By · ·

Motorcycle comparison · Supersport vs Hyper Naked

Aprilia RSV4 1100 (MY2019-Factory) vs Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ)

Aprilia RSV4 1100 vs Tuono V4 1100: different classes, one choice. Here's how to make it.

You'll feel the Aprilia RSV4 1100 snap into the corner, and it doesn't budge once it's settled on its arc. The Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 drops in and keeps talking.

Aprilia RSV4 1100 (MY2019-Factory) and Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ) side by side
Aprilia RSV4 1100 (MY2019-Factory) 2019 · Feedback, Fire, V4 Fury Aprilia Tuono V4 1100 (ZD4KZ) 2021–2024 · The V4 Howl Personified

So which one do you buy?

The RSV4 1100 has the edge if…

Racetrack use

Nose ahead: RSV4 1100

The RSV4 1100 pulls a nose ahead on track. The difference is more lean clearance and more feel through the bars. Don't count on it doing the work for you.

Sporty riding on twisty roads

Narrow edge: RSV4 1100

The RSV4 1100 nudges ahead once the pavement starts to wiggle. What tips it: a sportier chassis. Don't expect a night-and-day difference.

The Tuono V4 1100 has the edge if…

Comfortable long-distance riding

Inches ahead: Tuono V4 1100

Deep into a long ride, the Tuono V4 1100 asks slightly less of your back and shoulders. Put it down to better wind protection and a smoother engine. A small margin, and seat fit can overrule it.

What makes each one tick

RSV4 1100

There's a howl in the RSV4 1100's V4 that keeps building as the revs climb, and the top end rushes harder toward the redline. Hard braking and hard acceleration don't make the braced swingarm and Öhlins suspension squirm. A bump in the braking zone doesn't pull the bike off its line. The rear tire hooks up and drives off the apex.

Tuono V4 1100

Down low the Tuono V4 1100's V4 pulls hard, and it screams up top. On the Angeles Crest Highway, the aluminum frame and swingarm hold steady at speed and send precise feedback through the bars. There's real feel at the lever as the Brembo Stylema calipers bite and haul the bike down. The throttle's reply is instant.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Tuono V4 1100 has the lower seat: 32.5 in (825 mm) vs 33.5 in (851 mm).
  • The RSV4 1100 has the lower wet weight: 439 lb (199 kg) vs 461 lb (209 kg).
  • The RSV4 1100 makes more peak power: 217 hp (160 kW) vs 175 hp (129 kW).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

Call it even on commuting and running costs. Choose on fit, price and the one that makes you grin.

Who each one is built for

SoCal Canyon Performance Rider

Angeles Crest Highway · Coronado Trail · Highway 1

US Trackday & Apex Hunter

Barber Motorsports Park · WeatherTech Raceway Laguna Seca · Circuit of the Americas

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

RSV4 1100

What owners say

Strengths

  • Brutally powerful and characterful V4 engine
  • Razor-sharp handling and immense stability

Tuono V4 1100

What owners say

Strengths

  • Magnificent V4 engine
  • Superbike-level chassis and handling
  • Top-shelf electronics package
  • Excellent braking system
  • Exotic Italian character and exclusivity

Trade-offs

  • Excessive heat in stop-and-go traffic
  • Limited practicality for touring

Known problems to check before you buy

RSV4 1100

No confirmed faults on file yet. That's not the same as fault-free.

Tuono V4 1100

  • Overheating in slow traffic In ambient temperatures above 81°F (27°C), the engine can overheat during prolonged idling or stop-start traffic, sometimes triggering warning lights. Some owners report the need to shut off the engine at red lights to manage heat.
  • Dashboard overheating and hot-start issue The digital dash may overheat and temporarily fail to start the motorcycle, particularly after being parked in direct sun or during track use. This has been reported by some owners as an intermittent problem.
  • Quick shifter malfunctions Some riders have experienced erratic quickshifter behavior, often traced to a faulty switch assembly.
  • Spark plug well O-ring leaks (2021 models) Early 2021 production units had faulty O-ring gaskets in the spark plug wells, causing oil seepage. A redesigned part was implemented later in the production run.
  • Minor oil weeps from engine covers Oil can seep from the clutch or alternator covers due to inconsistent sealant application or gasket alignment; usually addressed under warranty.

What they share

Displacement
1077 cc
Engine
V4
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Fuel capacity
4.9 US gal (18.5 L)
Gearbox
6-speed
Final drive
Chain
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
RSV4 1100 Tuono V4 1100
Seat height 33.5 in (851 mm) 32.5 in (825 mm)
Wet weight 439 lb (199 kg) 461 lb (209 kg)
Engine, power and torque
RSV4 1100 Tuono V4 1100
Power 217 hp (160 kW) 175 hp (129 kW)
Peak power at 13,200 rpm 11,350 rpm
Torque 90 lb-ft (122 Nm) 89 lb-ft (121 Nm)
Peak torque at 11,000 rpm 9,000 rpm
Fuel economy and tank capacity
RSV4 1100 Tuono V4 1100
Fuel economy 36 mpg (US) / 6.5 L/100 km 33 mpg (US) / 7.2 L/100 km
Other specifications
RSV4 1100 Tuono V4 1100
Rear tire 200/55-17 190/55-17

What comes fitted, what costs extra

RSV4 1100 Tuono V4 1100
USB Charging Port Not offered Option
LED Headlight Not offered Standard

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of October 15, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.