By ·

Motorcycle comparison · Sport Tourer

Kawasaki Versys 650 (LE E) vs Versys 1000 (LZT00C)

Kawasaki Versys 650 vs Versys 1000: which one you'd rather spend the big miles on.

In slow traffic just off idle, the Kawasaki Versys 650 pulls clean from low revs and doesn't shake. The Kawasaki Versys 1000's throttle isn't one to learn on.

Kawasaki Versys 650 (LE E) and Kawasaki Versys 1000 (LZT00C) side by side
Kawasaki Versys 650 (LE E) 2015–2021 · Accessible Miles, Honest Price Kawasaki Versys 1000 (LZT00C) 2019 · A Thousand CCs of Long-Haul Trust

So which one do you buy?

The Versys 1000 has the edge if…

Comfortable long-distance riding

A touch ahead: Versys 1000

Deep into a long ride, the Versys 1000 asks slightly less of your back and shoulders. The reason: a smoother engine. A small margin, and seat fit can overrule it.

Which one's the smarter buy

No clear advantage

The price gap doesn't produce a clear winner. Neither bike is the clear better buy for the money.

What makes each one tick

Versys 650

With a wide bar to lean on, the Versys 650 flicks from one bend to the next on the Blue Ridge Parkway. Its chassis carries 476 lb (216 kg) wet, and it doesn't fight the bar at town speeds. A sharp bump doesn't travel far past the compliant fork and shock. The seat barely registers it.

Nils rode the Versys 650 in the Canary Islands in 2020 (NastyNils Testride).

Versys 1000

Hours into a long day, the Versys 1000's long-travel suspension hasn't stopped soaking up the road. The chassis stays planted. A twist of the throttle gets a creamy shove from the inline-four. Two-up, the four's mid-range hauls a passenger all day.

The Voice of Experience

Portrait of NastyNils

What actually separates them

  • The Versys 650 has the lower wet weight: 476 lb (216 kg) vs 558 lb (253 kg).
  • The Versys 1000 makes more peak power: 120 hp (88 kW) vs 69 hp (51 kW).
  • The Versys 1000 makes more peak torque: 75 lb-ft (102 Nm) vs 47 lb-ft (64 Nm).

See every difference ↓

Which one for the way you ride

A confidence-building first motorcycle

Not built for it: Versys 1000

No first-bike verdict for the Versys 1000. It's a step up for later.

These two run dead level on commuting, twisty roads, and running costs. Sit on both in the showroom and trust what your body says.

Who each one is built for

Scenic Sport-Touring Escapist

Black Hills · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

Big-Mile National Park Tourer

Beartooth Highway · Blue Ridge Parkway · Going-to-the-Sun Road

Appalachian Technical Corner Rider

Back of the Dragon · Blue Ridge Parkway · Cherohala Skyway

What's good, and what you'll live with

Versys 650

What owners say

Strengths

  • Agile, neutral handling
  • Butter‑smooth power delivery

Versys 1000

What owners say

Strengths

  • Great value for money

What they cost used

These prices compare a 5-year-old Versys 650 with a 5-year-old Versys 1000.

Versys 650
about $5,500
Versys 1000
about $12,700

At five years old, the Versys 650 sits around $5,500 while the Versys 1000 runs about $12,700. That's a $7,200 gap in the US market. These are estimates from earlier records, not live listings.

What they share

Seat height
33.1 in (840 mm)
Cooling
Liquid-cooled
Fuel capacity
5.5 US gal (21 L)
Gearbox
6-speed
Fork
Upside-down (USD)
Front tire
120/70-17

Where the spec sheets split

Seat height and weight
Versys 650 Versys 1000
Wet weight 476 lb (216 kg) 558 lb (253 kg)
Engine, power and torque
Versys 650 Versys 1000
Displacement 649 cc 1043 cc
Engine Parallel twin Inline-four
Power 69 hp (51 kW) 120 hp (88 kW)
Torque 47 lb-ft (64 Nm) 75 lb-ft (102 Nm)
Other specifications
Versys 650 Versys 1000
Rear tire 160/60-17 180/55-17

What comes fitted, what costs extra

Versys 650 Versys 1000
Cornering ABS Not offered Standard
Traction Control Not offered Standard
Ride Modes Not offered Standard
Cruise Control Not offered Standard
Quickshifter Not offered Option
Slipper Clutch Not offered Standard
Smartphone Connectivity Not offered Option
LED Headlight Not offered Standard
Cornering Lights Not offered Option

Head to head, area by area

Both bikes on the same scale, one area at a time.

Braking

Engine

Handling

Suspension

Comfort

Reliability

Practicality

Sporting Capability

Usability

Specs and equipment as of November 2, 2026. The riding calls use the same ratings behind both buyer's guides.