By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Supersport

Aprilia RSV4 (MY2015) vs Ducati Panigale V4 (MY2018)

Aprilia RSV4 vs Ducati Panigale V4: one garage spot. Here's what should decide it.

Out of a slow corner with the throttle cracked open, the Aprilia RSV4 pulls hard through its middle revs and doesn't let up until it's screaming at the redline. The Ducati Panigale V4's throttle wants deliberate inputs as you're closing on full power. Its crank fights the front wheel's urge to lift.

Aprilia RSV4 (MY2015) and Ducati Panigale V4 (MY2018) side by side
Aprilia RSV4 (MY2015) 2015–2020 · V4 Soul, Track-Sharp Feedback Ducati Panigale V4 (MY2018) 2018–2021 · Four Cylinders, Ten-Tenths Design

So which one do you buy?

The RSV4 has the edge if…

Racetrack use

Slight edge: RSV4

The RSV4 pulls a nose ahead on track. The difference is more suspension adjustment. Don't count on it doing the work for you.

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Inches ahead: RSV4

The RSV4 nudges ahead once the pavement starts to wiggle. That comes from better suspension. Don't expect a night-and-day difference.

Which one's the smarter buy

Value's a wash

The RSV4 and Panigale V4 sit close enough in price that neither is the clear better buy for the money.

What makes each one tick

RSV4

Compact and low-slung, the RSV4 drops from one lean angle into the next with barely a nudge at the bars. Over a bump, there's a little give in the suspension before it firms up. The seat doesn't punish you either. Its V4 growls the way no inline-four can.

Panigale V4

The Panigale V4 folds you into a track crouch and leaves no touring give in its riding position. At a standstill, there's heat pouring off the rear cylinders onto the seat and your inner thighs. The brake lever squeezes Brembo Stylema calipers, and the ABS keeps reading lean as the bike stops. Its counter-spinning crankshaft quickens turn-in.

Nils rode the Panigale V4 in Spain in 2018 (NastyNils Testride).

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Panigale V4 has the lower seat: 32.7 in (830 mm) vs 33.3 in (845 mm).
  • The Panigale V4 makes more peak power: 214 hp (158 kW) vs 201 hp (148 kW).
  • The Panigale V4 makes more peak torque: 91 lb-ft (124 Nm) vs 85 lb-ft (115 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Comfortable long-distance riding

Wrong job for both

Long-haul comfort is a weak spot for both. If you tour, shop with that in mind.

They come out level on commuting and running costs. The better-kept used example is the smarter money.

Who each one is built for

US Trackday & Apex Hunter

Barber Motorsports Park · WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca · Circuit of the Americas

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

RSV4

What owners say

Strengths

  • Addictive V4 powerband
  • Class-leading electronics package

Panigale V4

What owners say

Strengths

  • Cornering-aware electronics suite is comprehensive at this trim level
  • Counter-rotating crankshaft aids agility and tames wheelies

Trade-offs

  • Heat from rear cylinders at standstill / low speed
  • Demanding throttle response at full power
  • Track-only ergonomics — limited road comfort

Known problems to check before you buy

RSV4

  • Front brake master cylinder may fail (2016-2017 models) Recall 17V811000 Certain 2016-2017 RSV4 1000 models were recalled because the Brembo front brake master cylinder could fail, leading to loss of front braking. NHTSA Campaign 17V811000.
  • Front brake pad friction material detachment (2017-2020 models) Recall 20V245000 The front brake pads could suffer separation of the friction material from the backing plate, especially in corrosive environments. This reduced braking efficiency and prompted NHTSA recall 20V-245.

Panigale V4

  • Rear-cylinder thermal load — leg/thigh heat at standstill The rear cylinder bank sits directly beneath the rider's seat, so at a standstill in traffic, at stop lights, or at idle, hot air vents through the seat area and outward onto the rider's inner thighs and calves. Riders report significant discomfort on hot days or in prolonged low-speed running, and in extreme cases skin blistering. Ducati addressed it with a rear-cylinder deactivation strategy that shuts the rear bank down when the bike is stationary and in neutral or with the clutch pulled once coolant temperature is high, delivered as a dealer software update early in the production run and fitted as standard for later model years. It reduces the heat load but does not eliminate it.
  • Quickshifter "DQS-Err" after warm-up — early MY2018 batch Early MY2018 production units (predominantly February-built) are reported to lose quickshifter functionality after approximately 20 minutes of riding once the bike reaches operating temperature; functionality returns after cool-down. The DQS sensor sits near the exhaust, suggesting thermal failure mode. April-onward production units are reported to be largely unaffected. Resolved via dealer warranty replacement.

What they cost used

These prices compare a 6-year-old RSV4 with a 6-year-old Panigale V4.

RSV4
about $12,100
Panigale V4
about $12,800

What they share

Engine
V4
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Peak power at
13,000 rpm
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
RSV4 Panigale V4
Seat height 33.3 in (845 mm) 32.7 in (830 mm)
Engine, power and torque
RSV4 Panigale V4
Displacement 999 cc 1103 cc
Power 201 hp (148 kW) 214 hp (158 kW)
Torque 85 lb-ft (115 Nm) 91 lb-ft (124 Nm)
Peak torque at 10,500 rpm 10,000 rpm
Fuel tank capacity
RSV4 Panigale V4
Fuel capacity 4.9 US gal (18.5 L) 4.2 US gal (16 L)
Other specifications
RSV4 Panigale V4
Rear tire 190/55-17 200/60-17
Wheelbase 55.9 in (1420 mm) 57.8 in (1469 mm)

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 17, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.