)
Fuel economy and tank capacity
1198 YZF-R1
Fuel economy 27 mpg (US) / 8.56 L/100 km 33 mpg (US) / 7.2 L/100 km
Fuel capacity 4.1 US gal (15.5 L) 4.8 US gal (18 L)
Other specifications
1198 YZF-R1
Front brake 330 mm 310 mm

What comes fitted, what costs extra

1198 YZF-R1
Ride Modes Not offered Standard
Slipper Clutch Not offered Standard

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 17, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.